Award flights from Washington to the Maldives (MLE)

Award space from Washington to the Maldives (MLE)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 3 airport pairs between Washington (IAD, DCA, BWI) and Maldives (MLE) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 13,500 points + $287.20 on IAD–MLE (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Lowest business class: 70,000 miles + $1,549.80 on BWI–MLE (American Airlines AAdvantage). Lowest premium economy: 55,000 points + $1,003.30 on IAD–MLE (Alaska Atmos Rewards).

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
13,500 pts + $287.20
IAD–MLE · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest premium economy
55,000 pts + $1,003.30
IAD–MLE · Atmos
Lowest business class
70,000 pts + $1,549.80
BWI–MLE · AAdvantage

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between Washington and Maldives (MLE), with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Washington Dulles (IAD) to the Maldives (MLE)13,500 pts + $287.20Virgin Atlantic · 30 dates55,000 pts + $1,003.30Atmos · 4 dates70,000 pts + $1,128.10AAdvantage · 1 date273,400 pts + $1,073.00Qantas · 1 date
Washington National (DCA) to the Maldives (MLE)40,000 pts + $20.60AAdvantage · 21 dates60,500 pts + $38.00MileagePlus · 8 dates95,000 pts + $259.50Etihad Guest · 11 dates · Mixed cabin—
Baltimore (BWI) to the Maldives (MLE)40,000 pts + $20.60AAdvantage · 19 dates60,500 pts + $50.00MileagePlus · 7 dates70,000 pts + $1,549.80AAdvantage · 2 dates—

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, Washington to the Maldives (MLE)

  • Economy: 13,500 points + $287.20 on Washington Dulles (IAD) to the Maldives (MLE) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space there on 30 dates.
  • Premium Economy: 55,000 points + $1,003.30 on Washington Dulles (IAD) to the Maldives (MLE) with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed premium economy award space there on 4 dates.
  • Business Class: 70,000 miles + $1,549.80 on Baltimore (BWI) to the Maldives (MLE) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space there on 2 dates.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about Washington to the Maldives (MLE) award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from Washington to the Maldives (MLE)?

In business class, BWI–MLE with 70,000 miles + $1,549.80 (American Airlines AAdvantage). In economy, IAD–MLE with 13,500 points + $287.20 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between Washington and Maldives (MLE) had award space?

IAD–MLE (economy, premium economy, business class and first class), DCA–MLE (economy, premium economy and business class) and BWI–MLE (economy, premium economy and business class). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem