Award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

Search flights from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

Search live to see every flight, program and cabin price for your dates.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw award space on 15 programs for CPT→JFK. Lowest economy: 24,000 points + $256.03 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Lowest business class: 75,000 miles + $91.13 (American Airlines AAdvantage). Lowest first class: 495,000 miles + $58.99 (Delta SkyMiles); mixed cabin from 269,000 miles + $913.29 (Etihad Guest).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK at a glance

From
Cape Town International, Cape Town, South Africa (CPT)
To
John F. Kennedy International, New York, United States (JFK)
Programs with award space seen
15 of 15 programs tracked on this route
Nonstop award space seen
Yes, in economy, premium economy and business class, via United MileagePlus
Airlines seen on these awards
Eurowings Discover (4Y), Airlink (4Z), American Airlines (AA), Air Canada (AC), Air France (AF), Finnair (AY), ITA Airways (AZ), JetBlue (B6), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE), Delta Air Lines (DL), Aer Lingus (EI) and 24 more
Departures with open awards
Oct 2026 to Oct 2027
Most dates with space
227 of 245 departure dates checked (Emirates Skywards, economy)
Latest departure with space
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days
Destination guide
Award flights to New York JFK

Compare programs by cabin

The lowest one-way award each program showed in each cabin, sorted by points.

Economy

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubLowest observed24,000 pts + $256.031 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), Kenya Airways (KQ) +1 more286See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue35,000 pts + $324.891 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), Virgin Atlantic (VS)9+141See dates
Emirates Skywards37,500 pts + $318.451 stopEmirates (EK)6227See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage40,000 pts + $80.492 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA), IBERIA (IB) +2 more—58See dates
Avianca LifeMiles40,000 pts + $58.002 stopsLufthansa (LH), SWISS (LX), South African Airways (SA), Singapore Airlines (SQ)414See dates
United MileagePlus45,000 pts + $53.39NonstopEurowings Discover (4Y), Airlink (4Z), Air Canada (AC), ITA Airways (AZ) +15 more9+144See dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club47,500 pts + taxes not reported1 stopQatar Airways (QR)253See dates
JetBlue TrueBlue48,900 pts + $130.791 stopCondor (DE)835See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards55,000 pts + $110.591 stopBritish Airways (BA), Condor (DE), Qatar Airways (QR)1111See dates
Etihad Guest55,875 pts + $385.132 stopsAirlink (4Z), Condor (DE), Etihad Airways (EY), KLM (KL) +1 more9+200See dates
GOL Smiles62,100 pts + taxes not reported1 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), British Airways (BA), Emirates (EK) +6 more168See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer69,900 pts + $318.451 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE) +4 more189See dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles75,000 pts + taxes not reported1 stopTurkish Airlines (TK)1117See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $131.301 stopEmirates (EK), Air Dolomiti (EN), Lufthansa (LH), SWISS (LX) +4 more551See dates
Delta SkyMiles110,000 pts + $58.991 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), LATAM Airlines Group (LA) +1 more9+103See dates

Premium Economy

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubLowest observed54,000 pts + $370.151 stopAir France (AF), Virgin Atlantic (VS)277See dates
United MileagePlus60,500 pts + $64.591 stopNonstop from 107,900 ptsAirlink (4Z), Air Canada (AC), JetBlue (B6), Ethiopian Airlines (ET) +3 more7140See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue65,000 pts + $510.791 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), Virgin Atlantic (VS)1141See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage65,000 pts + $301.031 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), IBERIA (IB)—6See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards72,500 pts + $117.191 stopBritish Airways (BA), Condor (DE)461See dates
Emirates Skywards95,000 pts + $319.301 stopEmirates (EK)227See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer130,800 pts + $535.161 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE) +2 more440See dates
Delta SkyMiles185,000 pts + $59.291 stopDelta Air Lines (DL)565See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan209,000 pts + $138.701 stopEmirates (EK)211See dates

Not seen in premium economy: Avianca LifeMiles, JetBlue TrueBlue, Etihad Guest, GOL Smiles, Qatar Airways Privilege Club and Turkish Miles & Smiles.

Business Class

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
American Airlines AAdvantageLowest observed75,000 pts + $91.131 stopBritish Airways (BA), Qatar Airways (QR)—3See dates
United MileagePlus88,000 pts + $56.392 stopsNonstop from 251,900 ptsEurowings Discover (4Y), Airlink (4Z), Air Canada (AC), JetBlue (B6) +8 more1143See dates
Emirates Skywards105,000 pts + $1,179.371 stopEmirates (EK)1217See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan110,000 pts + $142.38Mixed cabin2 stopsEmirates (EK), Egyptair (MS), South African Airways (SA)321See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue115,000 pts + $786.531 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), Virgin Atlantic (VS)3141See dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles140,000 pts + taxes not reported1 stopTurkish Airlines (TK)2110See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club179,000 pts + $925.351 stopKenya Airways (KQ), Virgin Atlantic (VS)182See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer198,800 pts + $1,058.652 stopsBritish Airways (BA), KLM (KL)11See dates
Etihad Guest229,999 pts + $548.29Mixed cabin2 stopsAirlink (4Z), Etihad Airways (EY), KLM (KL), South African Airways (SA)5193See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards255,000 pts + $110.691 stopCondor (DE), Qatar Airways (QR)324See dates
Delta SkyMiles325,000 pts + $203.391 stopDelta Air Lines (DL), Virgin Atlantic (VS)24See dates
GOL Smiles865,100 pts + taxes not reported1 stopAir France (AF)46See dates

Not seen in business class: Avianca LifeMiles, JetBlue TrueBlue and Qatar Airways Privilege Club.

First Class

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Qantas Frequent FlyerLowest, mixed cabin236,900 pts + $913.84Mixed cabin1 stopEmirates (EK)11See dates
Etihad Guest269,000 pts + $913.29Mixed cabin2 stopsCondor (DE), Etihad Airways (EY), KLM (KL)22See dates
Delta SkyMiles495,000 pts + $58.991 stopDelta Air Lines (DL)666See dates

Not seen in first class: American Airlines AAdvantage, Air Canada Aeroplan, Alaska Atmos Rewards, Avianca LifeMiles, JetBlue TrueBlue, Emirates Skywards, GOL Smiles, Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Qatar Airways Privilege Club, Turkish Miles & Smiles, United MileagePlus and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
EconomyVirgin Atlantic Flying Club27,000 pts + $288.1521 stopCheck this date
EconomyUnited MileagePlus45,000 pts + $53.639+NonstopCheck this date
Premium EconomyVirgin Atlantic Flying Club54,000 pts + $370.1521 stopCheck this date
BusinessUnited MileagePlus88,000 pts + $56.5912 stopsCheck this date
BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue115,000 pts + $786.5361 stopCheck this date
BusinessEmirates Skywards174,000 pts + $1,167.7471 stopCheck this date
FirstQantas Frequent Flyer236,900 pts + $913.84Mixed cabin11 stopCheck this date
FirstDelta SkyMiles495,000 pts + $59.239+1 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop award space

  • Economy: nonstop from 45,000 miles via United MileagePlus, which showed nonstop space on 76 dates.
  • Premium economy: nonstop from 107,900 miles via United MileagePlus, which showed nonstop space on 73 dates.
  • Business class: nonstop from 251,900 miles via United MileagePlus, which showed nonstop space on 75 dates.

Best months to fly from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK on points

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
37,500 · Skywards (3 dates)65,000 · Flying Blue (4 dates)174,000 · Skywards (2 dates)—
27,000 · Virgin Atlantic (13 dates)54,000 · Virgin Atlantic (12 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (18 dates)236,900 · Qantas (1 date)Mixed cabin
40,000 · AAdvantage (7 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (8 dates)75,000 · AAdvantage (2 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (1 date)
24,000 · Virgin Atlantic (18 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (16 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (19 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (12 dates)
34,000 · Virgin Atlantic (10 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (11 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (11 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (7 dates)
37,500 · Skywards (20 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (29 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (29 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (14 dates)
37,500 · Skywards (23 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (16 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (16 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (7 dates)
27,000 · Virgin Atlantic (3 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (11 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (11 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (4 dates)
37,500 · Skywards (30 dates)95,000 · Skywards (7 dates)105,000 · Skywards (30 dates)322,000 · Etihad Guest (1 date)
35,000 · Flying Blue (7 dates)65,000 · Flying Blue (7 dates)75,000 · AAdvantage (1 date)269,000 · Etihad Guest (1 date)Mixed cabin
49,500 · MileagePlus (12 dates)60,500 · MileagePlus (12 dates)88,000 · MileagePlus (12 dates)495,000 · SkyMiles (4 dates)
40,000 · Flying Blue (19 dates)65,000 · Flying Blue (19 dates)110,000 · Aeroplan (8 dates)Mixed cabin495,000 · SkyMiles (1 date)
65,000 · Skywards (4 dates)65,000 · Flying Blue (2 dates)174,000 · Skywards (4 dates)—

Points that transfer to these programs

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Search, calendar and alerts from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

Route calendar

Every departure date with open award seats on CPT→JFK for Emirates Skywards and the other programs: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

Open the route calendar

Live search

Search one date across programs to see current flights, seats and taxes before you transfer points.

Search Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

Panorama

Compare award space from CPT to JFK across dates and programs in one view.

Open Panorama

Award alert

Get an email when the award space you want opens on CPT→JFK.

Create a free award alert

How many miles or points you need from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

Questions about award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK

What's the lowest Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK award price AwardTool has seen?

In economy, 24,000 points + $256.03 with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club. Virgin Atlantic Flying Club showed economy award space on 86 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 17:43 UTC). In business class, 75,000 miles + $91.13 with American Airlines AAdvantage. American Airlines AAdvantage showed business-class award space on 3 departure dates at any price (newest observation Sep 20, 2026, 23:23 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which loyalty programs had award space from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK?

15 programs in the last 30 days: American Airlines AAdvantage (economy 58 dates, premium economy 6 dates, business class 3 dates); Air Canada Aeroplan (economy 51 dates, premium economy 11 dates, business class 21 dates); Alaska Atmos Rewards (economy 111 dates, premium economy 61 dates, business class 24 dates); Avianca LifeMiles (economy 14 dates); JetBlue TrueBlue (economy 35 dates); Delta SkyMiles (economy 103 dates, premium economy 65 dates, business class 4 dates, first class 66 dates); Emirates Skywards (economy 227 dates, premium economy 27 dates, business class 217 dates); Etihad Guest (economy 200 dates, business class 193 dates, first class 2 dates) and 7 more. Dates count departure dates with an open award.

Is there nonstop award space from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop award space in economy, premium economy and business class, bookable via United MileagePlus. The lowest nonstop award in economy was 45,000 miles with United MileagePlus.

Which credit card points can book awards from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK?

American Express Membership Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), JetBlue TrueBlue (5:4), Delta SkyMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (5:4), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Bilt Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Alaska Atmos Rewards (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (1:1), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Turkish Miles & Smiles (1:1), United MileagePlus (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Capital One Miles: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), JetBlue TrueBlue (1:0.6), Emirates Skywards (1:0.75), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Turkish Miles & Smiles (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Chase Ultimate Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), JetBlue TrueBlue (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), United MileagePlus (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Citi ThankYou Points: American Airlines AAdvantage (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), JetBlue TrueBlue (1:1), Emirates Skywards (1:0.8), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Turkish Miles & Smiles (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Wells Fargo Rewards: Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), JetBlue TrueBlue (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Ratios come from AwardTool's transfer partner list; check current bonuses first.

Which months had the lowest award prices from Cape Town (CPT) to New York JFK?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers: in economy, the lowest award was for Jan 2027 departures, 24,000 points with Virgin Atlantic (18 dates); in business class, the lowest award was for Dec 2026 departures, 75,000 miles with AAdvantage (2 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem