Economy award flights from Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw economy award space on 8 programs for SYD→YYC. Lowest: 25,000 miles + $94.69 with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed economy award space on 10 dates. No nonstop economy award was seen in the last 30 days.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
25,000 miles + $94.69
American Airlines AAdvantage
Programs with space
8 of 8
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
10 of 10
dates checked · American Airlines AAdvantage
Nonstop
Not seen
in the last 30 days

Compare programs for economy

The lowest one-way economy award each program showed on SYD→YYC, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
American Airlines AAdvantageLowest observed25,000 pts + $94.692 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Qantas (QF)—10See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards42,500 pts + $114.792 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Philippine Airlines (PR), Qantas (QF)9+9See dates
United MileagePlus55,000 pts + $103.591 stopAir Canada (AC), ANA (NH), Asiana Airlines (OZ), United Airlines (UA) +1 more9+9See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan55,416 pts + $122.402 stopsAir Canada (AC), ANA (NH), Turkish Airlines (TK), United Airlines (UA) +1 more59See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer59,700 pts + $136.971 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Fiji Airways (FJ), Qantas (QF) +1 more17See dates
Delta SkyMiles72,000 pts + $97.462 stopsDelta Air Lines (DL)9+9See dates
Etihad Guest120,000 pts + $96.901 stopAir Canada (AC), Etihad Airways (EY), JQ, Qantas (QF) +1 more9+7See dates
Virgin Australia Velocity292,000 pts + $74.621 stopVirgin Australia (VA)48See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed economy award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
American Airlines AAdvantage25,000 pts + $94.69—2 stopsCheck this date
Alaska Atmos Rewards42,500 pts + $121.999+2 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus55,000 pts + $103.599+1 stopCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan55,416 pts + $122.609+2 stopsCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer59,700 pts + $136.9711 stopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles72,000 pts + $97.469+2 stopsCheck this date
Etihad Guest120,000 pts + $96.909+1 stopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity335,700 pts + $74.6241 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often economy award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for each program in the last 30 days, how many had economy award space at any price, and the latest departure with space.

ProgramDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
American Airlines AAdvantage10 of 10100%
Alaska Atmos Rewards9 of 9100%
United MileagePlus9 of 9100%
Air Canada Aeroplan9 of 9100%
Qantas Frequent Flyer7 of 977%
Delta SkyMiles9 of 9100%
Etihad Guest7 of 887%
Virgin Australia Velocity8 of 8100%

Lowest economy award by month and program

Each program's lowest one-way economy award by departure month, in its own points or miles; taxes vary. — means the program showed no economy space that month.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
Program
American Airlines AAdvantagemiles25,00035,00035,000
Alaska Atmos Rewardspoints42,50042,50050,000
United MileagePlusmiles55,00093,400107,400
Air Canada Aeroplanpoints55,41655,41655,416
Qantas Frequent Flyerpoints59,70071,20064,300
Delta SkyMilesmiles100,00072,00082,000
Etihad Guestmiles—120,000120,000
Virgin Australia Velocitypoints—335,700292,000

Airlines seen in economy

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • American Airlines (AA): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Air Canada (AC): United MileagePlus, Air Canada Aeroplan and Etihad Guest
  • Alaska Airlines (AS): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Delta Air Lines (DL): Delta SkyMiles
  • Etihad Airways (EY): Etihad Guest
  • Fiji Airways (FJ): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • JQ: Etihad Guest
  • ANA (NH): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Asiana Airlines (OZ): United MileagePlus
  • Philippine Airlines (PR): Alaska Atmos Rewards
  • Qantas (QF): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards, Qantas Frequent Flyer and Etihad Guest
  • Turkish Airlines (TK): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • United Airlines (UA): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Virgin Australia (VA): United MileagePlus, Air Canada Aeroplan and Virgin Australia Velocity
  • WestJet (WS): Qantas Frequent Flyer and Etihad Guest

Economy on nearby routes

The lowest economy award AwardTool observed on related routes, as each route's page shows it: the return direction, other airports in the same cities, and more routes from Sydney (SYD) and to Calgary (YYC). One way, in the program's points or miles; taxes are on each route's page.

RouteLowest observedProgramDates seen
Calgary (YYC) to Sydney (SYD)Return direction25,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage60
Sydney (SYD) to London Heathrow (LHR)Also from SYD35,000 milesEmirates Skywards324
Sydney (SYD) to Los Angeles (LAX)Also from SYD25,000 milesNonstopAmerican Airlines AAdvantage315
Sydney (SYD) to Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)Also from SYD25,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage319
Sydney (SYD) to San Francisco (SFO)Also from SYD25,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage315
Chicago O’Hare (ORD) to Calgary (YYC)Also to YYC7,500 pointsNonstopAlaska Atmos Rewards328
Vancouver (YVR) to Calgary (YYC)Also to YYC5,500 milesNonstopAir France/KLM Flying Blue7
London Heathrow (LHR) to Calgary (YYC)Also to YYC9,500 milesNonstopGOL Smiles319

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about economy award flights from Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)

What's the lowest economy award from Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)?

25,000 miles + $94.69 with American Airlines AAdvantage. Seen Oct 12, 2026, 01:14 UTC for an Oct 21, 2026 departure. American Airlines AAdvantage showed economy award space on 10 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 12, 2026, 01:14 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had economy award space from Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)?

American Airlines AAdvantage (10 dates), Alaska Atmos Rewards (9 dates), United MileagePlus (9 dates), Air Canada Aeroplan (9 dates), Qantas Frequent Flyer (7 dates), Delta SkyMiles (9 dates), Etihad Guest (7 dates) and Virgin Australia Velocity (8 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop economy award space from Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop economy award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem