Award flights from Rio de Janeiro to San Francisco (SFO)

Award space from Rio de Janeiro to San Francisco (SFO)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space on 2 airport pairs between Rio de Janeiro (GIG, SDU) and San Francisco (SFO) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 22,000 miles + $36.03 on GIG–SFO (American Airlines AAdvantage). Lowest business class: 57,500 miles + $36.23 on SDU–SFO (American Airlines AAdvantage).

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
22,000 pts + $36.03
GIG–SFO · AAdvantage
Lowest premium economy
34,000 pts + $36.13
GIG–SFO · AAdvantage
Lowest business class
57,500 pts + $36.23
SDU–SFO · AAdvantage
Lowest first class
235,000 pts + $34.11
GIG–SFO · SkyMiles · mixed cabin from 60,000 pts + $56.03 on GIG–SFO (Atmos)

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between Rio de Janeiro and San Francisco (SFO), with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) to San Francisco (SFO)22,000 pts + $36.03AAdvantage · 111 dates34,000 pts + $36.13AAdvantage · 110 dates57,500 pts + $36.03AAdvantage · 110 dates · Mixed cabin60,000 pts + $56.03Atmos · 5 dates · Mixed cabin
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont (SDU) to San Francisco (SFO)30,000 pts + $36.49AAdvantage · 7 dates71,000 pts + $36.23AAdvantage · 5 dates57,500 pts + $36.23AAdvantage · 7 dates—

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, Rio de Janeiro to San Francisco (SFO)

  • Economy: 22,000 miles + $36.03 on Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) to San Francisco (SFO) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed economy award space there on 111 dates.
  • Premium Economy: 34,000 miles + $36.13 on Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) to San Francisco (SFO) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed premium economy award space there on 110 dates.
  • Business Class: 57,500 miles + $36.23 on Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont (SDU) to San Francisco (SFO) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space there on 7 dates.
  • First Class: 235,000 miles + $34.11 on Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) to San Francisco (SFO) with Delta SkyMiles, which showed first-class award space there on 83 dates; mixed cabin from 60,000 points + $56.03 on GIG–SFO (Alaska Atmos Rewards).

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about Rio de Janeiro to San Francisco (SFO) award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from Rio de Janeiro to San Francisco (SFO)?

In business class, SDU–SFO with 57,500 miles + $36.23 (American Airlines AAdvantage). In economy, GIG–SFO with 22,000 miles + $36.03 (American Airlines AAdvantage). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between Rio de Janeiro and San Francisco (SFO) had award space?

GIG–SFO (economy, premium economy, business class and first class) and SDU–SFO (economy, premium economy and business class). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem