Business class award flights from Chicago O’Hare (ORD) to Edinburgh (EDI)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw business award space on 7 programs for ORD→EDI. Lowest: 60,000 miles + $357.40 with Air France/KLM Flying Blue, which showed business award space on 174 dates. Nonstop business space was seen via United MileagePlus.

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
60,000 pts + $357.40
Air France/KLM Flying Blue
Programs with space
7 of 10
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
317
United MileagePlus
Nonstop
Seen
from 200,000 pts + taxes not reported

Compare programs for business class

The lowest one-way business award each program showed on ORD→EDI, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Air France/KLM Flying BlueLowest observed60,000 pts + $357.401 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)9+174See dates
SAS EuroBonus60,000 pts + $25.401 stopSAS (SK)14See dates
Etihad Guest70,000 pts + $38.001 stopMixed cabinAmerican Airlines (AA)47See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $92.511 stopAir Canada (AC), Lufthansa (LH), SWISS (LX), United Airlines (UA)3295See dates
United MileagePlus88,000 pts + $49.401 stopNonstop from 200,000 ptsEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), ITA Airways (AZ), JetBlue (B6) +9 more9+317See dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles90,000 pts + taxes not reported1 stopTurkish Airlines (TK)1303See dates
Delta SkyMiles125,000 pts + $5.601 stopMixed cabinAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)6105See dates

Not seen in business: Avianca LifeMiles, Virgin Australia Velocity and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed business award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
SAS EuroBonus60,000 pts + $25.4011 stopCheck this date
SAS EuroBonus60,000 pts + $25.4011 stopCheck this date
Air France/KLM Flying Blue60,000 pts + $357.409+1 stopCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $130.019+2 stopsCheck this date
United MileagePlus88,000 pts + $49.409+1 stopCheck this date
Etihad Guest99,999 pts + $38.0021 stopCheck this date
Delta SkyMiles125,000 pts + $5.6061 stopCheck this date
Turkish Miles & Smiles175,000 pts + taxes not reported11 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop business class award space

Best months for business class from ORD to EDI

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
75,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan11
60,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue25
75,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan22
60,000 pts + taxes not reportedSAS EuroBonus2
75,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan25
75,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan25
125,000 pts + taxes not reportedDelta SkyMiles11
70,000 pts + taxes not reportedEtihad Guest3
70,000 pts + taxes not reportedEtihad Guest1
70,000 pts + taxes not reportedEtihad Guest1
70,000 pts + taxes not reportedEtihad Guest1
175,000 pts + taxes not reportedTurkish Miles & Smiles6

Airlines seen in business class

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Eurowings Discover (4Y): United MileagePlus
  • American Airlines (AA): Etihad Guest
  • Air Canada (AC): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • Air France (AF): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • ITA Airways (AZ): United MileagePlus
  • JetBlue (B6): United MileagePlus
  • Delta Air Lines (DL): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • Aer Lingus (EI): United MileagePlus
  • Air Dolomiti (EN): United MileagePlus
  • Eurowings (EW): United MileagePlus
  • KLM (KL): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Delta SkyMiles
  • Lufthansa (LH): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • LOT Polish Airlines (LO): United MileagePlus
  • SWISS (LX): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • SAS (SK): SAS EuroBonus
  • Brussels Airlines (SN): United MileagePlus
  • Turkish Airlines (TK): Turkish Miles & Smiles
  • United Airlines (UA): Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus
  • Lufthansa City Airlines (VL): United MileagePlus

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
Etihad Guest—1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~1 day—1:1 · Instant—
Turkish Miles & Smiles—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1 day—
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to SAS EuroBonus.

Questions about business award flights from ORD to EDI

What's the lowest business award from Chicago O’Hare to Edinburgh?

60,000 miles + $357.40 with Air France/KLM Flying Blue. Air France/KLM Flying Blue showed business award space on 174 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 00:16 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had business award space on ORD→EDI?

Air France/KLM Flying Blue (174 dates), SAS EuroBonus (4 dates), Etihad Guest (7 dates), Air Canada Aeroplan (295 dates), United MileagePlus (317 dates), Turkish Miles & Smiles (303 dates) and Delta SkyMiles (105 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop business award space from ORD to EDI?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop business award space via United MileagePlus. The lowest nonstop award was 200,000 miles with United MileagePlus, which showed nonstop business space on 130 dates.

Which months had the lowest business award prices from ORD to EDI?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest business award AwardTool observed was for Nov 2026 departures: 60,000 miles with Flying Blue (25 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem