Award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe

AwardTool saw award space on 8 routes from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe in the last 30 days, into 8 airports in 6 countries, on 13 programs. Lowest business class observed: 41,000 points + $342.94, Cape Town (CPT) to London Heathrow (LHR), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 16, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
8
Countries reached
6
Lowest business class
41,000 points + $342.94
CPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest economy
11,500 points + $113.65
CPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest first class
221,200 points + $774.73
CPT–AMS · Qantas · mixed cabin from 188,000 miles + $518.90 (CPT–LHR)

Award routes from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe by destination country

Countries by number of routes, with the lowest awards AwardTool saw on 2 or more dates on their routes.

Destination countryRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
Germany270,000 points + $71.90CPT–FRA · Atmos35,000 points + $71.70CPT–FRA · Atmos
United Kingdom241,000 points + $342.94CPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic23,375 miles + $273.00CPT–LHR · Etihad Guest
France161,000 points + $211.56CPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic11,500 points + $113.65CPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic
Netherlands150,000 points + $359.42CPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic15,000 points + $134.02CPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic
Switzerland1110,000 miles + $37.80CPT–ZRH · MileagePlus50,000 miles + $37.80CPT–ZRH · MileagePlus
Turkey1110,000 miles + $34.90CPT–IST · MileagePlus50,000 miles + $34.90CPT–IST · MileagePlus

Award routes from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen. Flights within Europe are not counted here.

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Cape Town (CPT) to Amsterdam (AMS)15,000 points + $134.02Virgin Atlantic · 83 dates50,000 points + $359.42Virgin Atlantic · 164 dates221,200 points + $774.73Qantas · 59 datesYes5
Cape Town (CPT) to Frankfurt (FRA)35,000 points + $71.70Atmos · 313 dates70,000 points + $71.90Atmos · 228 dates—Yes2
Cape Town (CPT) to Istanbul (IST)50,000 miles + $34.90MileagePlus · 185 dates110,000 miles + $34.90MileagePlus · 9 dates—Yes2
Cape Town (CPT) to London Gatwick (LGW)30,000 miles + $72.30AAdvantage · 177 dates55,000 miles + $726.10AAdvantage · 29 dates221,200 points + $790.53Qantas · 20 datesYes3
Cape Town (CPT) to London Heathrow (LHR)23,375 miles + $273.00Etihad Guest · 327 dates41,000 points + $342.94Virgin Atlantic · 236 dates188,000 miles + $518.90Etihad Guest · 11 dates · Mixed cabinYes12
Cape Town (CPT) to Munich (MUC)50,000 miles + $34.80MileagePlus · 260 dates110,000 miles + $42.60MileagePlus · 170 dates—Yes1
Cape Town (CPT) to Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)11,500 points + $113.65Virgin Atlantic · 177 dates61,000 points + $211.56Virgin Atlantic · 115 dates221,200 points + $775.97Qantas · 37 datesYes5
Cape Town (CPT) to Zurich (ZRH)50,000 miles + $37.80MileagePlus · 311 dates110,000 miles + $37.80MileagePlus · 230 dates—Not seen1

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest awards by month from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed for departures in each month across every route on this page, with its route and program and the number of routes with award space that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
15,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes30,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes221,200 pointsCPT–CDG · Qantas · 4 routes
15,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes30,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes221,200 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 4 routes
15,000 pointsCPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes26,000 pointsCPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes41,000 pointsCPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes—
15,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes30,000 pointsCPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes61,000 pointsCPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes234,500 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 3 routes
11,500 pointsCPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes45,000 pointsCPT–FRA · Atmos · 5 routes65,000 milesCPT–AMS · SkyMiles · 8 routes221,200 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 2 routes
23,375 milesCPT–LHR · Etihad Guest · 8 routes42,500 pointsCPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes65,000 milesCPT–AMS · SkyMiles · 8 routes—
30,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes45,000 pointsCPT–FRA · Atmos · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LHR · AAdvantage · 8 routes188,000 milesCPT–LHR · Etihad Guest · 1 route · Mixed cabin
27,500 pointsCPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes45,000 pointsCPT–FRA · Atmos · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes188,000 milesCPT–LHR · Etihad Guest · 4 routes · Mixed cabin
27,500 pointsCPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes45,000 pointsCPT–FRA · Atmos · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes234,500 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 3 routes
25,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 8 routes40,000 pointsCPT–AMS · Virgin Atlantic · 5 routes55,000 milesCPT–LGW · AAdvantage · 8 routes221,200 pointsCPT–CDG · Qantas · 2 routes
30,000 milesCPT–LHR · AAdvantage · 8 routes98,200 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 3 routes110,000 milesCPT–FRA · MileagePlus · 8 routes234,500 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 2 routes
30,000 milesCPT–LHR · AAdvantage · 7 routes98,200 pointsCPT–AMS · Qantas · 3 routes110,000 milesCPT–LHR · MileagePlus · 5 routes—

Taxes vary by route and program and are not part of these month figures; each route page shows them.

Programs with award space from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe

Programs by number of routes, with the lowest award each showed on 2 or more dates.

ProgramRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
United MileagePlus5110,000 miles + $38.10CPT–LHR · MileagePlus50,000 miles + $38.10CPT–LHR · MileagePlus
Qantas Frequent Flyer4125,400 points + $736.58CPT–AMS · Qantas51,800 points + $224.71CPT–CDG · Qantas
Alaska Atmos Rewards370,000 points + $71.90CPT–FRA · Atmos35,000 points + $123.80CPT–LGW · Atmos
Delta SkyMiles365,000 miles + $35.40CPT–AMS · SkyMiles35,000 miles + $34.80CPT–CDG · SkyMiles
GOL Smiles3227,100 miles + taxes not reportedCPT–IST · Smiles45,200 miles + taxes not reportedCPT–CDG · Smiles
Air France/KLM Flying Blue385,000 miles + $364.70CPT–LHR · Flying Blue30,000 miles + $154.80CPT–LHR · Flying Blue
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club341,000 points + $342.94CPT–LHR · Virgin Atlantic11,500 points + $113.65CPT–CDG · Virgin Atlantic
American Airlines AAdvantage255,000 miles + $726.10CPT–LGW · AAdvantage30,000 miles + $72.00CPT–LHR · AAdvantage
Air Canada Aeroplan195,000 points + $80.58CPT–LHR · Aeroplan · Mixed cabin50,000 points + $70.30CPT–LHR · Aeroplan
Emirates Skywards183,000 miles + $793.92CPT–LHR · Skywards30,000 miles + $195.08CPT–LHR · Skywards
Etihad Guest1167,000 miles + $518.90CPT–LHR · Etihad Guest · Mixed cabin23,375 miles + $273.00CPT–LHR · Etihad Guest
Turkish Miles & Smiles1190,000 miles + taxes not reportedCPT–LHR · Miles&Smiles50,000 miles + taxes not reportedCPT–LHR · Miles&Smiles
Virgin Australia Velocity1—80,000 points + $168.17CPT–LHR · Velocity

Transferable points to Europe

Banks whose points transfer to programs with award space to Europe, with the points each award takes at the listed ratio.

Questions about award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe

What's the lowest business-class award from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe AwardTool has seen?

41,000 points + $342.94, Cape Town (CPT) to London Heathrow (LHR), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed business-class award space on that route on 236 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

What's the lowest economy award from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe AwardTool has seen?

11,500 points + $113.65, Cape Town (CPT) to Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space on that route on 177 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which countries in Europe had award space from Cape Town (CPT)?

Germany with 2 routes, United Kingdom with 2 routes, France with 1 route, Netherlands with 1 route, Switzerland with 1 route and Turkey with 1 route, counting published routes with award space in the last 30 days.

Which airports in Europe had award space from Cape Town (CPT)?

Amsterdam (AMS), Frankfurt (FRA), Istanbul (IST), London Gatwick (LGW), London Heathrow (LHR), Munich (MUC), Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG) and Zurich (ZRH), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

When were business-class awards from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe lowest?

Departures in Dec 2026: 41,000 points CPT to LHR with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, open on 30 dates that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers. A record of what AwardTool observed, not a forecast.

Which programs had award space from Cape Town (CPT) to Europe?

United MileagePlus (5 routes), Qantas Frequent Flyer (4 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (3 routes), Delta SkyMiles (3 routes), GOL Smiles (3 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (3 routes) and 7 other programs. United MileagePlus had the most routes.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem