Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for IAD→MAA in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 64,800 points + $268.00 (economy space on 44 dates). Lowest business class: 167,000 points + $1,073.00 (business-class space on 5 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
64,800 points + $268.00
economy space on 44 dates
Lowest business class
167,000 points + $1,073.00
business-class space on 5 dates
Lowest first class (mixed cabin)
257,300 points + $900.00
first-class space on 5 dates · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Lowest premium economy
130,800 points + $1,712.10
premium economy space on 9 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on IAD→MAA in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy64,800 points + $268.001 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), Emirates (EK)144See dates
Premium Economy130,800 points + $1,712.101 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA)29See dates
Business167,000 points + $1,073.001 stopBritish Airways (BA), Emirates (EK)25See dates
First257,300 points + $900.00Mixed cabin1 stopEmirates (EK)25See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy64,800 points + $268.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy64,800 points + $268.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy64,800 points + $268.0011 stopCheck this date
First257,300 points + $900.00Mixed cabin21 stopCheck this date
First257,300 points + $900.00Mixed cabin21 stopCheck this date
First257,300 points + $900.00Mixed cabin21 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Qantas award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Qantas Frequent Flyer in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy44 of 12834%
Premium Economy9 of 1287%
Business5 of 1283%
First5 of 1283%

Best months to fly from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA) with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
64,800 (9 dates)———
64,800 (6 dates)——257,300 (5 dates)Mixed cabin
64,800 (9 dates)—167,000 (3 dates)—
64,800 (11 dates)———
64,800 (6 dates)130,800 (1 date)——
70,700 (3 dates)130,800 (8 dates)167,000 (2 dates)—

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan75,000 pts + $75.6198,010 pts + $147.31110,000 pts + $81.81Mixed cabin—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue49,875 pts + $163.50———
Alaska Atmos Rewards42,500 pts + $62.8085,000 pts + $425.20——
American Airlines AAdvantage40,000 pts + $20.6062,500 pts + $347.2070,000 pts + $20.60Lowest—
Avianca LifeMiles70,000 pts + $68.60———
Emirates Skywards35,000 pts + $268.00—99,000 pts + $1,073.00—
Etihad Guest16,000 pts + $288.50—95,000 pts + $259.50Mixed cabin—
GOL Smiles9,500 pts + taxes not reportedLowest494,000 pts + taxes not reported——
JetBlue TrueBlue53,700 pts + $20.60———
Qantas Frequent Flyer64,800 pts + $268.00130,800 pts + $1,712.10167,000 pts + $1,073.00257,300 pts + $900.00Mixed cabin
Qatar Airways Privilege Club42,500 pts + taxes not reported———
United MileagePlus49,500 pts + $5.6060,500 pts + $22.40Lowest88,000 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin220,000 pts + $5.60LowestMixed cabin

Questions about Qantas award flights from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)

How many points do you need to fly from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA) with Qantas Frequent Flyer?

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 64,800 points + $268.00, with monthly lows of 64,800 points in 5 months and 70,700 points in 1 month, and award space on 44 departure dates (newest observation Oct 19, 2026); premium economy 130,800 points + $1,712.10, with award space on 9 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026); business class 167,000 points + $1,073.00, with award space on 5 departure dates (newest observation Oct 13, 2026); first class 257,300 points + $900.00, a mixed-cabin award, with award space on 5 departure dates (newest observation Oct 18, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (64,800 to 70,700 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Qantas award from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)?

In economy, 64,800 points + $268.00. Seen Oct 19, 2026, 03:01 UTC for an Oct 20, 2026 departure. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 44 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 14:23 UTC). In business class, 167,000 points + $1,073.00. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business-class award space on 5 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 13, 2026, 03:48 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA) with Qantas?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Qantas awards from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Chennai (MAA)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Feb 2027 departures: 64,800 points (11 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem