Award flights from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia

Award space from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space from Minneapolis (MSP) to 3 airports in Australia on 11 programs in the last 30 days. No nonstop award was seen to Australia in that window. Lowest business class observed: 148,000 pts + $32.90 to Sydney (SYD) with American Airlines AAdvantage. Lowest economy observed: 25,000 pts + $27.40 to Sydney (SYD) with American Airlines AAdvantage.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
25,000 pts + $27.40
SYD · AAdvantage
Lowest business class
148,000 pts + $32.90
SYD · AAdvantage · mixed cabin from 140,000 pts + $326.10 (SYD)
Lowest first class
200,000 pts + $33.00
SYD · Atmos

Award routes from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen.

DestinationEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Brisbane (BNE)58,900 pts + $105.00Qantas · 5 dates——Not seen1
Melbourne (MEL)40,000 pts + $23.60AAdvantage · 7 dates80,000 pts + $23.90AAdvantage · 1 date—Not seen1
Sydney (SYD)25,000 pts + $27.40AAdvantage · 43 dates140,000 pts + $326.10Etihad Guest · 16 dates · Mixed cabin200,000 pts + $33.00Atmos · 25 datesNot seen11

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin on the route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Programs with award space from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramRoutesLowest business classLowest economy
American Airlines AAdvantage2148,000 pts + $32.90SYD · 43 dates25,000 pts + $27.40SYD · 43 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer2—58,900 pts + $110.00SYD · 14 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan1297,652 pts + $138.21SYD · 36 dates · Mixed cabin55,938 pts + $106.51SYD · 36 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards1—42,500 pts + $47.30SYD · 25 dates
Avianca LifeMiles1—60,000 pts + $47.40SYD · 15 dates
JetBlue TrueBlue1—79,800 pts + $41.90SYD · 9 dates
Delta SkyMiles1499,900 pts + $36.30SYD · 7 dates · Mixed cabin60,200 pts + $36.40SYD · 24 dates
Etihad Guest1140,000 pts + $326.10SYD · 16 dates · Mixed cabin116,875 pts + $326.10SYD · 20 dates
GOL Smiles1—149,600 pts + taxes not reportedSYD · 10 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1—56,500 pts + $132.50SYD · 17 dates
United MileagePlus1300,000 pts + $36.20SYD · 35 dates45,000 pts + $41.80SYD · 35 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Avianca LifeMiles1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
JetBlue TrueBlue5:4 · Instant—1:0.6 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about award flights from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia

What's the lowest business-class award from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia AwardTool has seen?

148,000 pts + $32.90 to Sydney (SYD) with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space on that route on 43 departure dates in the last 30 days. A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen from 140,000 pts + $326.10 to Sydney (SYD) with Etihad Guest. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in Australia had award space from Minneapolis (MSP)?

Brisbane (BNE), Melbourne (MEL) and Sydney (SYD), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

Which programs had award space from Minneapolis (MSP) to Australia?

American Airlines AAdvantage (2 routes), Qantas Frequent Flyer (2 routes), Air Canada Aeroplan (1 route), Alaska Atmos Rewards (1 route), Avianca LifeMiles (1 route), JetBlue TrueBlue (1 route) and 5 other programs.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem