Award flights from Catania (CTA)

Award space from Catania (CTA)

Preview cached flight results on these routes, then search for your own trip.

AwardTool saw award space from Catania (CTA) to 25 destinations in 6 countries on 13 programs in the last 30 days. Nonstop award space was seen to 10 destinations. Lowest business class observed: 25,000 pts + $28.39 to Amsterdam (AMS) with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
7,500 pts + $57.61
CDG · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest business class
25,000 pts + $28.39
AMS · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest first class
93,343 pts + $1,141.59
EWR · Miles & More

Catania (CTA) at a glance

Airport
Catania Fontanarossa Airport (CTA)
Location
Catania, Italy, Europe
Destinations with award space
25 in 6 countries
Programs with award space
13 programs
Nonstop award destinations
10
Observation window
Awards observed in the last 30 days

Lowest observed awards from Catania (CTA)

International routes only, by cabin. Routes within Italy are in the full list below.

Business Class

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Amsterdam (AMS)25,000 pts + $28.39Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop87
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)25,000 pts + $28.39Delta SkyMilesNonstop56
Geneva (GVA)45,000 pts + $41.90SAS EuroBonus1 stop3
New York JFK49,837 pts + $915.03Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop17
Newark (EWR)49,837 pts + $924.13Lufthansa Miles & More2 stops14
Miami (MIA)53,015 pts + $942.29Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop22
Orlando (MCO)53,015 pts + $950.39Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop12
Tampa (TPA)53,015 pts + $932.13Lufthansa Miles & More2 stops9
Boston (BOS)57,500 pts + $106.89American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops16
San Francisco (SFO)57,500 pts + $54.39American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops11

Economy

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)7,500 pts + $57.61Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop32
Amsterdam (AMS)7,500 pts + $26.64Virgin Atlantic Flying ClubNonstop30
Houston (IAH)15,000 pts + $266.55Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop6
San Francisco (SFO)15,000 pts + $250.01Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1 stop5
Orlando (MCO)16,910 pts + $317.49Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop13
Atlanta (ATL)20,497 pts + $323.83Lufthansa Miles & More2 stops12
Tampa (TPA)22,500 pts + $347.39American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops49
New York JFK22,500 pts + $87.83American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops37
Boston (BOS)22,500 pts + $103.59American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops21
Los Angeles (LAX)22,500 pts + $92.29American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops21

First Class

DestinationLowest observedProgramStopsDates seen
Miami (MIA)53,015 pts + $954.89Lufthansa Miles & More2 stops1
Orlando (MCO)85,000 pts + $109.59American Airlines AAdvantage3 stopsMixed cabin1
Tampa (TPA)85,000 pts + $116.69American Airlines AAdvantage2 stops1
Newark (EWR)93,343 pts + $1,141.59Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop6
San Francisco (SFO)116,375 pts + $1,139.49Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop1
Washington Dulles (IAD)117,423 pts + $1,141.59Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop5
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)131,126 pts + $1,158.19Lufthansa Miles & More2 stops11
Boston (BOS)139,998 pts + $1,138.39Lufthansa Miles & More1 stop10
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)165,000 pts + $59.39United MileagePlus2 stopsMixed cabin1
Seattle (SEA)200,000 pts + $47.49United MileagePlus3 stops1

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Routes from Catania (CTA) with the most award dates

Departure dates with an open award for one program in one cabin, from the last observation window.

DestinationOpen datesCabinProgramLowest observed
Tampa (TPA)229EconomyDelta SkyMiles29,000 pts + $51.61
Amsterdam (AMS)87BusinessVirgin Atlantic Flying Club25,000 pts + $28.39
New York JFK70EconomyTurkish Miles & Smiles55,000 pts + taxes not reported
Milan Linate (LIN)65BusinessVirgin Atlantic Flying Club25,000 pts + $124.67
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)56BusinessDelta SkyMiles25,000 pts + $28.39
Los Angeles (LAX)54BusinessUnited MileagePlus88,000 pts + $70.09Mixed cabin
Boston (BOS)53BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $127.80
Washington Dulles (IAD)52BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $135.00
Miami (MIA)48BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $136.40
Atlanta (ATL)39BusinessAir Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $158.60

Programs with award space from Catania (CTA)

Lowest one-way award each program showed here, with the airport at the other end and the number of dates seen.

ProgramDestinationsLowest business classLowest economy
Air Canada Aeroplan2075,000 pts + $152.20TPA · 169 dates42,500 pts + $127.60TPA · 177 dates
United MileagePlus2080,000 pts + $41.83JFK · 60 dates40,000 pts + $47.19TPA · 136 dates
Delta SkyMiles1825,000 pts + $28.39AMS · 81 dates15,000 pts + $26.64CDG · 33 dates
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1489,000 pts + $446.19JFK · 26 dates23,750 pts + $210.59IAD · 18 dates
American Airlines AAdvantage1357,500 pts + $113.79TPA · 29 dates22,500 pts + $347.39TPA · 49 dates
Lufthansa Miles & More1349,837 pts + $915.03JFK · 17 dates15,990 pts + $323.83IAH · 12 dates
Turkish Miles & Smiles1390,000 pts + taxes not reportedJFK · 69 dates55,000 pts + taxes not reportedJFK · 70 dates
Alaska Atmos Rewards870,000 pts + $88.59JFK · 25 dates35,000 pts + $68.59JFK · 32 dates
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club825,000 pts + $28.39AMS · 87 dates7,500 pts + $57.61CDG · 32 dates
GOL Smiles5441,700 pts + taxes not reportedJFK · 8 dates23,900 pts + taxes not reportedJFK · 67 dates
Avianca LifeMiles1—40,000 pts + $58.00EWR · 5 dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer1143,000 pts + $560.75LAX · 1 date57,800 pts + $385.65LAX · 9 dates
SAS EuroBonus145,000 pts + $41.90GVA · 3 dates25,000 pts + $41.90GVA · 4 dates

— means AwardTool hasn't observed that cabin for the program here in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the program has no seats.

Nonstop award routes from Catania (CTA)

Routes where AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award in the observation window.

All destinations from Catania (CTA)

Every route from Catania (CTA) with award space AwardTool observed in the last 30 days. The chip shows the lowest price from a program with award space on 2 or more dates in that cabin.

North America

Europe

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant
American Airlines AAdvantage————1:1 · Instant—
Delta SkyMiles1:1 · Instant—————
United MileagePlus—1:1 · Instant—1:1 · Instant——

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed. No bank transfers to Lufthansa Miles & More.

Questions about award flights from Catania (CTA)

Where can I fly business class on points from Catania (CTA)?

The lowest business-class awards AwardTool observed from Catania (CTA) in the last 30 days: Amsterdam (AMS) at 25,000 pts + $28.39 (Virgin Atlantic); Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG) at 25,000 pts + $28.39 (SkyMiles); Geneva (GVA) at 45,000 pts + $41.90 (EuroBonus); New York JFK at 49,837 pts + $915.03 (Miles & More); Newark (EWR) at 49,837 pts + $924.13 (Miles & More). Search live before you transfer points.

Which program has the most award space from Catania (CTA)?

Air Canada Aeroplan and United MileagePlus, with award space to 20 destinations each. Counts include every route where AwardTool saw at least one open award in the last 30 days.

Which nonstop award routes from Catania (CTA) has AwardTool seen?

Chicago O’Hare (ORD), Houston (IAH), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York JFK, Newark (EWR), San Francisco (SFO), Tampa (TPA) and 2 other destinations. A route counts when AwardTool saw at least one nonstop award on it in the last 30 days.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem