First-class award flights from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw first-class award space on 6 programs for ATL→CUN. Lowest: 28,826 points + $140.86 with Air Canada Aeroplan, which showed first-class award space on 15 dates. Nonstop first-class space was seen via Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles.

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
28,826 pts + $140.86
Air Canada Aeroplan
Programs with space
6 of 13
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
320
Delta SkyMiles
Nonstop
Seen
from 41,500 pts + taxes not reported

Compare programs for first class

The lowest one-way first-class award each program showed on ATL→CUN, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air Canada AeroplanLowest observed28,826 pts + $140.862 stopsMixed cabinAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)215See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $82.851 stopAmerican Airlines (AA)1267See dates
United MileagePlus38,300 pts + $62.851 stopUnited Airlines (UA)8305See dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club41,500 pts + $62.85NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL)1175See dates
Delta SkyMiles50,000 pts + $62.85NonstopDelta Air Lines (DL)9+320See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage80,000 pts + $62.852 stopsAlaska Airlines (AS)—22See dates

Not seen in first class: Aeromexico Club Premier, Avianca LifeMiles, JetBlue TrueBlue, Etihad Guest, Air France/KLM Flying Blue, Qantas Frequent Flyer and Virgin Australia Velocity.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed first-class award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Air Canada Aeroplan28,826 pts + $140.8622 stopsCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan28,826 pts + $140.8612 stopsCheck this date
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $82.8531 stopCheck this date
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $82.8561 stopCheck this date
United MileagePlus38,300 pts + $62.8581 stopCheck this date
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club41,500 pts + $62.851NonstopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles50,000 pts + $62.859+NonstopCheck this date
American Airlines AAdvantage80,000 pts + $62.85—2 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop first-class award space

Best months for first class from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
28,826 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan10
28,826 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan2
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards17
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards28
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards25
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards23
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards28
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards27
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards23
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards29
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards31
35,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards7

Airlines seen in first class

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • American Airlines (AA): Alaska Atmos Rewards
  • Air Canada (AC): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Alaska Airlines (AS): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • Delta Air Lines (DL): Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles
  • United Airlines (UA): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about first-class award flights from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)

What's the lowest first-class award from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)?

28,826 points + $140.86 with Air Canada Aeroplan. Air Canada Aeroplan showed first-class award space on 15 departure dates (newest observation Oct 12, 2026, 10:35 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had first-class award space from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)?

Air Canada Aeroplan (15 dates), Alaska Atmos Rewards (267 dates), United MileagePlus (305 dates), Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (175 dates), Delta SkyMiles (320 dates) and American Airlines AAdvantage (22 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop first-class award space from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop first-class award space via Virgin Atlantic Flying Club and Delta SkyMiles. The lowest nonstop award was 41,500 points with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed nonstop first-class space on 175 dates.

Which months had the lowest first-class award prices from Atlanta (ATL) to Cancun (CUN)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest first-class award AwardTool observed was for Oct 2026 departures: 28,826 points with Aeroplan (10 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem