Award flights from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam

Award space from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space from San Diego (SAN) to 2 airports in Vietnam on 12 programs in the last 30 days. No nonstop award was seen to Vietnam in that window. Lowest business class observed: 143,000 pts + $299.20 to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with Qantas Frequent Flyer.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
37,500 pts + $14.90
SGN · AAdvantage
Lowest business class
143,000 pts + $299.20
SGN · Qantas · mixed cabin from 130,000 pts + $62.80 (HAN)
Lowest first class
200,000 pts + $32.80
SGN · Atmos

Award routes from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen.

DestinationEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Hanoi (HAN)37,500 pts + $22.80AAdvantage · 30 dates130,000 pts + $62.80Atmos · 50 dates · Mixed cabin200,000 pts + $32.90Atmos · 54 datesNot seen9
Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)37,500 pts + $14.90AAdvantage · 38 dates143,000 pts + $299.20Qantas · 2 dates200,000 pts + $32.80Atmos · 93 datesNot seen11

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Programs with award space from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
American Airlines AAdvantage2—37,500 pts + $14.90SGN · 38 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan2281,392 pts + $88.51SGN · 114 dates · Mixed cabin55,895 pts + $92.91SGN · 114 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards2130,000 pts + $62.80HAN · 50 dates · Mixed cabin42,500 pts + $42.80SGN · 106 dates
Avianca LifeMiles2—47,000 pts + $52.70HAN · 42 dates
GOL Smiles2—92,600 pts + taxes not reportedSGN · 71 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue2166,500 pts + $453.60HAN · 7 dates51,000 pts + $251.50HAN · 41 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer2143,000 pts + $299.20SGN · 2 dates67,900 pts + $242.60HAN · 12 dates
United MileagePlus2250,000 pts + $26.00SGN · 106 dates54,400 pts + $14.50SGN · 106 dates
Delta SkyMiles1499,900 pts + $35.40SGN · 1 date50,300 pts + $13.00SGN · 67 dates
Etihad Guest1230,000 pts + $709.50HAN · 48 dates40,750 pts + $293.00HAN · 58 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity1—48,000 pts + $17.55SGN · 60 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1—50,000 pts + $82.40SGN · 16 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Avianca LifeMiles1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Questions about award flights from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam

What's the lowest business-class award from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam AwardTool has seen?

143,000 pts + $299.20 to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with Qantas Frequent Flyer, which showed business-class award space on that route on 2 departure dates in the last 30 days. A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen from 130,000 pts + $62.80 to Hanoi (HAN) with Alaska Atmos Rewards. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in Vietnam had award space from San Diego (SAN)?

Hanoi (HAN) and Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

Which programs had award space from San Diego (SAN) to Vietnam?

American Airlines AAdvantage (2 routes), Air Canada Aeroplan (2 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (2 routes), Avianca LifeMiles (2 routes), GOL Smiles (2 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (2 routes) and 6 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem