Economy award flights from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw economy award space on 4 programs for DCA→SLC. Lowest: 15,000 miles + $20.45 with Air France/KLM Flying Blue, which showed economy award space on 160 dates. Nonstop economy space was seen via Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles.

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
15,000 pts + $20.45
Air France/KLM Flying Blue
Programs with space
4 of 4
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
321
Delta SkyMiles
Nonstop
Seen
from 15,000 pts + taxes not reported

Compare programs for economy

The lowest one-way economy award each program showed on DCA→SLC, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air France/KLM Flying BlueLowest observed15,000 pts + $20.45NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL)9+160See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club18,500 pts + $5.60NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL)1127See dates
Virgin Australia Velocity19,000 pts + $13.771 stopUnited Airlines (UA)9+159See dates
Delta SkyMiles28,100 pts + $5.60NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL)9+321See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed economy award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Air France/KLM Flying Blue15,000 pts + $20.459+NonstopCheck this date
Air France/KLM Flying Blue15,000 pts + $20.459+NonstopCheck this date
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club18,500 pts + $5.601NonstopCheck this date
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club18,500 pts + $5.601NonstopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity19,000 pts + $13.779+1 stopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity19,000 pts + $13.779+1 stopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles28,100 pts + $5.609+NonstopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles28,100 pts + $5.609+NonstopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop economy award space

Best months for economy from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue4
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue20
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue14
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue25
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue20
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue23
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue28
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue14
19,000 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Australia Velocity1
20,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue1
15,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue10
18,500 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Atlantic Flying Club3

Airlines seen in economy

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Delta Air Lines (DL): Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles
  • United Airlines (UA): Virgin Australia Velocity

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about economy award flights from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)

What's the lowest economy award from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)?

15,000 miles + $20.45 with Air France/KLM Flying Blue. Air France/KLM Flying Blue showed economy award space on 160 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 18:07 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had economy award space from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)?

Air France/KLM Flying Blue (160 dates), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (127 dates), Virgin Australia Velocity (159 dates) and Delta SkyMiles (321 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop economy award space from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop economy award space via Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles. The lowest nonstop award was 15,000 miles with Air France/KLM Flying Blue, which showed nonstop economy space on 65 dates.

Which months had the lowest economy award prices from Washington National (DCA) to Salt Lake City (SLC)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Apr 2027 departures: 15,000 miles with Flying Blue (28 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem