Premium economy award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to London Heathrow (LHR)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw premium economy award space on 9 programs for HKG→LHR. Lowest: 42,000 points + $235.93 with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed premium economy award space on 6 dates. Nonstop premium economy space was seen via Alaska Atmos Rewards, Cathay Pacific Asia Miles, American Airlines AAdvantage and 1 other program.

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
42,000 pts + $235.93
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club
Programs with space
9 of 15
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
217
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles
Nonstop
Seen
from 50,000 pts + taxes not reported

Compare programs for premium economy

The lowest one-way premium economy award each program showed on HKG→LHR, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubLowest observed42,000 pts + $235.931 stopAir France (AF)16See dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue50,000 pts + $302.801 stopAir France (AF), KLM (KL)4202See dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards50,000 pts + $74.20NonstopBritish Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX)1166See dates
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles52,000 pts + $227.64NonstopBritish Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX)9+217See dates
American Airlines AAdvantage55,000 pts + $291.20NonstopBritish Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX), Malaysia Airlines (MH)—81See dates
Emirates Skywards75,000 pts + $240.261 stopEmirates (EK)233See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer96,500 pts + $279.871 stopNonstop from 98,200 ptsAir France (AF), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA), Cathay Pacific (CX) +3 more1139See dates
Virgin Australia Velocity115,000 pts + $249.611 stopSingapore Airlines (SQ)5170See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan167,900 pts + $96.601 stopEmirates (EK)315See dates

Not seen in premium economy: Avianca LifeMiles, Delta SkyMiles, Etihad Guest, Qatar Airways Privilege Club, Turkish Miles & Smiles and United MileagePlus.

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed premium economy award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club42,000 pts + $236.1811 stopCheck this date
Alaska Atmos Rewards50,000 pts + $74.207NonstopCheck this date
Air France/KLM Flying Blue50,000 pts + $331.4041 stopCheck this date
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles52,000 pts + $227.649+NonstopCheck this date
American Airlines AAdvantage55,000 pts + $291.20—NonstopCheck this date
Emirates Skywards75,000 pts + $240.2631 stopCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer98,200 pts + $227.641NonstopCheck this date
Virgin Australia Velocity115,000 pts + $249.6151 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop premium economy award space

Best months for premium economy from HKG to LHR

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
42,000 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Atlantic Flying Club1
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards18
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir France/KLM Flying Blue27
42,000 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Atlantic Flying Club1
42,000 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Atlantic Flying Club1
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards21
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards7
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards25
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards28
50,000 pts + taxes not reportedAlaska Atmos Rewards23
55,000 pts + taxes not reportedAmerican Airlines AAdvantage4
115,000 pts + taxes not reportedVirgin Australia Velocity8

Airlines seen in premium economy

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Air France (AF): Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Finnair (AY): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • British Airways (BA): Alaska Atmos Rewards, Cathay Pacific Asia Miles, American Airlines AAdvantage and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Cathay Pacific (CX): Alaska Atmos Rewards, Cathay Pacific Asia Miles, American Airlines AAdvantage and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Condor (DE): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Emirates (EK): Emirates Skywards, Qantas Frequent Flyer and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • KLM (KL): Air France/KLM Flying Blue and Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Malaysia Airlines (MH): American Airlines AAdvantage
  • Singapore Airlines (SQ): Virgin Australia Velocity

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · ~3 days—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about premium economy award flights from HKG to LHR

What's the lowest premium economy award from Hong Kong to London Heathrow?

42,000 points + $235.93 with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club. Virgin Atlantic Flying Club showed premium economy award space on 6 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 07:05 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had premium economy award space on HKG→LHR?

Virgin Atlantic Flying Club (6 dates), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (202 dates), Alaska Atmos Rewards (166 dates), Cathay Pacific Asia Miles (217 dates), American Airlines AAdvantage (81 dates), Emirates Skywards (33 dates), Qantas Frequent Flyer (139 dates), Virgin Australia Velocity (170 dates) and Air Canada Aeroplan (15 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop premium economy award space from HKG to LHR?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop premium economy award space via Alaska Atmos Rewards, Cathay Pacific Asia Miles, American Airlines AAdvantage and Qantas Frequent Flyer. The lowest nonstop award was 50,000 points with Alaska Atmos Rewards, which showed nonstop premium economy space on 166 dates.

Which months had the lowest premium economy award prices from HKG to LHR?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest premium economy award AwardTool observed was for Jan 2027 departures: 50,000 miles with Flying Blue (30 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem