Award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia

Award space from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space from Cape Town (CPT) to 4 airports in Australia on 11 programs in the last 30 days. No nonstop award was seen to Australia in that window. Lowest business class observed: 92,500 pts + $88.80 to Perth (PER) with Air Canada Aeroplan. Lowest economy observed: 26,750 pts + $382.20 to Melbourne (MEL) with Etihad Guest.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
26,750 pts + $382.20
MEL · Etihad Guest
Lowest business class
92,500 pts + $88.80
PER · Aeroplan

Award routes from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen.

DestinationEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Brisbane (BNE)37,500 pts + $296.16Skywards · 10 dates130,000 pts + $107.30Aeroplan · 3 dates · Mixed cabin—Not seen6
Melbourne (MEL)26,750 pts + $382.20Etihad Guest · 19 dates130,000 pts + $105.40Aeroplan · 11 dates · Mixed cabin324,500 pts + $1,111.76Qantas · 1 dateNot seen9
Perth (PER)35,000 pts + $283.01Skywards · 7 dates92,500 pts + $88.80Aeroplan · 7 dates—Not seen2
Sydney (SYD)37,500 pts + $296.95Skywards · 17 dates130,000 pts + $104.90Aeroplan · 10 dates · Mixed cabin—Not seen11

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Programs with award space from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
Air Canada Aeroplan492,500 pts + $88.80PER · 7 dates60,000 pts + $88.70PER · 7 dates
Emirates Skywards4110,000 pts + $1,112.38PER · 5 dates35,000 pts + $283.01PER · 7 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage3—42,500 pts + $95.90MEL · 12 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards3255,000 pts + $124.70BNE · 7 dates65,000 pts + $115.90MEL · 19 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity3174,000 pts + $485.55SYD · 1 date80,000 pts + $264.29MEL · 10 dates
Etihad Guest2206,250 pts + $860.10SYD · 21 dates26,750 pts + $382.20MEL · 19 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer2182,900 pts + $1,111.76MEL · 3 dates69,900 pts + $286.79MEL · 11 dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club2162,500 pts + taxes not reportedSYD · 2 dates · Mixed cabin47,500 pts + taxes not reportedBNE · 15 dates
United MileagePlus2140,000 pts + $64.20MEL · 11 dates60,000 pts + $77.40SYD · 14 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club2—71,500 pts + $566.82MEL · 8 dates
GOL Smiles1816,300 pts + taxes not reportedSYD · 3 dates · Mixed cabin187,200 pts + taxes not reportedSYD · 12 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia

What's the lowest business-class award from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia AwardTool has seen?

92,500 pts + $88.80 to Perth (PER) with Air Canada Aeroplan, which showed business-class award space on that route on 7 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in Australia had award space from Cape Town (CPT)?

Brisbane (BNE), Melbourne (MEL), Perth (PER) and Sydney (SYD), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

Which programs had award space from Cape Town (CPT) to Australia?

Air Canada Aeroplan (4 routes), Emirates Skywards (4 routes), American Airlines AAdvantage (3 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (3 routes), Virgin Australia Velocity (3 routes), Etihad Guest (2 routes) and 5 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem