Award flights from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

Search flights from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

Search live to see every flight, program and cabin price for your dates.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw award space on 13 programs for BLR→MEL. Lowest economy: 35,000 miles + $324.37 (Emirates Skywards). Lowest business class: 75,000 points + $62.66 (Alaska Atmos Rewards). Lowest first class: 140,000 miles + $52.76 (United MileagePlus) on a mixed-cabin itinerary.

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL) at a glance

From
Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore, India (BLR)
To
Melbourne International, Melbourne, Australia (MEL)
Programs with award space seen
13 of 13 programs tracked on this route
Nonstop award space seen
Not seen in the last 30 days
Airlines seen on these awards
Air France (AF), Air India (AI), British Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Delta Air Lines (DL), Emirates (EK), Etihad Airways (EY), Fiji Airways (FJ), Gulf Air (GF), Japan Airlines (JL), JQ, KLM (KL) and 13 more
Departures with open awards
Oct 2026 to Jun 2027
Most dates with space
42 of 47 departure dates checked (Air Canada Aeroplan, economy)
Latest departure with space
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days
Destination guide
Award flights to Melbourne (MEL)

Compare programs by cabin

The lowest one-way award each program showed in each cabin, sorted by points.

Economy

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Emirates SkywardsLowest observed35,000 pts + $324.371 stopEmirates (EK)9+35See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue36,000 pts + $172.861 stopJapan Airlines (JL), Malaysia Airlines (MH), Qantas (QF), Vietnam Airlines (VN)9+10See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club37,000 pts + $197.131 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), Xiamen Airlines (MF), Vietnam Airlines (VN) +1 more315See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards37,500 pts + $62.661 stopQantas (QF), SriLankan Airlines (UL)522See dates
Avianca LifeMiles41,410 pts + $57.961 stopSingapore Airlines (SQ), Thai Airways International (TG), Turkish Airlines (TK)9+17See dates
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $133.351 stopSingapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA)211See dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club42,500 pts + taxes not reported1 stopQatar Airways (QR)232See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage42,500 pts + $42.661 stopBritish Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Fiji Airways (FJ), Malaysia Airlines (MH) +2 more—31See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer43,200 pts + $146.051 stopCathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK), Japan Airlines (JL), JQ +3 more124See dates
United MileagePlus50,000 pts + $52.761 stopAir India (AI), Air New Zealand (NZ), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA)241See dates
Delta SkyMiles50,000 pts + $52.861 stopAir France (AF), KLM (KL), China Eastern (MU), Vietnam Airlines (VN)215See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan60,000 pts + $78.861 stopAir India (AI), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Thai Airways International (TG), Turkish Airlines (TK) +1 more9+42See dates
Etihad Guest75,000 pts + $387.061 stopEtihad Airways (EY), Gulf Air (GF), JQ, Qantas (QF)9+39See dates

Premium Economy

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Emirates SkywardsLowest observed109,000 pts + $528.341 stopEmirates (EK)11See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer112,200 pts + $417.671 stopCathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK), Japan Airlines (JL)16See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club135,000 pts + $791.492 stopsAir France (AF), Vietnam Airlines (VN)12See dates

Not seen in premium economy: American Airlines AAdvantage, Air Canada Aeroplan, Alaska Atmos Rewards, Avianca LifeMiles, Delta SkyMiles, Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Qatar Airways Privilege Club, United MileagePlus and Virgin Australia Velocity.

Business Class

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Alaska Atmos RewardsLowest observed75,000 pts + $62.661 stopSriLankan Airlines (UL)18See dates
Delta SkyMiles80,000 pts + $52.861 stopVietnam Airlines (VN)211See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage80,000 pts + $42.661 stopBritish Airways (BA), Qantas (QF), SriLankan Airlines (UL)—9See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue84,000 pts + $313.961 stopVietnam Airlines (VN)31See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan92,500 pts + $108.76Mixed cabin2 stopsAir India (AI), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA)228See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer108,000 pts + $452.291 stopEmirates (EK), SriLankan Airlines (UL)18See dates
United MileagePlus110,000 pts + $41.06Mixed cabin2 stopsAir India (AI), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Virgin Australia (VA)131See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club110,000 pts + $214.501 stopVietnam Airlines (VN)111See dates
Emirates Skywards121,000 pts + $1,519.861 stopEmirates (EK)133See dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club157,500 pts + taxes not reportedMixed cabin1 stopQatar Airways (QR)119See dates
Etihad Guest160,000 pts + $1,406.061 stopEtihad Airways (EY), JQ, Qantas (QF)538See dates

Not seen in business class: Avianca LifeMiles and Virgin Australia Velocity.

First Class

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
United MileagePlusLowest, mixed cabin140,000 pts + $52.76Mixed cabin2 stopsAir India (AI), Virgin Australia (VA)127See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer257,300 pts + $987.62Mixed cabin1 stopEmirates (EK)14See dates

Not seen in first class: American Airlines AAdvantage, Air Canada Aeroplan, Alaska Atmos Rewards, Avianca LifeMiles, Delta SkyMiles, Emirates Skywards, Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Qatar Airways Privilege Club, Virgin Australia Velocity and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
EconomyEmirates Skywards35,000 pts + $324.379+1 stopCheck this date
Premium EconomyEmirates Skywards109,000 pts + $528.3411 stopCheck this date
BusinessAlaska Atmos Rewards75,000 pts + $62.6611 stopCheck this date
BusinessAmerican Airlines AAdvantage80,000 pts + $42.66—1 stopCheck this date
BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan92,500 pts + $115.66Mixed cabin22 stopsCheck this date
BusinessVirgin Atlantic Flying Club125,500 pts + $220.4312 stopsCheck this date
FirstUnited MileagePlus140,000 pts + $52.86Mixed cabin11 stopCheck this date
FirstQantas Frequent Flyer257,300 pts + $987.62Mixed cabin11 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL) on points

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
36,000 · Flying Blue (1 date)—75,000 · Atmos (1 date)140,000 · MileagePlus (1 date)Mixed cabin
35,000 · Skywards (3 dates)109,000 · Skywards (1 date)110,000 · MileagePlus (3 dates)Mixed cabin140,000 · MileagePlus (3 dates)Mixed cabin
36,000 · Flying Blue (3 dates)112,200 · Qantas (2 dates)75,000 · Atmos (4 dates)140,000 · MileagePlus (11 dates)Mixed cabin
50,000 · MileagePlus (6 dates)—80,000 · SkyMiles (2 dates)140,000 · MileagePlus (5 dates)Mixed cabin
37,000 · Virgin Atlantic (2 dates)174,700 · Qantas (2 dates)75,000 · Atmos (1 date)140,000 · MileagePlus (2 dates)Mixed cabin
60,000 · Aeroplan (5 dates)———
41,410 · LifeMiles (2 dates)—92,500 · Aeroplan (1 date)Mixed cabin—
37,500 · Atmos (5 dates)174,700 · Qantas (1 date)75,000 · Atmos (2 dates)140,000 · MileagePlus (5 dates)Mixed cabin
35,000 · Skywards (6 dates)—80,000 · SkyMiles (4 dates)—

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Avianca LifeMiles1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
Qatar Airways Privilege Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Search, calendar and alerts from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

Route calendar

Every departure date with open award seats on BLR→MEL for United MileagePlus and the other programs: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

Open the route calendar

Live search

Search one date across programs to see current flights, seats and taxes before you transfer points.

Search Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

Panorama

Compare award space from BLR to MEL across dates and programs in one view.

Open Panorama

Award alert

Get an email when the award space you want opens on BLR→MEL.

Create a free award alert

How many miles or points you need from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

Questions about award flights from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)

What's the lowest Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL) award price AwardTool has seen?

In economy, 35,000 miles + $324.37 with Emirates Skywards. Seen Oct 15, 2026, 04:29 UTC for a Nov 11, 2026 departure. Emirates Skywards showed economy award space on 35 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 05:50 UTC). In business class, 75,000 points + $62.66 with Alaska Atmos Rewards. Seen Oct 3, 2026, 09:08 UTC for an Oct 29, 2026 departure. Alaska Atmos Rewards showed business-class award space on 8 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 09:52 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which loyalty programs had award space from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)?

13 programs in the last 30 days: American Airlines AAdvantage (economy 31 dates, business class 9 dates); Air Canada Aeroplan (economy 42 dates, business class 28 dates); Alaska Atmos Rewards (economy 22 dates, business class 8 dates); Avianca LifeMiles (economy 17 dates); Delta SkyMiles (economy 15 dates, business class 11 dates); Emirates Skywards (economy 35 dates, premium economy 1 date, business class 33 dates); Etihad Guest (economy 39 dates, business class 38 dates); Air France/KLM Flying Blue (economy 10 dates, business class 1 date) and 5 more. Dates count departure dates with an open award.

Is there nonstop award space from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop award space on this route in the last 30 days. The awards it saw connected with 1 to 2 stops on itineraries including Air France, Air India, British Airways and Cathay Pacific. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book awards from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)?

American Express Membership Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Delta SkyMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (5:4), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Bilt Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Alaska Atmos Rewards (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (1:1), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), United MileagePlus (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Capital One Miles: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (1:0.75), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Chase Ultimate Rewards: Air Canada Aeroplan (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), United MileagePlus (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Citi ThankYou Points: American Airlines AAdvantage (1:1), Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Emirates Skywards (1:0.8), Etihad Guest (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Qantas Frequent Flyer (1:1), Qatar Airways Privilege Club (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Wells Fargo Rewards: Avianca LifeMiles (1:1), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (1:1), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (1:1). Ratios come from AwardTool's transfer partner list; check current bonuses first.

Which months had the lowest award prices from Bangalore (BLR) to Melbourne (MEL)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers: in economy, the lowest award was for Jun 2027 departures, 35,000 miles with Skywards (6 dates); in business class, the lowest award was for Dec 2026 departures, 75,000 points with Atmos (4 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related routes

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem