Award flights from New York to Edinburgh (EDI)

AwardTool saw award space on 2 airport pairs between New York (JFK, EWR) and Edinburgh (EDI) in the last 30 days. Lowest economy: 10,000 points + $319.00 on JFK–EDI (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Lowest business class: 45,000 points + $1,015.40 on JFK–EDI (Alaska Atmos Rewards). Lowest first class: 67,500 points + $1,015.40 on EWR–EDI (Alaska Atmos Rewards).

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
10,000 pts + $319.00
JFK–EDI · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest premium economy
24,000 pts + $180.60
JFK–EDI · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest business class
45,000 pts + $1,015.40
JFK–EDI · Atmos
Lowest first class
67,500 pts + $1,015.40
EWR–EDI · Atmos

Compare airports

Lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each airport pair between New York and Edinburgh (EDI), with the program and the number of departure dates seen.

AirportsEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
New York JFK to Edinburgh (EDI)10,000 pts + $319.00Virgin Atlantic · 54 dates24,000 pts + $180.60Virgin Atlantic · 89 dates45,000 pts + $1,015.40Atmos · 272 dates85,000 pts + $38.20AAdvantage · 1 date
Newark (EWR) to Edinburgh (EDI)21,000 pts + $5.60AAdvantage · 312 dates30,000 pts + $560.40Atmos · 66 dates45,000 pts + $1,015.40Atmos · 237 dates67,500 pts + $1,015.40Atmos · 12 dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest observed by cabin, New York to Edinburgh (EDI)

  • Economy: 10,000 points + $319.00 on New York JFK to Edinburgh (EDI) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space there on 54 dates.
  • Premium Economy: 24,000 points + $180.60 on New York JFK to Edinburgh (EDI) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed premium economy award space there on 89 dates.
  • Business Class: 45,000 points + $1,015.40 on New York JFK to Edinburgh (EDI) with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed business-class award space there on 272 dates.
  • First Class: 67,500 points + $1,015.40 on Newark (EWR) to Edinburgh (EDI) with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed first-class award space there on 12 dates.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about New York to Edinburgh (EDI) award flights

Which airports had the lowest award prices from New York to Edinburgh (EDI)?

In business class, JFK–EDI with 45,000 points + $1,015.40 (Alaska Atmos Rewards). In economy, JFK–EDI with 10,000 points + $319.00 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club). Prices are the lowest AwardTool observed in the last 30 days; search live before transferring points.

Which airport pairs between New York and Edinburgh (EDI) had award space?

JFK–EDI (economy, premium economy, business class and first class) and EWR–EDI (economy, premium economy, business class and first class). Airport pairs not listed had no award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem