Award flights from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

Award space from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 3 routes from 3 airports in Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD) in the last 30 days, on 10 programs. Lowest business class observed: 88,000 pts + $123.63, Dar es Salaam (DAR) to Washington Dulles (IAD), with United MileagePlus.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
3
Departure airports in Tanzania
3
Lowest economy
35,000 pts + $440.07
DAR–IAD · Skywards
Lowest business class
88,000 pts + $123.63
DAR–IAD · MileagePlus
Lowest first class
255,000 pts + $183.39
ZNZ–IAD · Atmos

Award routes from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen.

Departure airportEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Dar es Salaam (DAR)35,000 pts + $440.07Skywards · 21 dates88,000 pts + $123.63MileagePlus · 17 dates255,000 pts + $186.03Atmos · 1 dateNot seen10
Kilimanjaro (JRO)40,000 pts + $391.79Flying Blue · 15 dates88,000 pts + $123.63MileagePlus · 13 dates · Mixed cabin—Not seen5
Zanzibar (ZNZ)40,000 pts + $390.29Flying Blue · 28 dates88,000 pts + $123.59MileagePlus · 20 dates · Mixed cabin255,000 pts + $183.39Atmos · 2 datesNot seen8

No nonstop award was seen from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD) in the last 30 days.

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest awards by month, Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed for departures in each month across every route on this page, with its route and program and the number of routes with award space that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
40,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · AAdvantage · 2 routes60,500 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes88,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes · Mixed cabin—
35,000 ptsDAR–IAD · Skywards · 3 routes60,500 ptsDAR–IAD · MileagePlus · 3 routes88,000 ptsDAR–IAD · MileagePlus · 3 routes—
80,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · Etihad Guest · 2 routes356,000 ptsDAR–IAD · Flying Blue · 2 routes100,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin—
35,000 ptsDAR–IAD · Skywards · 3 routes60,500 ptsDAR–IAD · MileagePlus · 3 routes88,000 ptsDAR–IAD · MileagePlus · 3 routes—
35,000 ptsDAR–IAD · Skywards · 3 routes60,500 ptsJRO–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes88,000 ptsDAR–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes—
49,500 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 1 route60,500 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 1 route88,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 1 route · Mixed cabin255,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · Atmos · 1 route
40,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · AAdvantage · 2 routes60,500 ptsJRO–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes88,000 ptsJRO–IAD · MileagePlus · 2 routes · Mixed cabin—
40,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · AAdvantage · 1 route77,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · Flying Blue · 1 route88,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · MileagePlus · 1 route · Mixed cabin—
40,000 ptsZNZ–IAD · AAdvantage · 3 routes70,312 ptsZNZ–IAD · Flying Blue · 3 routes88,000 ptsJRO–IAD · MileagePlus · 3 routes · Mixed cabin—
57,500 ptsJRO–IAD · Flying Blue · 2 routes88,500 ptsJRO–IAD · Flying Blue · 1 route245,000 ptsJRO–IAD · Miles&Smiles · 2 routes—

Taxes vary by route and program and are not part of these month figures; each route page shows them.

Programs with award space from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
Alaska Atmos Rewards3255,000 pts + $177.79ZNZ · 3 dates55,000 pts + $177.79ZNZ · 25 dates
Etihad Guest3180,000 pts + $749.99DAR · 29 dates53,625 pts + $428.98JRO · 8 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue3115,000 pts + $823.69ZNZ · 22 dates40,000 pts + $390.29ZNZ · 28 dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles3125,000 pts + taxes not reportedDAR · 21 dates65,000 pts + taxes not reportedDAR · 22 dates
United MileagePlus388,000 pts + $123.63DAR · 17 dates49,500 pts + $123.59ZNZ · 24 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage2—40,000 pts + $135.23ZNZ · 27 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan2110,000 pts + $199.08DAR · 11 dates75,000 pts + $198.50ZNZ · 22 dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club2160,000 pts + taxes not reportedDAR · 1 date · Mixed cabin42,500 pts + taxes not reportedDAR · 23 dates
Delta SkyMiles1—125,000 pts + $189.19DAR · 8 dates
Emirates Skywards1159,000 pts + $1,424.51DAR · 15 dates35,000 pts + $440.07DAR · 21 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Turkish Miles & Smiles—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1 day—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about award flights from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)

What's the lowest business-class award from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD) AwardTool has seen?

88,000 pts + $123.63, Dar es Salaam (DAR) to Washington Dulles (IAD), with United MileagePlus, which showed business-class award space on that route on 17 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in Tanzania had award space to Washington Dulles (IAD)?

Dar es Salaam (DAR), Kilimanjaro (JRO) and Zanzibar (ZNZ), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

When were business-class awards from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD) lowest?

Departures in Dec 2026: 88,000 pts DAR to IAD with United MileagePlus, open on 7 dates that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers. A record of what AwardTool observed, not a forecast.

Which programs had award space from Tanzania to Washington Dulles (IAD)?

Alaska Atmos Rewards (3 routes), Etihad Guest (3 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (3 routes), Turkish Miles & Smiles (3 routes), United MileagePlus (3 routes), American Airlines AAdvantage (2 routes) and 4 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem