Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for CPT→PHL in economy, premium economy and business class. Lowest economy: 55,000 points + $129.20 (economy space on 37 dates). Lowest business class: 270,638 points + $126.90 (business-class space on 22 dates). Lowest premium economy: 98,236 points + $177.54 (premium economy space on 11 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
55,000 points + $129.20
economy space on 37 dates
Lowest business class
270,638 points + $126.90
business-class space on 22 dates
Lowest premium economy
98,236 points + $177.54
premium economy space on 11 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on CPT→PHL in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy55,000 points + $129.201 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Emirates (EK), Lufthansa (LH) +2 more9+37See dates
Premium Economy98,236 points + $177.542 stopsAir Canada (AC), Emirates (EK), Lufthansa (LH)611See dates
Business270,638 points + $126.902 stopsAir Canada (AC), Emirates (EK), South African Airways (SA)122See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy55,000 points + $129.209+1 stopCheck this date
Economy55,000 points + $129.2041 stopCheck this date
Economy55,000 points + $129.209+1 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Aeroplan award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Air Canada Aeroplan in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy37 of 7847%
Premium Economy11 of 7814%
Business22 of 7828%

Best months to fly from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
55,000 (4 dates)——
55,000 (3 dates)——
70,000 (1 date)98,236 (1 date)430,707 (1 date)
75,000 (10 dates)141,599 (6 dates)430,707 (7 dates)
94,157 (5 dates)141,599 (2 dates)351,139 (3 dates)
94,157 (1 date)141,599 (1 date)311,896 (1 date)
104,352 (1 date)208,151 (1 date)351,877 (1 date)
102,870 (6 dates)—354,347 (5 dates)
75,000 (2 dates)——
82,350 (4 dates)—270,638 (4 dates)

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan55,000 pts + $129.2098,236 pts + $177.54270,638 pts + $126.90—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue62,000 pts + $86.99100,000 pts + $522.69233,000 pts + $777.09—
Alaska Atmos Rewards55,000 pts + $110.5972,500 pts + $444.99255,000 pts + $110.79—
American Airlines AAdvantage40,000 pts + $81.39Lowest65,000 pts + $361.1975,000 pts + $929.19Lowest—
Delta SkyMiles82,000 pts + $58.99165,000 pts + $59.09—325,000 pts + $104.13Lowest
GOL Smiles217,100 pts + taxes not reported336,100 pts + taxes not reported——
Qantas Frequent Flyer70,700 pts + $394.86—167,000 pts + $875.41—
Qatar Airways Privilege Club47,500 pts + taxes not reported—162,500 pts + taxes not reportedMixed cabin—
United MileagePlus45,000 pts + $59.0960,500 pts + $107.13Lowest88,000 pts + $61.99Mixed cabin—

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)

How many points do you need to fly from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL) with Air Canada Aeroplan?

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 55,000 points + $129.20, with a typical monthly low of 75,000 points over 10 months and award space on 37 departure dates (newest observation Oct 17, 2026); premium economy 98,236 points + $177.54, with a typical monthly low of 141,599 points over 5 months and award space on 11 departure dates (newest observation Oct 1, 2026); business class 270,638 points + $126.90, with a typical monthly low of 351,877 points over 7 months and award space on 22 departure dates (newest observation Oct 13, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (55,000 to 104,352 points), premium economy (98,236 to 208,151 points) and business class (270,638 to 430,707 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)?

In economy, 55,000 points + $129.20. Seen Oct 9, 2026, 22:46 UTC for a Nov 1, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 37 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 17, 2026, 19:40 UTC). In business class, 270,638 points + $126.90. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 22 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 13, 2026, 01:41 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Cape Town (CPT) to Philadelphia (PHL)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Oct 2026 departures: 55,000 points (4 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem