Award flights from São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU)

AwardTool saw award space from São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU) to 88 destinations in 44 countries on 16 programs in the last 30 days. Nonstop award space was seen to 54 destinations. Lowest business observed: 20,000 pts + $41.10 to Buenos Aires Ezeiza (EZE) with Air Canada Aeroplan.

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
10,000 pts + $13.80
AEP · AAdvantage
Lowest business
20,000 pts + $41.10
EZE · Aeroplan
Lowest first
60,000 pts + $57.89
BOS · Atmos

GRU at a glance

Airport
Guarulhos - Governador Andre Franco Montoro International (GRU)
Location
Sao Paulo, Brazil, South America
Destinations with award space
88 in 44 countries
Programs with award space
16 programs
Nonstop award destinations
54
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days

Lowest observed awards from GRU

International routes only, by cabin. Routes within Brazil are in the full list below.

Business

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Buenos Aires Ezeiza (EZE)20,000 pts + $41.10Air Canada AeroplanNonstop249
Bogota (BOG)35,000 pts + $56.00Air Canada AeroplanNonstop96
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)40,000 pts + $44.09American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops309
Miami (MIA)50,000 pts + $102.30Air Canada Aeroplan1 stop331
New York JFK50,000 pts + $51.56Avianca LifeMiles1 stop255
Santiago (SCL)50,000 pts + $13.60Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop156
Lima (LIM)50,000 pts + $28.60Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop122
Tocumen (PTY)50,000 pts + $42.45Air Canada Aeroplan1 stop69
Punta Cana (PUJ)51,170 pts + $58.94Avianca LifeMiles1 stop330
Los Angeles (LAX)53,190 pts + $56.81Avianca LifeMiles2 stops8

Economy

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Buenos Aires Aeroparque (AEP)10,000 pts + $13.80American Airlines AAdvantageNonstop306
Buenos Aires Ezeiza (EZE)10,000 pts + $13.80American Airlines AAdvantageNonstop305
Bogota (BOG)12,500 pts + $36.70American Airlines AAdvantage1 stop106
Asuncion (ASU)12,700 pts + $12.62Delta SkyMilesNonstop322
Montevideo (MVD)15,900 pts + $12.62Delta SkyMilesNonstop314
Santiago (SCL)15,900 pts + $12.62Delta SkyMilesNonstop301
Santa Cruz (VVI)16,000 pts + taxes not reportedGOL SmilesNonstop322
Tocumen (PTY)16,500 pts + $39.35Air France/KLM Flying BlueNonstop53
London Heathrow (LHR)17,000 pts + $172.00Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop40
Amsterdam (AMS)17,000 pts + $152.60Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop23

First

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Boston (BOS)60,000 pts + $57.89Alaska Atmos Rewards1 stop22
Los Angeles (LAX)60,000 pts + $57.79Alaska Atmos Rewards2 stops14
New York JFK60,000 pts + $57.89Alaska Atmos Rewards1 stop11
Punta Cana (PUJ)100,000 pts + $80.60Delta SkyMiles1 stop73
Mexico City (MEX)105,000 pts + $87.38Delta SkyMiles1 stop312
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)110,000 pts + $37.99American Airlines AAdvantage1 stop32
Toronto Pearson (YYZ)114,000 pts + $37.99American Airlines AAdvantage1 stop34
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)127,000 pts + $37.89American Airlines AAdvantage1 stop32
Houston (IAH)141,500 pts + $43.59American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops33
Miami (MIA)145,000 pts + $32.29American Airlines AAdvantageNonstop30

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Routes from GRU with the most award dates

Departure dates with an open award for one program in one cabin, from the last observation window.

DestinationOpen datesCabinProgramLowest observed
Dusseldorf (DUS)358BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue85,000 pts + $32.10
Seoul Incheon (ICN)356EconomyAir France/KLM Flying Blue50,000 pts + $58.40
Lisbon (LIS)355EconomyTAP Air Portugal Miles&Go44,900 pts + $43.40
Madrid (MAD)355EconomyAir Canada Aeroplan45,000 pts + $54.60
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)351BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue85,000 pts + $32.10
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)350BusinessAir France/KLM Flying Blue85,000 pts + $13.10
Tokyo Narita (NRT)349EconomyAir France/KLM Flying Blue50,000 pts + $58.40
London Heathrow (LHR)348EconomyAir Canada Aeroplan45,000 pts + $57.80
Milan Malpensa (MXP)348EconomyAir Canada Aeroplan45,000 pts + $57.80
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)334BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan60,000 pts + $102.30

Programs with award space from GRU

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramDestinationsLowest business classLowest economy
GOL Smiles4166,500 pts + taxes not reportedEZE · 214 dates16,000 pts + taxes not reportedVVI · 322 dates
Delta SkyMiles4077,500 pts + $65.18MEX · 23 dates6,400 pts + $6.58GIG · 179 dates
Avianca LifeMiles3520,000 pts + $13.10EZE · 2 dates12,500 pts + $13.10EZE · 320 dates
United MileagePlus3145,000 pts + $13.60EZE · 307 dates17,500 pts + $13.60EZE · 299 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage2840,000 pts + $44.09ORD · 309 dates7,500 pts + $7.10BSB · 328 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club2750,000 pts + $13.60SCL · 156 dates7,500 pts + $7.10GIG · 183 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue2657,500 pts + $70.35MEX · 6 dates16,500 pts + $39.35PTY · 53 dates
Air Canada Aeroplan2520,000 pts + $41.10EZE · 249 dates10,000 pts + $41.10EZE · 255 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards1950,000 pts + $52.29MIA · 10 dates25,000 pts + $52.19JFK · 161 dates
TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go17135,000 pts + $43.40LIS · 323 dates38,000 pts + $68.95MAD · 353 dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles1560,000 pts + taxes not reportedEZE · 307 dates40,000 pts + taxes not reportedEZE · 307 dates
Aeromexico Club Premier11100,000 pts + $66.43MEX · 326 dates25,000 pts + $66.43MEX · 326 dates
Virgin Australia Velocity8119,500 pts + $202.17DOH · 2 dates30,000 pts + $52.01IAD · 150 dates
Etihad Guest685,000 pts + $87.10MAD · 6 dates60,000 pts + $55.59JFK · 132 dates
Qatar Airways Privilege Club670,000 pts + taxes not reportedDOH · 158 dates25,750 pts + taxes not reportedJFK · 298 dates
Emirates Skywards4106,000 pts + $1,149.44FRA · 199 dates32,500 pts + $174.44DXB · 268 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Nonstop award routes from GRU

Routes where AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award in the observation window.

And 14 more nonstop routes in the full list below.

All destinations from GRU

Every route from São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU) with award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days. The chip shows the lowest price from a program with award space on 2 or more dates in that cabin.

North America

Central America & Caribbean

South America

Europe

Middle East

Africa

Asia

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Avianca LifeMiles1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to GOL Smiles.

Questions about award flights from GRU

Where can I fly business class on points from GRU?

The lowest business class awards AwardTool observed from São Paulo Guarulhos (GRU) in the last 30 days: Buenos Aires Ezeiza (EZE) at 20,000 pts + $41.10 (Aeroplan); Bogota (BOG) at 35,000 pts + $56.00 (Aeroplan); Chicago O’Hare (ORD) at 40,000 pts + $44.09 (AAdvantage); Miami (MIA) at 50,000 pts + $102.30 (Aeroplan); New York JFK at 50,000 pts + $51.56 (LifeMiles). Search live before you transfer points.

Which program has the most award space from GRU?

GOL Smiles, with award space to 41 destinations, followed by Delta SkyMiles (40 destinations). Counts include every route where AwardTool saw at least one open award in the last 30 days.

Which nonstop award routes from GRU has AwardTool seen?

Montreal (YUL), Toronto Pearson (YYZ), Mexico City (MEX), Atlanta (ATL), Boston (BOS), Chicago O’Hare (ORD), Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW), Houston (IAH) and 46 other destinations. A route counts when AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award on it in the last 30 days.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem