Business-class award flights from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw business-class award space on 8 programs for SFO→ZAG. Lowest: 57,500 miles + $63.10 with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space on 11 dates. No nonstop business-class award was seen in the last 30 days.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
57,500 miles + $63.10
American Airlines AAdvantage
Programs with space
8 of 11
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
174 of 174
dates checked · Air France/KLM Flying Blue
Nonstop
Not seen
in the last 30 days

Compare programs for business class

The lowest one-way business-class award each program showed on SFO→ZAG, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
American Airlines AAdvantageLowest observed57,500 pts + $63.102 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), British Airways (BA), IBERIA (IB)—11See dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles85,000 pts + taxes not reported1 stopTurkish Airlines (TK)1157See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards85,000 pts + $1,024.601 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), British Airways (BA), Qatar Airways (QR)9+9See dates
United MileagePlus88,000 pts + $22.40Mixed cabin2 stopsEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), ITA Airways (AZ), Air Dolomiti (EN) +10 more4165See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan90,000 pts + $98.611 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Emirates (EK), flydubai (FZ) +4 more2167See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer110,700 pts + $1,474.60Mixed cabin2 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), Alaska Airlines (AS), British Airways (BA) +1 more132See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue210,500 pts + $373.701 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)9+174See dates
Delta SkyMiles405,500 pts + $24.202 stopsAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)353See dates

Not seen in business class: Avianca LifeMiles, Etihad Guest and GOL Smiles.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed business-class award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
American Airlines AAdvantage57,500 pts + $757.40—2 stopsCheck this date
Turkish Miles & Smiles85,000 pts + taxes not reported11 stopCheck this date
United MileagePlus88,000 pts + $36.60Mixed cabin82 stopsCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan90,000 pts + $121.1152 stopsCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer124,100 pts + $1,554.6022 stopsCheck this date
Alaska Atmos Rewards200,000 pts + $45.0012 stopsCheck this date
Air France/KLM Flying Blue212,000 pts + $370.9031 stopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles499,900 pts + $24.2032 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often business-class award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for each program in the last 30 days, how many had business-class award space at any price, and the latest departure with space.

ProgramDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
American Airlines AAdvantage11 of 1726%
Turkish Miles & Smiles157 of 16992%
Alaska Atmos Rewards9 of 1675%
United MileagePlus165 of 165100%
Air Canada Aeroplan167 of 17197%
Qantas Frequent Flyer32 of 17018%
Air France/KLM Flying Blue174 of 174100%
Delta SkyMiles53 of 17031%

Best months for business class from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
57,500 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage1
85,000 pts + taxes varyTurkish Miles & Smiles25
124,100 pts + taxes varyQantas Frequent Flyer1
88,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinUnited MileagePlus3
88,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinUnited MileagePlus28
151,000 pts + taxes varyQantas Frequent Flyer1
57,500 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage1
88,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinUnited MileagePlus19
57,500 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage2
57,500 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage3
57,500 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage4
165,000 pts + taxes varyTurkish Miles & Smiles2

Lowest business class award by month and program

Each program's lowest one-way business-class award by departure month, in its own points or miles; taxes vary. — means the program showed no business-class space that month.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
Program
American Airlines AAdvantagemiles57,500—————57,500—57,50057,50057,500—
Turkish Miles & Smilesmiles165,00085,000—165,000165,000165,000165,000165,000165,000165,000165,000165,000
Alaska Atmos Rewardspoints200,000———255,000255,000255,000110,000—110,00085,000—
United MileagePlusmiles88,000Mixed cabin88,000Mixed cabin200,00088,000Mixed cabin88,000Mixed cabin355,200200,00088,000Mixed cabin200,00088,000Mixed cabin200,000—
Air Canada Aeroplanpoints90,00090,000246,30290,00090,000359,059323,602250,924216,10890,000219,350362,954
Qantas Frequent Flyerpoints158,400139,500124,100129,900128,200151,000—142,200—110,700Mixed cabin124,100—
Air France/KLM Flying Bluemiles216,500215,500212,000215,500215,500430,000235,000215,500215,500215,500212,000210,500
Delta SkyMilesmiles—499,900—499,900499,900499,900499,900——405,500405,500—

Airlines seen in business class

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Eurowings Discover (4Y): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • American Airlines (AA): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Air Canada (AC): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Air France (AF): Qantas Frequent Flyer, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • Alaska Airlines (AS): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • ITA Airways (AZ): United MileagePlus
  • British Airways (BA): American Airlines AAdvantage, Alaska Atmos Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Delta Air Lines (DL): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • Emirates (EK): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Air Dolomiti (EN): United MileagePlus
  • Eurowings (EW): United MileagePlus
  • flydubai (FZ): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • IBERIA (IB): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • KLM (KL): Qantas Frequent Flyer, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • Lufthansa (LH): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • LOT Polish Airlines (LO): United MileagePlus
  • SWISS (LX): United MileagePlus
  • Austrian (OS): United MileagePlus
  • Croatia Airlines (OU): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Qatar Airways (QR): Alaska Atmos Rewards
  • Brussels Airlines (SN): United MileagePlus
  • Turkish Airlines (TK): Turkish Miles & Smiles and United MileagePlus
  • United Airlines (UA): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Lufthansa City Airlines (VL): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan

Business class on nearby routes

The lowest business-class award AwardTool observed on related routes, as each route's page shows it: the return direction, other airports in the same cities, and more routes from San Francisco (SFO) and to Zagreb (ZAG). One way, in the program's points or miles; taxes are on each route's page.

RouteLowest observedProgramDates seen
Zagreb (ZAG) to San Francisco (SFO)Return direction57,500 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage18
San Francisco (SFO) to London Heathrow (LHR)Also from SFO43,000 pointsNonstopVirgin Atlantic Flying Club325
San Francisco (SFO) to Barcelona (BCN)Also from SFO62,500 milesNonstopLufthansa Miles & More190
San Francisco (SFO) to Madrid (MAD)Also from SFO57,500 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage319
San Francisco (SFO) to Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)Also from SFO49,000 pointsVirgin Atlantic Flying Club6
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG) to Zagreb (ZAG)Also to ZAG20,000 milesNonstopAir France/KLM Flying Blue318
Amsterdam (AMS) to Zagreb (ZAG)Also to ZAG25,000 milesNonstopDelta SkyMiles268
Chicago O’Hare (ORD) to Zagreb (ZAG)Also to ZAG57,500 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage21

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
Turkish Miles & Smiles—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1 day—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about business-class award flights from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)

What's the lowest business-class award from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)?

57,500 miles + $63.10 with American Airlines AAdvantage. Seen Sep 19, 2026, 22:22 UTC for an Oct 20, 2026 departure. American Airlines AAdvantage showed business-class award space on 11 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 05:04 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had business-class award space from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)?

American Airlines AAdvantage (11 dates), Turkish Miles & Smiles (157 dates), Alaska Atmos Rewards (9 dates), United MileagePlus (165 dates), Air Canada Aeroplan (167 dates), Qantas Frequent Flyer (32 dates), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (174 dates) and Delta SkyMiles (53 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop business-class award space from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop business-class award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which months had the lowest business-class award prices from San Francisco (SFO) to Zagreb (ZAG)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest business-class award AwardTool observed was for Aug 2027 departures: 57,500 miles with AAdvantage (4 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem