Award flights from Washington to Boston (BOS)

AwardTool saw award space on 3 airport pairs between Washington (IAD, DCA, BWI) and Boston (BOS) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 4,000 miles + $5.60 on DCA–BOS (Delta SkyMiles). Lowest business: 19,300 points + $5.60 on DCA–BOS (Qantas Frequent Flyer). Lowest first: 9,000 points + $25.60 on DCA–BOS (Alaska Atmos Rewards).

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
4,000 pts + $5.60
DCA–BOS · SkyMiles
Lowest business
19,300 pts + $5.60
DCA–BOS · Qantas
Lowest first
9,000 pts + $25.60
DCA–BOS · Atmos

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between Washington and Boston (BOS), with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyBusinessFirst
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Boston (BOS)8,500 pts + $9.53Velocity · 256 dates28,000 pts + $111.46Velocity · 232 dates16,500 pts + $9.53Velocity · 5 dates
Washington National (DCA) to Boston (BOS)4,000 pts + $5.60SkyMiles · 325 dates19,300 pts + $5.60Qantas · 297 dates9,000 pts + $25.60Atmos · 288 dates
Baltimore (BWI) to Boston (BOS)6,500 pts + $5.60SkyMiles · 319 dates—13,600 pts + $5.60SkyMiles · 319 dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, Washington to Boston (BOS)

  • Economy: 4,000 miles + $5.60 on Washington National (DCA) to Boston (BOS) with Delta SkyMiles, which showed economy award space there on 325 dates.
  • Business: 19,300 points + $5.60 on Washington National (DCA) to Boston (BOS) with Qantas Frequent Flyer, which showed business award space there on 297 dates.
  • First: 9,000 points + $25.60 on Washington National (DCA) to Boston (BOS) with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed first award space there on 288 dates.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about Washington to Boston (BOS) award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from Washington to Boston (BOS)?

In business, DCA–BOS with 19,300 points + $5.60 (Qantas Frequent Flyer). In economy, DCA–BOS with 4,000 miles + $5.60 (Delta SkyMiles). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between Washington and Boston (BOS) had award space?

IAD–BOS (economy, business and first), DCA–BOS (economy, business and first) and BWI–BOS (economy and first). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem