Economy award flights from Guangzhou (CAN) to Dubai (DXB)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw economy award space on 3 programs for CAN→DXB. Lowest: 20,000 miles + $111.40 with Emirates Skywards, which showed economy award space on 284 dates. Nonstop economy space was seen via Emirates Skywards and Air Canada Aeroplan.

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest observed
20,000 pts + $111.40
Emirates Skywards
Programs with space
3 of 3
programs seen on this route
Most dates seen
324
Air Canada Aeroplan
Nonstop
Seen
from 20,000 pts + taxes not reported

Compare programs for economy

The lowest one-way economy award each program showed on CAN→DXB, sorted by points.

ProgramPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Emirates SkywardsLowest observed20,000 pts + $111.40NonstopEmirates (EK)1284See dates
Qantas Frequent Flyer34,700 pts + $131.871 stopChina Airlines (CI), Cathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK), Malaysia Airlines (MH) +2 more1236See dates
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $54.802 stopsNonstop from 63,000 ptsAir India (AI), EVA Air (BR), Air China (CA), Emirates (EK) +10 more4324See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed economy award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureProgramPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Emirates Skywards20,000 pts + $111.407NonstopCheck this date
Emirates Skywards20,000 pts + $111.409+NonstopCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $54.8042 stopsCheck this date
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $54.8052 stopsCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer41,800 pts + $192.4412 stopsCheck this date
Qantas Frequent Flyer41,800 pts + $192.4412 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Nonstop economy award space

Best months for economy from CAN to DXB

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthLowest observedProgramDates
40,000 pts + taxes not reportedAir Canada Aeroplan13
20,000 pts + taxes not reportedEmirates Skywards14
20,000 pts + taxes not reportedEmirates Skywards31
20,000 pts + taxes not reportedEmirates Skywards31
20,000 pts + taxes not reportedEmirates Skywards23
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer21
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer27
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer30
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer30
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer27
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer28
34,700 pts + taxes not reportedQantas Frequent Flyer8

Airlines seen in economy

Airlines that appeared on the award itineraries AwardTool observed, and the programs that showed them.

  • Air India (AI): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • EVA Air (BR): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Air China (CA): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • China Airlines (CI): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Cathay Pacific (CX): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Emirates (EK): Emirates Skywards, Qantas Frequent Flyer and Air Canada Aeroplan
  • flydubai (FZ): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Gulf Air (GF): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Malaysia Airlines (MH): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Egyptair (MS): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • China Eastern (MU): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • ANA (NH): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Asiana Airlines (OZ): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Singapore Airlines (SQ): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Thai Airways International (TG): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Turkish Airlines (TK): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • SriLankan Airlines (UL): Qantas Frequent Flyer
  • Oman Air (WY): Air Canada Aeroplan
  • Shenzhen Airlines (ZH): Air Canada Aeroplan

Points that transfer to these programs

Bank points to program miles or points: ratio and typical transfer time
ProgramAmexBiltCapital OneChaseCitiWells Fargo
Air Canada Aeroplan1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:1 · Instant——
Emirates Skywards5:4 · Instant1:1 · Instant1:0.75 · Instant—1:0.8 · Instant—
Qantas Frequent Flyer1:1 · Instant—1:1 · ~1-2 days—1:1 · Instant—

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Questions about economy award flights from CAN to DXB

What's the lowest economy award from Guangzhou to Dubai?

20,000 miles + $111.40 with Emirates Skywards. Emirates Skywards showed economy award space on 284 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 04:52 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Which programs had economy award space on CAN→DXB?

Emirates Skywards (284 dates), Qantas Frequent Flyer (236 dates) and Air Canada Aeroplan (324 dates), in the last 30 days.

Is there nonstop economy award space from CAN to DXB?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop economy award space via Emirates Skywards and Air Canada Aeroplan. The lowest nonstop award was 20,000 miles with Emirates Skywards, which showed nonstop economy space on 284 dates.

Which months had the lowest economy award prices from CAN to DXB?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 20,000 miles with Skywards (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem