Award flights from Spain to Asia

AwardTool saw award space on 10 routes from 2 airports in Spain to 7 airports in Asia (5 countries) in the last 30 days, on 16 programs. Lowest business class observed: 75,000 miles + $28.80, Barcelona (BCN) to Hong Kong (HKG), with American Airlines AAdvantage. A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen from 71,500 Avios (taxes not reported), BCN–HKG, with Privilege Club.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 16, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
10
Departure airports
2
Lowest business class
75,000 miles + $28.80
BCN–HKG · AAdvantage · mixed cabin from 71,500 Avios + taxes not reported (BCN–HKG)
Lowest economy
21,000 points + $216.34
MAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest first class
90,000 miles + $61.30
BCN–HKG · AAdvantage

Airports in Asia with award space from Spain

Arrival airports by number of routes, with the lowest awards AwardTool saw on 2 or more dates on their routes here.

AirportRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
Hong Kong (HKG)275,000 miles + $28.80BCN–HKG · AAdvantage31,000 Avios + taxes not reportedBCN–HKG · Privilege Club
Seoul Incheon (ICN)275,000 miles + $29.80MAD–ICN · AAdvantage21,000 points + $216.34MAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic
Beijing Capital (PEK)275,000 miles + $71.18MAD–PEK · LifeMiles45,000 miles + $38.40MAD–PEK · LifeMiles
Tokyo Narita (NRT)175,000 miles + $29.90MAD–NRT · AAdvantage35,000 miles + $29.80MAD–NRT · AAdvantage
Shanghai Pudong (PVG)185,000 miles + $411.70MAD–PVG · Flying Blue21,000 points + $224.54MAD–PVG · Virgin Atlantic
Singapore (SIN)190,000 miles + taxes not reportedBCN–SIN · Miles&Smiles42,500 points + $48.80BCN–SIN · Atmos
Shenzhen (SZX)1140,000 miles + $24.20BCN–SZX · MileagePlus45,000 miles + $58.00BCN–SZX · LifeMiles

Award routes from Spain to Asia by destination country

Countries by number of routes, with the lowest awards AwardTool saw on 2 or more dates on their routes.

Destination countryRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
China475,000 miles + $71.18MAD–PEK · LifeMiles21,000 points + $224.54MAD–PVG · Virgin Atlantic
Hong Kong275,000 miles + $28.80BCN–HKG · AAdvantage31,000 Avios + taxes not reportedBCN–HKG · Privilege Club
South Korea275,000 miles + $29.80MAD–ICN · AAdvantage21,000 points + $216.34MAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic
Japan175,000 miles + $29.90MAD–NRT · AAdvantage35,000 miles + $29.80MAD–NRT · AAdvantage
Singapore190,000 miles + taxes not reportedBCN–SIN · Miles&Smiles42,500 points + $48.80BCN–SIN · Atmos

Departure airports in Spain with award space to Asia

Departure airports by number of routes.

Award routes from Spain to Asia

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen. Flights within Asia are not counted here.

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Barcelona (BCN) to Beijing Capital (PEK)50,000 miles + taxes not reportedMiles&Smiles · 311 dates90,000 miles + taxes not reportedMiles&Smiles · 307 dates—Not seen3
Barcelona (BCN) to Hong Kong (HKG)31,000 Avios + taxes not reportedPrivilege Club · 328 dates71,500 Avios + taxes not reportedPrivilege Club · 272 dates · Mixed cabin90,000 miles + $61.30AAdvantage · 51 datesYes4
Barcelona (BCN) to Seoul Incheon (ICN)21,000 points + $214.79Virgin Atlantic · 38 dates75,000 miles + $61.30AAdvantage · 34 dates—Yes8
Barcelona (BCN) to Shenzhen (SZX)45,000 miles + $58.00LifeMiles · 63 dates140,000 miles + $24.20MileagePlus · 202 dates—Yes2
Barcelona (BCN) to Singapore (SIN)42,500 points + $48.80Atmos · 192 dates85,000 points + $48.80Atmos · 1 date—Yes5
Madrid (MAD) to Beijing Capital (PEK)45,000 miles + $38.40LifeMiles · 187 dates75,000 miles + $71.18LifeMiles · 32 dates—Not seen3
Madrid (MAD) to Hong Kong (HKG)35,000 miles + $28.50AAdvantage · 274 dates75,000 miles + $29.80AAdvantage · 54 dates90,000 miles + $65.70AAdvantage · 51 datesYes3
Madrid (MAD) to Seoul Incheon (ICN)21,000 points + $216.34Virgin Atlantic · 78 dates75,000 miles + $29.80AAdvantage · 36 dates221,200 points + $889.48Qantas · 29 datesYes14
Madrid (MAD) to Shanghai Pudong (PVG)21,000 points + $224.54Virgin Atlantic · 78 dates85,000 miles + $411.70Flying Blue · 160 dates—Not seen2
Madrid (MAD) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)35,000 miles + $29.80AAdvantage · 268 dates75,000 miles + $29.90AAdvantage · 68 dates—Yes2

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest awards by month from Spain to Asia

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed for departures in each month across every route on this page, with its route and program and the number of routes with award space that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
30,000 milesMAD–ICN · Skywards · 10 routes106,700 pointsBCN–HKG · Qantas · 5 routes90,000 milesBCN–PEK · Miles&Smiles · 7 routes193,000 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 3 routes
21,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes75,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 9 routes171,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 3 routes
21,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes75,000 milesMAD–NRT · AAdvantage · 10 routes171,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 2 routes
21,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
21,000 pointsMAD–PVG · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
21,000 pointsMAD–PVG · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsMAD–PVG · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 9 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 2 routes
21,000 pointsMAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
21,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
21,000 pointsMAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 10 routes42,000 pointsBCN–ICN · Virgin Atlantic · 7 routes71,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes · Mixed cabin90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
30,000 milesBCN–ICN · Flying Blue · 10 routes50,000 milesBCN–ICN · Flying Blue · 5 routes75,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 10 routes90,000 milesBCN–HKG · AAdvantage · 2 routes
30,000 milesMAD–ICN · Skywards · 10 routes50,000 milesBCN–ICN · Flying Blue · 7 routes74,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 10 routes90,000 milesMAD–HKG · AAdvantage · 3 routes
31,000 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 9 routes50,000 milesMAD–ICN · Flying Blue · 5 routes74,500 AviosBCN–HKG · Privilege Club · 7 routes90,000 milesMAD–HKG · AAdvantage · 2 routes
52,500 milesMAD–ICN · Skywards · 1 route—138,000 milesMAD–ICN · Skywards · 1 route—

Taxes vary by route and program and are not part of these month figures; each route page shows them.

Programs with award space from Spain to Asia

Programs by number of routes, with the lowest award each showed on 2 or more dates.

ProgramRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
Avianca LifeMiles675,000 miles + $71.18MAD–PEK · LifeMiles40,380 miles + $21.90BCN–ICN · LifeMiles
United MileagePlus6140,000 miles + $24.20BCN–SZX · MileagePlus60,000 miles + $31.60BCN–PEK · MileagePlus
American Airlines AAdvantage575,000 miles + $28.80BCN–HKG · AAdvantage35,000 miles + $28.70BCN–ICN · AAdvantage
Turkish Miles & Smiles590,000 miles + taxes not reportedMAD–PEK · Miles&Smiles50,000 miles + taxes not reportedBCN–SIN · Miles&Smiles
Alaska Atmos Rewards375,000 points + $48.50MAD–HKG · Atmos37,500 points + $48.50MAD–HKG · Atmos
Air France/KLM Flying Blue385,000 miles + $403.40BCN–ICN · Flying Blue22,500 miles + $179.40MAD–PVG · Flying Blue
Qantas Frequent Flyer3125,400 points + $489.09BCN–HKG · Qantas47,600 points + $218.97BCN–HKG · Qantas
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club3112,000 points + $348.02MAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic21,000 points + $216.34MAD–ICN · Virgin Atlantic
GOL Smiles2559,100 miles + taxes not reportedBCN–ICN · Smiles79,900 miles + taxes not reportedMAD–ICN · Smiles
Qatar Airways Privilege Club280,000 Avios + taxes not reportedMAD–NRT · Privilege Club31,000 Avios + taxes not reportedBCN–HKG · Privilege Club
SAS EuroBonus2—30,000 points + $40.70BCN–ICN · EuroBonus
Virgin Australia Velocity2104,000 points + $210.45BCN–SIN · Velocity50,000 points + $83.53BCN–SIN · Velocity
Air Canada Aeroplan192,500 points + $72.00MAD–ICN · Aeroplan60,000 points + $63.60MAD–ICN · Aeroplan
Delta SkyMiles180,000 miles + $570.68MAD–ICN · SkyMiles · Mixed cabin50,000 miles + $30.62MAD–ICN · SkyMiles
Emirates Skywards183,000 miles + $889.48MAD–ICN · Skywards30,000 miles + $223.51MAD–ICN · Skywards
Etihad Guest1145,000 miles + $568.50MAD–ICN · Etihad Guest25,710 miles + $218.50MAD–ICN · Etihad Guest

Transferable points to Asia

Banks whose points transfer to programs with award space to Asia, with the points each award takes at the listed ratio.

Questions about award flights from Spain to Asia

What's the lowest business-class award from Spain to Asia AwardTool has seen?

75,000 miles + $28.80, Barcelona (BCN) to Hong Kong (HKG), with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space on that route on 74 departure dates in the last 30 days. A mixed-cabin itinerary, with part of the trip in a lower cabin, was seen from 71,500 Avios (taxes not reported), Barcelona (BCN) to Hong Kong (HKG), with Privilege Club. Search live before you transfer points.

What's the lowest economy award from Spain to Asia AwardTool has seen?

21,000 points + $216.34, Madrid (MAD) to Seoul Incheon (ICN), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space on that route on 78 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which countries in Asia had award space from Spain?

China with 4 routes, Hong Kong with 2 routes, South Korea with 2 routes, Japan with 1 route and Singapore with 1 route, counting published routes with award space in the last 30 days.

Which airports in Spain had award space to Asia?

Barcelona (BCN) with 5 routes and Madrid (MAD) with 5 routes, in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

When were business-class awards from Spain to Asia lowest?

Departures in Aug 2027: 74,500 Avios BCN to HKG with Qatar Airways Privilege Club, open on 31 dates that month. A mixed-cabin itinerary was seen for May 2027 departures from 71,500 Avios BCN to HKG with Qatar Airways Privilege Club. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers. A record of what AwardTool observed, not a forecast.

Which programs had award space from Spain to Asia?

Avianca LifeMiles (6 routes), United MileagePlus (6 routes), American Airlines AAdvantage (5 routes), Turkish Miles & Smiles (5 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (3 routes), Air France/KLM Flying Blue (3 routes) and 10 other programs. LifeMiles and MileagePlus had the most routes, 6 each.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem