Award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

Search flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

Search live to see every flight, program and cabin price for your dates.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw award space on 5 programs for HKG→KMG. Lowest economy: 12,000 miles + $58.40 (Etihad Guest). Lowest business class: 17,000 miles + $67.30 (Air France/KLM Flying Blue).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG) at a glance

From
Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong (HKG)
To
Kunming Changshui International, Kunming, China (KMG)
Programs with award space seen
5 of 5 programs tracked on this route
Nonstop award space seen
Yes, in economy and business class, via Etihad Guest, GOL Smiles, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Qantas Frequent Flyer
Airlines seen on these awards
Air China (CA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Juneyao Airlines (HO), Hainan Airlines (HU), Hong Kong Airlines (HX), China Eastern (MU), Thai Airways International (TG), Scoot (TR)
Departures with open awards
Nov 2026 to Feb 2027
Most dates with space
14 of 16 departure dates checked (Air Canada Aeroplan, business class)
Latest departure with space
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days
Destination guide
Award flights to Kunming (KMG)

Compare programs by cabin

The lowest one-way award each program showed in each cabin, sorted by points.

Economy

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Etihad GuestLowest observed12,000 pts + $58.40NonstopHainan Airlines (HU), China Eastern (MU)55See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan15,000 pts + $74.501 stopAir China (CA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Thai Airways International (TG)712See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer16,100 pts + $58.34NonstopChina Eastern (MU)110See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue16,500 pts + $79.301 stopChina Eastern (MU)56See dates
GOL Smiles157,200 pts + taxes not reportedNonstopJuneyao Airlines (HO), Hong Kong Airlines (HX), China Eastern (MU), Scoot (TR)110See dates

Business Class

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air France/KLM Flying BlueLowest observed17,000 pts + $67.30NonstopChina Eastern (MU)26See dates
Etihad Guest25,000 pts + $67.30NonstopChina Eastern (MU)210See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan30,000 pts + $83.301 stopAir China (CA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Thai Airways International (TG)114See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer31,500 pts + $67.26NonstopChina Eastern (MU)110See dates
GOL Smiles283,000 pts + taxes not reportedNonstopJuneyao Airlines (HO), China Eastern (MU)110See dates

Premium economy: not seen in the last 30 days.

First class: not seen in the last 30 days.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
EconomyEtihad Guest12,000 pts + $81.0061 stopCheck this date
EconomyGOL Smiles161,800 pts + taxes not reported1NonstopCheck this date
BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue17,000 pts + $67.302NonstopCheck this date
BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan30,000 pts + $83.3011 stopCheck this date
BusinessQantas Frequent Flyer31,500 pts + $67.261NonstopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop award space

  • Economy: nonstop from 157,200 miles via GOL Smiles, which showed nonstop space on 10 dates (3 programs had nonstop space).
  • Business class: nonstop from 25,000 miles via Etihad Guest, which showed nonstop space on 9 dates (4 programs had nonstop space).

Best months to fly from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG) on points

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyBusiness
12,000 · Etihad Guest (2 dates)17,000 · Flying Blue (1 date)
12,000 · Etihad Guest (3 dates)25,000 · Etihad Guest (5 dates)
15,000 · Aeroplan (5 dates)30,000 · Aeroplan (5 dates)

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Search, calendar and alerts from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

Route calendar

Every departure date with open award seats on HKG→KMG for Air Canada Aeroplan and the other programs: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

Open the route calendar

Live search

Search one date across programs to see current flights, seats and taxes before you transfer points.

Search Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

Panorama

Compare award space from HKG to KMG across dates and programs in one view.

Open Panorama

Award alert

Get an email when the award space you want opens on HKG→KMG.

Create a free award alert

How many miles you need from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

Questions about award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)

What's the lowest Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG) award price AwardTool has seen?

In economy, 12,000 miles + $58.40 with Etihad Guest. Seen Oct 2, 2026, 01:43 UTC for a Nov 8, 2026 departure. Etihad Guest showed economy award space on 5 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 06:46 UTC). In business class, 17,000 miles + $67.30 with Air France/KLM Flying Blue. Seen Sep 29, 2026, 08:57 UTC for a Nov 28, 2026 departure. Air France/KLM Flying Blue showed business-class award space on 6 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 06:46 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which loyalty programs had award space from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)?

5 programs in the last 30 days: Air Canada Aeroplan (economy 12 dates, business class 14 dates); Etihad Guest (economy 5 dates, business class 10 dates); GOL Smiles (economy 10 dates, business class 10 dates); Air France/KLM Flying Blue (economy 6 dates, business class 6 dates); Qantas Frequent Flyer (economy 10 dates, business class 10 dates). Dates count departure dates with an open award.

Is there nonstop award space from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop award space in economy and business class, bookable via Etihad Guest, GOL Smiles, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Qantas Frequent Flyer. The lowest nonstop award in economy was 157,200 miles with GOL Smiles.

Which credit card points can book awards from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)?

American Express Membership Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1). Bilt Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1). Capital One Miles: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1). Chase Ultimate Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1). Citi ThankYou Points: Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1). Wells Fargo Rewards: Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1). Ratios come from AwardTool's transfer partner list; check current bonuses first.

Which months had the lowest award prices from Hong Kong (HKG) to Kunming (KMG)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers: in economy, the lowest award was for Dec 2026 departures, 12,000 miles with Etihad Guest (3 dates); in business class, the lowest award was for Nov 2026 departures, 25,000 miles with Etihad Guest (5 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem