Business-class award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw business-class award space on 4 programs for HKG→ITM. Lowest: 37,000 miles + $97.33 with Cathay Pacific Asia Miles, which showed business-class award space on 2 dates. A mixed-cabin itinerary, with part of the trip in a lower cabin, was seen from 30,000 points + $107.10 with Air Canada Aeroplan.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
37,000 miles + $97.33
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles
Mixed cabin from
30,000 points + $107.10
Air Canada Aeroplan · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Programs with space
4 of 6
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
16 of 60
dates checked · United MileagePlus
Nonstop
Not seen
in the last 30 days

Compare programs for business class

The lowest one-way business-class award each program showed on HKG→ITM, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air Canada AeroplanLowest, mixed cabin30,000 pts + $107.10Mixed cabin2 stopsEVA Air (BR), ANA (NH)111See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage30,000 pts + $54.20Mixed cabin1 stopJapan Airlines (JL)—1See dates
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles37,000 pts + $97.331 stopCathay Pacific (CX), Japan Airlines (JL)42See dates
United MileagePlus65,000 pts + $60.10Mixed cabin1 stopEVA Air (BR), ANA (NH)116See dates

Not seen in business class: Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Qantas Frequent Flyer.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed business-class award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Air Canada Aeroplan30,000 pts + $107.30Mixed cabin12 stopsCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan30,000 pts + $107.10Mixed cabin12 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus65,000 pts + $79.60Mixed cabin12 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus65,000 pts + $79.60Mixed cabin12 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often business-class award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for each program in the last 30 days, how many had business-class award space at any price, and the latest departure with space.

ProgramDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Air Canada Aeroplan11 of 5320%
American Airlines AAdvantage1 of 911%
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles2 of 424%
United MileagePlus16 of 6026%

Best months for business class from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
30,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan3
30,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan4
30,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan2
37,000 pts + taxes varyCathay Pacific Asia Miles2
30,000 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAmerican Airlines AAdvantage1

Lowest business class award by month and program

Each program's lowest one-way business-class award by departure month, in its own points or miles; taxes vary. — means the program showed no business-class space that month.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
Program
Air Canada Aeroplanpoints30,000Mixed cabin30,000Mixed cabin30,000Mixed cabin52,500—
American Airlines AAdvantagemiles————30,000Mixed cabin
Cathay Pacific Asia Milesmiles———37,000—
United MileagePlusmiles65,000Mixed cabin65,000Mixed cabin65,000Mixed cabin65,000Mixed cabin65,000Mixed cabin

Airlines seen in business class

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • EVA Air (BR): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • Cathay Pacific (CX): Cathay Pacific Asia Miles
  • Japan Airlines (JL): American Airlines AAdvantage and Cathay Pacific Asia Miles
  • ANA (NH): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus

Business class on nearby routes

The lowest business-class award AwardTool observed on related routes, as each route's page shows it: the return direction, other airports in the same cities, and more routes from Hong Kong (HKG) and to Osaka Itami (ITM). One way, in the program's points or miles; taxes are on each route's page.

RouteLowest observedProgramDates seen
Osaka Itami (ITM) to Hong Kong (HKG)Return direction30,000 milesMixed cabinAmerican Airlines AAdvantage3
Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Kansai (KIX)Another Osaka airport15,000 pointsAlaska Atmos Rewards200
Hong Kong (HKG) to Amsterdam (AMS)Also from HKG75,000 pointsNonstopAlaska Atmos Rewards23
Hong Kong (HKG) to Boston (BOS)Also from HKG95,000 AviosQatar Airways Privilege Club49
Hong Kong (HKG) to Dubai (DXB)Also from HKG55,000 AviosQatar Airways Privilege Club279
Sapporo (CTS) to Osaka Itami (ITM)Also to ITM15,000 milesNonstopAmerican Airlines AAdvantage271
Tokyo Haneda (HND) to Osaka Itami (ITM)Also to ITM15,000 milesNonstopAmerican Airlines AAdvantage215
Tokyo Narita (NRT) to Osaka Itami (ITM)Also to ITM15,000 milesNonstopAmerican Airlines AAdvantage191

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~3 days—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about business-class award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)

What's the lowest business-class award from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)?

37,000 miles + $97.33 with Cathay Pacific Asia Miles. Cathay Pacific Asia Miles showed business-class award space on 2 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 1, 2026, 09:44 UTC). A mixed-cabin itinerary, with part of the trip in a lower cabin, was seen from 30,000 points + $107.10 with Air Canada Aeroplan. Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had business-class award space from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)?

Air Canada Aeroplan (11 dates), American Airlines AAdvantage (1 date), Cathay Pacific Asia Miles (2 dates) and United MileagePlus (16 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop business-class award space from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop business-class award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which months had the lowest business-class award prices from Hong Kong (HKG) to Osaka Itami (ITM)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest business-class award AwardTool observed was for Apr 2027 departures: 37,000 miles with Asia Miles (2 dates). A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen for Dec 2026 departures from 30,000 points with Aeroplan. The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem