Award flights from Cape Town (CPT)

Award space from Cape Town (CPT)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space from Cape Town (CPT) to 71 destinations in 24 countries on 16 programs in the last 30 days. Nonstop award space was seen to 19 destinations. Lowest business class observed: 40,000 pts + $107.27 to Nairobi (NBO) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
11,500 pts + $113.65
CDG · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest business class
40,000 pts + $107.27
NBO · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest first class
147,800 pts + $385.10
DXB · Qantas

Cape Town (CPT) at a glance

Airport
Cape Town International (CPT)
Location
Cape Town, South Africa, Africa
Destinations with award space
71 in 24 countries
Programs with award space
16 programs
Nonstop award destinations
19
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days

Lowest observed awards from Cape Town (CPT)

International routes only, by cabin. Routes within South Africa are in the full list below.

Business Class

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Nairobi (NBO)40,000 pts + $107.27Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop192
Mauritius (MRU)40,000 pts + $62.60Air Canada AeroplanNonstop5
London Heathrow (LHR)41,000 pts + $342.94Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop234
Amsterdam (AMS)50,000 pts + $359.42Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop164
Doha (DOH)55,000 pts + $57.15Alaska Atmos RewardsNonstop245
London Gatwick (LGW)55,000 pts + $726.10American Airlines AAdvantageNonstop29
Zurich (ZRH)55,000 pts + $83.10American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops8
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)55,000 pts + $83.20American Airlines AAdvantage2 stopsMixed cabin7
Vienna (VIE)55,000 pts + $58.00Avianca LifeMiles1 stop6
Frankfurt (FRA)55,000 pts + $72.60American Airlines AAdvantage1 stop4

Economy

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)11,500 pts + $113.65Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop174
Amsterdam (AMS)15,000 pts + $273.00Etihad Guest2 stops330
Istanbul Airport (IST)15,000 pts + $273.00Etihad Guest2 stops198
Atlanta (ATL)15,000 pts + $256.03Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop183
Zurich (ZRH)15,000 pts + $272.70Etihad Guest2 stops45
Frankfurt (FRA)15,000 pts + $272.70Etihad Guest2 stops36
Munich (MUC)15,000 pts + $272.70Etihad Guest2 stops27
Milan Malpensa (MXP)15,000 pts + $272.70Etihad Guest2 stops23
Vienna (VIE)15,000 pts + $150.73Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop17
Brussels (BRU)15,000 pts + $273.30Etihad Guest2 stops15

First Class

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)120,000 pts + $1,027.79American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops1
Dubai (DXB)147,800 pts + $385.10Qantas Frequent FlyerNonstop79
Los Angeles (LAX)165,000 pts + $469.99Alaska Atmos Rewards2 stopsMixed cabin50
Istanbul Airport (IST)173,000 pts + $518.90Etihad Guest2 stopsMixed cabin10
London Heathrow (LHR)188,000 pts + $518.90Etihad Guest2 stopsMixed cabin13
Charlotte (CLT)218,000 pts + $761.13Etihad Guest2 stopsMixed cabin2
Washington Dulles (IAD)218,000 pts + $825.89Etihad Guest2 stopsMixed cabin1
Amsterdam (AMS)221,200 pts + $775.69Qantas Frequent Flyer1 stop56
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)221,200 pts + $775.97Qantas Frequent Flyer1 stop29
London Gatwick (LGW)221,200 pts + $791.55Qantas Frequent Flyer1 stop23

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Routes from Cape Town (CPT) with the most award dates

Departure dates with an open award for one program in one cabin, from the last observation window.

DestinationOpen datesCabinProgramLowest observed
Washington Dulles (IAD)335EconomyEtihad Guest67,375 pts + $394.69
Amsterdam (AMS)330EconomyEtihad Guest15,000 pts + $273.00
London Heathrow (LHR)328EconomyEtihad Guest23,375 pts + $273.00
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)328EconomyAir France/KLM Flying Blue38,000 pts + $165.30
Newark (EWR)328EconomyUnited MileagePlus45,000 pts + $53.69
Istanbul Airport (IST)324EconomyGOL Smiles83,200 pts + taxes not reported
Frankfurt (FRA)322EconomyAlaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $71.90
São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU)322EconomyGOL Smiles70,300 pts + taxes not reported
Singapore (SIN)322BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue150,000 pts + $720.20
Dubai (DXB)319EconomyGOL Smiles27,500 pts + taxes not reported

Programs with award space from Cape Town (CPT)

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramDestinationsLowest business classLowest economy
United MileagePlus5845,000 pts + $10.90JNB · 4 dates17,500 pts + $10.90JNB · 13 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan5340,000 pts + $62.60MRU · 5 dates7,500 pts + $38.20JNB · 10 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage5055,000 pts + $37.15DOH · 68 dates30,000 pts + $72.30LHR · 246 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue4963,750 pts + $336.80CDG · 327 dates25,000 pts + $156.60FRA · 41 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards4555,000 pts + $57.15DOH · 245 dates27,500 pts + $57.15DOH · 308 dates
Delta SkyMiles4465,000 pts + $35.40AMS · 58 dates35,000 pts + $34.80CDG · 94 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer4490,000 pts + $384.99DXB · 213 dates31,900 pts + $110.54DXB · 251 dates
GOL Smiles3889,800 pts + taxes not reportedJNB · 2 dates11,900 pts + taxes not reportedJNB · 5 dates
Emirates Skywards3363,000 pts + $384.99DXB · 288 dates20,000 pts + $110.54DXB · 295 dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles3275,000 pts + taxes not reportedIST · 31 dates35,000 pts + taxes not reportedIST · 32 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club2840,000 pts + $107.27NBO · 192 dates11,500 pts + $113.65CDG · 174 dates
Avianca LifeMiles2755,000 pts + $58.00VIE · 6 dates8,230 pts + $10.90JNB · 264 dates
Etihad Guest26119,999 pts + $237.70CDG · 22 dates15,000 pts + $273.00AMS · 330 dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club2399,000 pts + taxes not reportedLHR · 12 dates33,000 pts + taxes not reportedLHR · 43 dates
JetBlue TrueBlue2085,300 pts + $104.10VIE · 6 dates29,100 pts + $51.60FRA · 24 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity1279,500 pts + $222.20DOH · 81 dates35,000 pts + $128.56DOH · 244 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Nonstop award routes from Cape Town (CPT)

Routes where AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award in the observation window.

All destinations from Cape Town (CPT)

Every route from Cape Town (CPT) with award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days. The chip shows the lowest price from a program with award space on 2 or more dates in that cabin.

North America

South America

Europe

Middle East

Africa

Asia

Oceania

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about award flights from Cape Town (CPT)

Where can I fly business class on points from Cape Town (CPT)?

The lowest business-class awards AwardTool observed from Cape Town (CPT) in the last 30 days: Nairobi (NBO) at 40,000 pts + $107.27 (Virgin Atlantic); Mauritius (MRU) at 40,000 pts + $62.60 (Aeroplan); London Heathrow (LHR) at 41,000 pts + $342.94 (Virgin Atlantic); Amsterdam (AMS) at 50,000 pts + $359.42 (Virgin Atlantic); Doha (DOH) at 55,000 pts + $57.15 (Atmos). Search live before you transfer points.

Which program has the most award space from Cape Town (CPT)?

United MileagePlus, with award space to 58 destinations, followed by Air Canada Aeroplan (53 destinations). Counts include every route where AwardTool saw at least one open award in the last 30 days.

Which nonstop award routes from Cape Town (CPT) has AwardTool seen?

Atlanta (ATL), New York JFK, Newark (EWR), Washington Dulles (IAD), São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU), Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG), Frankfurt (FRA), Munich (MUC) and 11 other destinations. A route counts when AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award on it in the last 30 days.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem