Award flights from New York LaGuardia (LGA)

AwardTool saw award space from New York LaGuardia (LGA) to 98 destinations in 9 countries on 13 programs in the last 30 days. Nonstop award space was seen to 74 destinations. Lowest business observed: 9,000 pts + $25.60 to Toronto Pearson (YYZ) with Alaska Atmos Rewards.

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
4,500 pts + $25.60
YYZ · Atmos
Lowest business
9,000 pts + $25.60
YYZ · Atmos
Lowest first
14,500 pts + $5.60
YUL · AAdvantage

LGA at a glance

Airport
Laguardia Airport (LGA)
Location
New York, United States, North America
Destinations with award space
98 in 9 countries
Programs with award space
13 programs
Nonstop award destinations
74
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days

Lowest observed awards from LGA

International routes only, by cabin. Routes within United States are in the full list below.

Business

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)9,000 pts + $25.60Alaska Atmos RewardsNonstop70
Montreal (YUL)9,000 pts + $25.60Alaska Atmos RewardsNonstop2
Nassau (NAS)29,000 pts + $30.00Qantas Frequent Flyer1 stop244
Calgary (YYC)40,000 pts + $34.59Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop55
Cancun (CUN)40,000 pts + $88.10Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop3
Vancouver (YVR)58,000 pts + $34.65Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop3
Oranjestad (AUA)79,900 pts + taxes not reportedGOL SmilesNonstop225

Economy

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)4,500 pts + $25.60Alaska Atmos RewardsNonstop291
Montreal (YUL)4,500 pts + $25.60Alaska Atmos RewardsNonstop165
Nassau (NAS)5,000 pts + $6.60JetBlue True Blue1 stop315
Cancun (CUN)19,000 pts + $63.10Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop148
Mexico City (MEX)19,000 pts + $63.04Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop131
Calgary (YYC)19,000 pts + $9.53Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop84
Belize City (BZE)19,000 pts + $32.69Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop39
Guatemala City (GUA)19,000 pts + $9.53Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop23
Halifax (YHZ)22,000 pts + $5.60Delta SkyMilesNonstop303
Vancouver (YVR)23,500 pts + $9.53Virgin Australia Velocity1 stop80

First

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Montreal (YUL)14,500 pts + $5.60American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops201
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)15,000 pts + $25.60Alaska Atmos Rewards1 stop62
Nassau (NAS)25,000 pts + $26.60Alaska Atmos Rewards1 stop286
Halifax (YHZ)37,500 pts + $5.60Delta SkyMilesNonstop81

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Routes from LGA with the most award dates

Departure dates with an open award for one program in one cabin, from the last observation window.

DestinationOpen datesCabinProgramLowest observed
Savannah (SAV)331FirstDelta SkyMiles24,800 pts + $5.60
Covington (CVG)331FirstDelta SkyMiles38,800 pts + $5.60
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)330EconomyGOL Smiles11,400 pts + taxes not reported
Cleveland (CLE)330FirstDelta SkyMiles18,400 pts + $5.60
Charleston (CHS)330FirstDelta SkyMiles25,400 pts + $5.60
Omaha (OMA)330FirstDelta SkyMiles27,900 pts + $5.60
Birmingham (BHM)330FirstDelta SkyMiles34,600 pts + $5.60
Kansas City (MCI)329FirstAmerican Airlines AAdvantage25,500 pts + $5.60
Tulsa (TUL)328EconomyGOL Smiles23,300 pts + taxes not reported
Denver (DEN)328FirstDelta SkyMiles28,000 pts + $5.60

Programs with award space from LGA

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramDestinationsLowest business classLowest economy
Delta SkyMiles70—5,900 pts + $5.60BNA · 323 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity5318,500 pts + $31.45YUL · 301 dates8,500 pts + $9.53IAD · 278 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards349,000 pts + $25.60YYZ · 70 dates4,500 pts + $25.60YYZ · 291 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage1914,500 pts + $5.60YUL · 321 dates7,000 pts + $5.60RDU · 326 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer1919,300 pts + $5.60DCA · 308 dates9,200 pts + $5.60BOS · 305 dates
JetBlue True Blue1530,600 pts + $11.20JAX · 2 dates4,600 pts + $5.60ATL · 319 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club11—7,500 pts + $5.60CMH · 268 dates
Etihad Guest920,000 pts + $28.90YUL · 314 dates6,000 pts + $19.45YUL · 291 dates
GOL Smiles914,000 pts + taxes not reportedYYZ · 287 dates11,400 pts + taxes not reportedYYZ · 330 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue616,500 pts + $23.50YYZ · 286 dates6,000 pts + $17.65CMH · 17 dates
United MileagePlus538,500 pts + $14.60NAS · 242 dates14,400 pts + $5.60FLL · 326 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan417,317 pts + $48.31YUL · 326 dates10,000 pts + $32.96IAD · 165 dates
Avianca LifeMiles416,000 pts + $26.70YYZ · 1 date6,500 pts + $29.00YYZ · 215 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Nonstop award routes from LGA

Routes where AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award in the observation window.

And 34 more nonstop routes in the full list below.

All destinations from LGA

Every route from New York LaGuardia (LGA) with award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days. The chip shows the lowest price from a program with award space on 2 or more dates in that cabin.

North America

Central America & Caribbean

South America

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Alaska Atmos Rewards—1:1 · ~1 day————
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
JetBlue True Blue5:4 · Instant—1:0.6 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Virgin Australia Velocity.

Questions about award flights from LGA

Where can I fly business class on points from LGA?

The lowest business class awards AwardTool observed from New York LaGuardia (LGA) in the last 30 days: Toronto Pearson (YYZ) at 9,000 pts + $25.60 (Atmos); Montreal (YUL) at 9,000 pts + $25.60 (Atmos); Nassau (NAS) at 29,000 pts + $30.00 (Qantas); Calgary (YYC) at 40,000 pts + $34.59 (Velocity); Cancun (CUN) at 40,000 pts + $88.10 (Velocity). Search live before you transfer points.

Which program has the most award space from LGA?

Delta SkyMiles, with award space to 70 destinations, followed by Virgin Australia Velocity (53 destinations). Counts include every route where AwardTool saw at least one open award in the last 30 days.

Which nonstop award routes from LGA has AwardTool seen?

Halifax (YHZ), Montreal (YUL), Toronto Pearson (YYZ), Albany (ALB), Albuquerque (ABQ), Atlanta (ATL), Austin (AUS), Bangor (BGR) and 66 other destinations. A route counts when AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award on it in the last 30 days.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem