Award flights from South Africa to Italy

Award space from South Africa to Italy

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 3 routes from 2 airports in South Africa to 2 cities in Italy in the last 30 days, on 15 programs. Lowest business class observed: 46,750 pts + $42.78, Johannesburg (JNB) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO), with Avianca LifeMiles. Lowest economy observed: 15,000 pts + $273.00, Cape Town (CPT) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO), with Etihad Guest.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
3
Departure airports in South Africa
2
Lowest economy
15,000 pts + $273.00
CPT–FCO · Etihad Guest
Lowest business class
46,750 pts + $42.78
JNB–FCO · LifeMiles
Lowest first class
205,000 pts + $775.69
JNB–MXP · Qantas

Award routes from South Africa to Italy

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen, grouped by destination city.

Milan (MXP)

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Johannesburg (JNB) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)30,000 pts + $50.00AAdvantage · 19 dates55,000 pts + $68.30AAdvantage · 10 dates205,000 pts + $775.69Qantas · 4 datesNot seen13

Rome (FCO)

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Cape Town (CPT) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)15,000 pts + $273.00Etihad Guest · 14 dates65,000 pts + $54.60SkyMiles · 1 date234,500 pts + $766.26Qantas · 1 dateNot seen10
Johannesburg (JNB) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)23,375 pts + $185.70Etihad Guest · 9 dates46,750 pts + $42.78LifeMiles · 4 dates—Not seen11

No nonstop award was seen from South Africa to Italy in the last 30 days.

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Departure airports in South Africa with award space to Italy

Airports with the most routes with award space, with the lowest award seen from each.

AirportRoutesProgramsLowest business classLowest economy
Johannesburg (JNB)21346,750 pts + $42.78FCO · LifeMiles23,375 pts + $185.70FCO · Etihad Guest
Cape Town (CPT)11070,000 pts + $71.30FCO · Aeroplan15,000 pts + $273.00FCO · Etihad Guest

Programs with award space from South Africa to Italy

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
Air Canada Aeroplan370,000 pts + $69.78MXP · 9 dates42,500 pts + $69.78MXP · 14 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards385,000 pts + $92.90FCO · 2 dates35,000 pts + $124.10MXP · 14 dates
Emirates Skywards383,000 pts + $764.85MXP · 14 dates30,000 pts + $192.71MXP · 14 dates
Etihad Guest3109,001 pts + $445.70MXP · 9 dates15,000 pts + $273.00FCO · 14 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue385,000 pts + $362.60FCO · 12 dates30,000 pts + $154.20FCO · 12 dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles3100,000 pts + taxes not reportedFCO · 15 dates50,000 pts + taxes not reportedFCO · 15 dates
United MileagePlus390,000 pts + $38.10FCO · 9 dates35,000 pts + $38.10FCO · 9 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage255,000 pts + $68.30MXP · 10 dates30,000 pts + $50.00MXP · 19 dates
Avianca LifeMiles246,750 pts + $42.78FCO · 4 dates25,500 pts + $42.78FCO · 5 dates
JetBlue TrueBlue273,700 pts + $105.50MXP · 1 date33,500 pts + $105.50MXP · 11 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer2108,000 pts + $97.17MXP · 7 dates43,500 pts + $97.17MXP · 13 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity2104,000 pts + $426.19MXP · 2 dates50,000 pts + $163.21FCO · 6 dates

Showing the 12 of 15 programs with the most routes.

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Turkish Miles & Smiles—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1 day—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about award flights from South Africa to Italy

What's the lowest business-class award from South Africa to Italy AwardTool has seen?

46,750 pts + $42.78, Johannesburg (JNB) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO), with Avianca LifeMiles, which showed business-class award space on that route on 4 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in South Africa had award space to Italy?

Johannesburg (JNB) with 2 routes and Cape Town (CPT) with 1 route, in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

Which cities in Italy had award space from South Africa?

Milan (MXP) and Rome (FCO).

Which programs had award space from South Africa to Italy?

Air Canada Aeroplan (3 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (3 routes), Emirates Skywards (3 routes), Etihad Guest (3 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (3 routes), Turkish Miles & Smiles (3 routes) and 9 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem