Award flights from Shanghai to Madrid (MAD)

Award space from Shanghai to Madrid (MAD)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 2 airport pairs between Shanghai (PVG, SHA) and Madrid (MAD) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 21,000 points + $177.68 on PVG–MAD (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Lowest business class: 75,000 miles + $28.30 on PVG–MAD (American Airlines AAdvantage). Lowest first class: 221,200 points + $792.87 on SHA–MAD (Qantas Frequent Flyer).

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
21,000 pts + $177.68
PVG–MAD · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest premium economy
42,000 pts + $189.38
PVG–MAD · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest business class
75,000 pts + $28.30
PVG–MAD · AAdvantage
Lowest first class
221,200 pts + $792.87
SHA–MAD · Qantas

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between Shanghai and Madrid (MAD), with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Madrid (MAD)21,000 pts + $177.68Virgin Atlantic · 66 dates42,000 pts + $189.38Virgin Atlantic · 8 dates75,000 pts + $28.30AAdvantage · 104 dates221,200 pts + $791.48Qantas · 5 dates
Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Madrid (MAD)21,049 pts + $226.90Etihad Guest · 18 dates55,000 pts + $386.60AAdvantage · 1 date75,000 pts + $38.70AAdvantage · 7 dates · Mixed cabin221,200 pts + $792.87Qantas · 7 dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, Shanghai to Madrid (MAD)

  • Economy: 21,000 points + $177.68 on Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Madrid (MAD) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space there on 66 dates.
  • Premium Economy: 42,000 points + $189.38 on Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Madrid (MAD) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed premium economy award space there on 8 dates.
  • Business Class: 75,000 miles + $28.30 on Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Madrid (MAD) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space there on 104 dates.
  • First Class: 221,200 points + $792.87 on Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Madrid (MAD) with Qantas Frequent Flyer, which showed first-class award space there on 7 dates.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about Shanghai to Madrid (MAD) award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from Shanghai to Madrid (MAD)?

In business class, PVG–MAD with 75,000 miles + $28.30 (American Airlines AAdvantage). In economy, PVG–MAD with 21,000 points + $177.68 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between Shanghai and Madrid (MAD) had award space?

PVG–MAD (economy, premium economy, business class and first class) and SHA–MAD (economy, premium economy, business class and first class). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem