Award flights from Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai

Award space from Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 2 airport pairs between Toronto Pearson (YYZ) and Shanghai (PVG, SHA) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 33,000 points + $498.47 on YYZ–PVG (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Lowest business class: 74,480 miles + $74.70 on YYZ–PVG (Avianca LifeMiles).

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
33,000 pts + $498.47
YYZ–PVG · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest premium economy
65,000 pts + $80.19
YYZ–PVG · MileagePlus
Lowest business class
74,480 pts + $74.70
YYZ–PVG · LifeMiles
Lowest first class
356,675 pts + $791.00
YYZ–PVG · Etihad Guest · mixed cabin from 245,000 pts + $811.90 on YYZ–SHA (Etihad Guest)

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between Toronto Pearson (YYZ) and Shanghai, with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)33,000 pts + $498.47Virgin Atlantic · 56 dates65,000 pts + $80.19MileagePlus · 322 dates74,480 pts + $74.70LifeMiles · 3 dates356,675 pts + $791.00Etihad Guest · 120 dates
Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA)35,000 pts + $79.99AAdvantage · 109 dates65,000 pts + $80.09MileagePlus · 108 dates102,500 pts + $83.40Aeroplan · 124 dates245,000 pts + $811.90Etihad Guest · 26 dates · Mixed cabin

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai

  • Economy: 33,000 points + $498.47 on Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space there on 56 dates.
  • Premium Economy: 65,000 miles + $80.19 on Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG) with United MileagePlus, which showed premium economy award space there on 322 dates.
  • Business Class: 74,480 miles + $74.70 on Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG) with Avianca LifeMiles, which showed business-class award space there on 3 dates.
  • First Class: 356,675 miles + $791.00 on Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG) with Etihad Guest, which showed first-class award space there on 120 dates; mixed cabin from 245,000 miles + $811.90 on YYZ–SHA (Etihad Guest).

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Avianca LifeMiles1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from Toronto Pearson (YYZ) to Shanghai?

In business class, YYZ–PVG with 74,480 miles + $74.70 (Avianca LifeMiles). In economy, YYZ–PVG with 33,000 points + $498.47 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between Toronto Pearson (YYZ) and Shanghai had award space?

YYZ–PVG (economy, premium economy, business class and first class) and YYZ–SHA (economy, premium economy, business class and first class). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem