Economy award flights from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw economy award space on 8 programs for LIS→NRT. Lowest: 32,500 miles + $238.71 with Emirates Skywards, which showed economy award space on 67 dates. No nonstop economy award was seen in the last 30 days.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
32,500 miles + $238.71
Emirates Skywards
Programs with space
8 of 8
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
92 of 92
dates checked · Etihad Guest
Nonstop
Not seen
in the last 30 days

Compare programs for economy

The lowest one-way economy award each program showed on LIS→NRT, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Emirates SkywardsLowest observed32,500 pts + $238.711 stopEmirates (EK)567See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage35,000 pts + $33.301 stopRoyal Air Maroc (AT), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX) +3 more—41See dates
Etihad Guest39,654 pts + $233.901 stopEtihad Airways (EY), IBERIA (IB), Korean Air (KE), KLM (KL) +4 more9+92See dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles50,000 pts + taxes not reported1 stopTurkish Airlines (TK)159See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue54,500 pts + $52.702 stopsAir France (AF), Jetstar Japan (GK), Japan Airlines (JL), Korean Air (KE) +2 more9+60See dates
United MileagePlus60,000 pts + $42.202 stopsEurowings Discover (4Y), Aegean Airlines (A3), Air India (AI), ITA Airways (AZ) +14 more248See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $69.601 stopEmirates (EK), Air Dolomiti (EN), Lufthansa (LH), SWISS (LX) +1 more9+21See dates
GOL Smiles96,700 pts + taxes not reported2 stopsAir France (AF), British Airways (BA), Emirates (EK), Etihad Airways (EY) +8 more260See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed economy award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
American Airlines AAdvantage35,000 pts + $106.20—2 stopsCheck this date
Turkish Miles & Smiles50,000 pts + taxes not reported11 stopCheck this date
Emirates Skywards55,000 pts + $236.119+1 stopCheck this date
United MileagePlus60,000 pts + $49.3021 stopCheck this date
Etihad Guest75,000 pts + $224.809+1 stopCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $80.909+1 stopCheck this date
Air France/KLM Flying Blue91,208 pts + $172.4041 stopCheck this date
GOL Smiles189,200 pts + taxes not reported31 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often economy award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for each program in the last 30 days, how many had economy award space at any price, and the latest departure with space.

ProgramDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Emirates Skywards67 of 9074%
American Airlines AAdvantage41 of 7653%
Etihad Guest92 of 92100%
Turkish Miles & Smiles59 of 9860%
Air France/KLM Flying Blue60 of 60100%
United MileagePlus48 of 7663%
Air Canada Aeroplan21 of 10619%
GOL Smiles60 of 60100%

Best months for economy from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
75,000 pts + taxes varyEtihad Guest14
35,000 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage2
35,000 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage2
35,000 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage2
32,500 pts + taxes varyEmirates Skywards23
32,500 pts + taxes varyEmirates Skywards5
32,500 pts + taxes varyEmirates Skywards5
35,000 pts + taxes varyAmerican Airlines AAdvantage1
54,500 pts + taxes varyAir France/KLM Flying Blue16
55,000 pts + taxes varyEmirates Skywards11

Lowest economy award by month and program

Each program's lowest one-way economy award by departure month, in its own points or miles; taxes vary. — means the program showed no economy space that month.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
Program
Emirates Skywardsmiles—55,000——32,50032,50032,500—55,00055,000
American Airlines AAdvantagemiles—35,00035,00035,00035,00035,00035,00035,000——
Etihad Guestmiles75,00075,000——39,65475,00075,000—80,59981,197
Turkish Miles & Smilesmiles75,00075,00050,00075,00050,00075,00075,000———
Air France/KLM Flying Bluemiles91,20897,000———150,50087,00091,00054,50099,000
United MileagePlusmiles——60,00060,00060,00060,00060,00060,000——
Air Canada Aeroplanpoints——75,000—75,00098,00098,000———
GOL Smilesmiles189,200189,200——138,100272,10096,700———

Airlines seen in economy

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Eurowings Discover (4Y): United MileagePlus
  • Aegean Airlines (A3): United MileagePlus
  • Air France (AF): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and GOL Smiles
  • Air India (AI): United MileagePlus
  • Royal Air Maroc (AT): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • Finnair (AY): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • ITA Airways (AZ): United MileagePlus
  • British Airways (BA): American Airlines AAdvantage and GOL Smiles
  • Air China (CA): United MileagePlus
  • Cathay Pacific (CX): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • Emirates (EK): Emirates Skywards, Air Canada Aeroplan and GOL Smiles
  • Air Dolomiti (EN): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Eurowings (EW): United MileagePlus
  • Etihad Airways (EY): American Airlines AAdvantage, Etihad Guest and GOL Smiles
  • Jetstar Japan (GK): Air France/KLM Flying Blue
  • Juneyao Airlines (HO): United MileagePlus
  • IBERIA (IB): Etihad Guest and GOL Smiles
  • Japan Airlines (JL): American Airlines AAdvantage and Air France/KLM Flying Blue
  • Korean Air (KE): Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and GOL Smiles
  • KLM (KL): Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and GOL Smiles
  • Lufthansa (LH): Etihad Guest, United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • LOT Polish Airlines (LO): United MileagePlus
  • SWISS (LX): United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • ANA (NH): United MileagePlus and GOL Smiles
  • Austrian (OS): United MileagePlus
  • Qatar Airways (QR): American Airlines AAdvantage and GOL Smiles
  • Brussels Airlines (SN): Etihad Guest, United MileagePlus and GOL Smiles
  • Singapore Airlines (SQ): United MileagePlus
  • Turkish Airlines (TK): Turkish Miles & Smiles, United MileagePlus, Air Canada Aeroplan and GOL Smiles
  • TAP Portugal (TP): Etihad Guest, United MileagePlus and GOL Smiles
  • Air Europa (UX): Air France/KLM Flying Blue
  • Lufthansa City Airlines (VL): United MileagePlus
  • Vueling (VY): Etihad Guest

Economy on nearby routes

The lowest economy award AwardTool observed on related routes, as each route's page shows it: the return direction, other airports in the same cities, and more routes from Lisbon (LIS) and to Tokyo Narita (NRT). One way, in the program's points or miles; taxes are on each route's page.

RouteLowest observedProgramDates seen
Tokyo Narita (NRT) to Lisbon (LIS)Return direction35,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage16
Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Haneda (HND)Another Tokyo airport32,500 milesEmirates Skywards79
Lisbon (LIS) to Washington Dulles (IAD)Also from LIS12,000 pointsVirgin Atlantic Flying Club116
Lisbon (LIS) to Chicago O’Hare (ORD)Also from LIS12,000 pointsVirgin Atlantic Flying Club89
Lisbon (LIS) to Boston (BOS)Also from LIS12,000 pointsVirgin Atlantic Flying Club119
Chicago O’Hare (ORD) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)Also to NRT31,000 AviosNonstopQatar Airways Privilege Club305
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)Also to NRT31,000 AviosNonstopQatar Airways Privilege Club305
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)Also to NRT33,000 pointsVirgin Atlantic Flying Club58

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Turkish Miles & Smiles—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1 day—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Questions about economy award flights from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)

What's the lowest economy award from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)?

32,500 miles + $238.71 with Emirates Skywards. Emirates Skywards showed economy award space on 67 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 23:58 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had economy award space from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)?

Emirates Skywards (67 dates), American Airlines AAdvantage (41 dates), Etihad Guest (92 dates), Turkish Miles & Smiles (59 dates), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (60 dates), United MileagePlus (48 dates), Air Canada Aeroplan (21 dates) and GOL Smiles (60 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop economy award space from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop economy award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which months had the lowest economy award prices from Lisbon (LIS) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Feb 2027 departures: 32,500 miles with Skywards (23 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem