Business-class award flights from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw business-class award space on 5 programs for BNE→PVG. Lowest: 90,000 miles + $100.60 with United MileagePlus, which showed business-class award space on 13 dates. A mixed-cabin itinerary, with part of the trip in a lower cabin, was seen from 72,500 points + $128.90 with Air Canada Aeroplan.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
90,000 miles + $100.60
United MileagePlus
Mixed cabin from
72,500 points + $128.90
Air Canada Aeroplan · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Programs with space
5 of 10
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
27 of 40
dates checked · Virgin Australia Velocity
Nonstop
Not seen
in the last 30 days

Compare programs for business class

The lowest one-way business-class award each program showed on BNE→PVG, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air Canada AeroplanLowest, mixed cabin72,500 pts + $128.90Mixed cabin2 stopsAir China (CA), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA), Shenzhen Airlines (ZH)215See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards75,000 pts + $111.801 stopPhilippine Airlines (PR)11See dates
United MileagePlus90,000 pts + $100.602 stopsAir China (CA), Juneyao Airlines (HO), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA) +1 more213See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer182,900 pts + $1,449.301 stopEmirates (EK)13See dates
Virgin Australia Velocity1,023,700 pts + $102.711 stopVirgin Australia (VA)427See dates

Not seen in business class: American Airlines AAdvantage, Avianca LifeMiles, Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed business-class award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Air Canada Aeroplan72,500 pts + $138.60Mixed cabin52 stopsCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan72,500 pts + $135.30Mixed cabin82 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus90,000 pts + $110.7012 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus90,000 pts + $143.3012 stopsCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer182,900 pts + $1,449.3011 stopCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer224,000 pts + $933.7011 stopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity1,023,700 pts + $102.7141 stopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity1,023,700 pts + $102.7141 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often business-class award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for each program in the last 30 days, how many had business-class award space at any price, and the latest departure with space.

ProgramDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Air Canada Aeroplan15 of 4434%
Alaska Atmos Rewards1 of 402%
United MileagePlus13 of 4131%
Qantas Frequent Flyer3 of 446%
Virgin Australia Velocity27 of 4067%

Best months for business class from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
72,500 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan3
1,023,700 pts + taxes varyVirgin Australia Velocity1
72,500 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan5
72,500 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan3
1,023,700 pts + taxes varyVirgin Australia Velocity2
72,500 pts + taxes varyMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan4

Lowest business class award by month and program

Each program's lowest one-way business-class award by departure month, in its own points or miles; taxes vary. — means the program showed no business-class space that month.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
Program
Air Canada Aeroplanpoints72,500Mixed cabin—72,500Mixed cabin72,500Mixed cabin—72,500Mixed cabin
Alaska Atmos Rewardspoints——75,000———
United MileagePlusmiles90,000—90,00090,000——
Qantas Frequent Flyerpoints182,900—————
Virgin Australia Velocitypoints1,023,7001,023,7001,023,7001,023,7001,023,700—

Airlines seen in business class

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Air China (CA): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • Emirates (EK): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Juneyao Airlines (HO): United MileagePlus
  • Philippine Airlines (PR): Alaska Atmos Rewards
  • Singapore Airlines (SQ): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • Virgin Australia (VA): Air Canada Aeroplan, United MileagePlus and Virgin Australia Velocity
  • Shenzhen Airlines (ZH): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus

Business class on nearby routes

The lowest business-class award AwardTool observed on related routes, as each route's page shows it: the return direction, other airports in the same cities, and more routes from Brisbane (BNE) and to Shanghai Pudong (PVG). One way, in the program's points or miles; taxes are on each route's page.

RouteLowest observedProgramDates seen
Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Brisbane (BNE)Return direction72,500 pointsMixed cabinAir Canada Aeroplan6
Brisbane (BNE) to Los Angeles (LAX)Also from BNE80,000 milesNonstopAmerican Airlines AAdvantage300
Brisbane (BNE) to London Heathrow (LHR)Also from BNE85,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage4
Brisbane (BNE) to Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)Also from BNE85,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage12
Brisbane (BNE) to San Francisco (SFO)Also from BNE80,000 milesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage296
Singapore (SIN) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)Also to PVG27,000 milesCathay Pacific Asia Miles227
Boston (BOS) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)Also to PVG105,000 milesEmirates Skywards272
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)Also to PVG102,500 pointsAir Canada Aeroplan323

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about business-class award flights from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)

What's the lowest business-class award from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)?

90,000 miles + $100.60 with United MileagePlus. Seen Oct 19, 2026, 07:25 UTC for a Nov 21, 2026 departure. United MileagePlus showed business-class award space on 13 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 07:25 UTC). A mixed-cabin itinerary, with part of the trip in a lower cabin, was seen from 72,500 points + $128.90 with Air Canada Aeroplan. Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had business-class award space from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)?

Air Canada Aeroplan (15 dates), Alaska Atmos Rewards (1 date), United MileagePlus (13 dates), Qantas Frequent Flyer (3 dates) and Virgin Australia Velocity (27 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop business-class award space from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop business-class award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which months had the lowest business-class award prices from Brisbane (BNE) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest business-class award AwardTool observed was for Nov 2026 departures: 90,000 miles with MileagePlus (6 dates). A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen for Jan 2027 departures from 72,500 points with Aeroplan. The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem