Award flights from the United States to the Dominican Republic

AwardTool saw award space on 23 routes from 18 airports in the United States to 3 cities in the Dominican Republic in the last 30 days, on 13 programs. Lowest business class observed: 15,000 pts + $75.52, Charlotte (CLT) to Punta Cana (PUJ), with Alaska Atmos Rewards.

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
23
Departure airports in the United States
18
Lowest economy
3,200 pts + $55.52
FLL–PUJ · TrueBlue
Lowest business class
15,000 pts + $75.52
CLT–PUJ · Atmos
Lowest first class
28,826 pts + $133.43
EWR–PUJ · Aeroplan

Award routes from the United States to the Dominican Republic

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen, grouped by destination city.

Punta Cana (PUJ)

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Atlanta (ATL) to Punta Cana (PUJ)15,000 pts + $83.42Flying Blue · 51 dates39,000 pts + $83.42Flying Blue · 13 dates59,500 pts + $55.52Virgin Atlantic · 55 datesYes3
Austin (AUS) to Punta Cana (PUJ)17,500 pts + $75.52Atmos · 171 dates81,700 pts + taxes not reportedSmiles · 217 dates35,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 216 datesNot seen2
Boston (BOS) to Punta Cana (PUJ)5,000 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 330 dates25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 18 dates28,826 pts + $128.73Aeroplan · 6 datesYes10
Charlotte (CLT) to Punta Cana (PUJ)7,500 pts + $75.52Atmos · 134 dates15,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 103 dates28,826 pts + $128.83Aeroplan · 4 datesYes11
Chicago O’Hare (ORD) to Punta Cana (PUJ)8,500 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 325 dates25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 11 dates35,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 195 datesYes9
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) to Punta Cana (PUJ)12,500 pts + $75.52Atmos · 182 dates25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 6 dates35,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 176 datesYes2
Detroit (DTW) to Punta Cana (PUJ)15,000 pts + $83.42Flying Blue · 7 dates—84,000 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 309 datesYes3
Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Punta Cana (PUJ)3,200 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 320 dates——Yes1
Houston (IAH) to Punta Cana (PUJ)19,000 pts + $78.37Velocity · 48 dates——Yes1
Miami (MIA) to Punta Cana (PUJ)7,500 pts + $75.52Atmos · 57 dates15,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 17 dates50,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 45 datesYes3
Minneapolis (MSP) to Punta Cana (PUJ)18,000 pts + $83.42Flying Blue · 6 dates—75,500 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 308 datesYes3
New York JFK to Punta Cana (PUJ)5,100 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 319 dates25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 164 dates35,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 117 datesYes7
Newark (EWR) to Punta Cana (PUJ)12,900 pts + $55.52MileagePlus · 315 dates28,228 pts + $128.83Aeroplan · 326 dates28,826 pts + $133.43Aeroplan · 12 datesYes5
Orlando (MCO) to Punta Cana (PUJ)5,000 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 313 dates——Yes1
Philadelphia (PHL) to Punta Cana (PUJ)12,500 pts + $75.52Atmos · 159 dates25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 22 dates35,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 207 datesYes3
San Juan (SJU) to Punta Cana (PUJ)8,000 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 320 dates——Yes1
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Punta Cana (PUJ)19,000 pts + $78.18Velocity · 99 dates37,500 pts + $78.18Velocity · 3 dates—Yes1

Santiago de los Caballeros (STI)

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Newark (EWR) to Santiago de los Caballeros (STI)3,300 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 317 dates40,000 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 1 date—Yes1
Orlando (MCO) to Santiago de los Caballeros (STI)8,300 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 316 dates——Yes1

Santo Domingo (SDQ)

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Atlanta (ATL) to Santo Domingo (SDQ)16,500 pts + $55.52Virgin Atlantic · 94 dates—46,100 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 318 datesYes2
New York JFK to Santo Domingo (SDQ)6,000 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 330 dates—32,700 pts + $55.52SkyMiles · 330 datesYes2
Newark (EWR) to Santo Domingo (SDQ)3,400 pts + $55.52TrueBlue · 312 dates——Yes1
San Francisco (SFO) to Santo Domingo (SDQ)25,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 3 dates—50,000 pts + $75.52Atmos · 3 datesNot seen1

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Departure airports in the United States with award space to the Dominican Republic

Airports with the most routes with award space, with the lowest award seen from each.

AirportRoutesProgramsLowest business classLowest economy
Newark (EWR)3528,228 pts + $128.83PUJ · Aeroplan3,300 pts + $55.52STI · TrueBlue
Atlanta (ATL)2339,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · Flying Blue15,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · Flying Blue
New York JFK2725,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos5,100 pts + $55.52PUJ · TrueBlue
Orlando (MCO)21—5,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · TrueBlue
Austin (AUS)1281,700 pts + taxes not reportedPUJ · Smiles17,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos
Boston (BOS)11025,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos5,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · SkyMiles
Charlotte (CLT)11115,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos7,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)1225,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos12,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos
Detroit (DTW)13—15,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · Flying Blue
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)11—3,200 pts + $55.52PUJ · TrueBlue
Washington Dulles (IAD)1137,500 pts + $78.18PUJ · Velocity19,000 pts + $78.18PUJ · Velocity
Houston (IAH)11—19,000 pts + $78.37PUJ · Velocity
Miami (MIA)1315,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos7,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos
Minneapolis (MSP)13—18,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · Flying Blue
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)1925,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos8,500 pts + $55.52PUJ · SkyMiles
Philadelphia (PHL)1325,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos12,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · Atmos
San Francisco (SFO)11—25,000 pts + $75.52SDQ · Atmos
San Juan (SJU)11—8,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · TrueBlue

Programs with award space from the United States to the Dominican Republic

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
JetBlue TrueBlue1040,000 pts + $55.52STI · 1 date3,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · 319 dates
Delta SkyMiles10—5,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · 330 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards915,000 pts + $75.52PUJ · 103 dates7,500 pts + $75.52PUJ · 134 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club9—16,500 pts + $55.52PUJ · 130 dates
GOL Smiles837,000 pts + taxes not reportedPUJ · 317 dates17,300 pts + taxes not reportedPUJ · 321 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue739,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · 13 dates15,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · 51 dates
United MileagePlus535,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · 328 dates12,900 pts + $55.52PUJ · 317 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan428,228 pts + $128.83PUJ · 326 dates14,413 pts + $128.73PUJ · 329 dates
Etihad Guest430,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · 170 dates15,000 pts + $83.42PUJ · 142 dates
Avianca LifeMiles330,000 pts + $58.00PUJ · 302 dates15,000 pts + $78.92PUJ · 315 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity337,500 pts + $78.18PUJ · 3 dates19,000 pts + $78.18PUJ · 99 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage120,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · 303 dates10,000 pts + $55.52PUJ · 303 dates

Showing the 12 of 13 programs with the most routes.

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
JetBlue TrueBlue5:4 · Instant—1:0.6 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Questions about award flights from the United States to the Dominican Republic

What's the lowest business-class award from the United States to the Dominican Republic AwardTool has seen?

15,000 pts + $75.52, Charlotte (CLT) to Punta Cana (PUJ), with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed business-class award space on that route on 103 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in the United States had award space to the Dominican Republic?

Newark (EWR) with 3 routes, Atlanta (ATL) with 2 routes, New York JFK with 2 routes, Orlando (MCO) with 2 routes, Austin (AUS) with 1 route, Boston (BOS) with 1 route, Charlotte (CLT) with 1 route, Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) with 1 route and 10 other airports, in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

Which cities in the Dominican Republic had award space from the United States?

Punta Cana (PUJ), Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) and Santo Domingo (SDQ).

Which programs had award space from the United States to the Dominican Republic?

JetBlue TrueBlue (10 routes), Delta SkyMiles (10 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (9 routes), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (9 routes), GOL Smiles (8 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (7 routes) and 7 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem