United MileagePlus award flights from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw United MileagePlus award space for YVR→SMF in economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 15,000 miles + $54.56 (economy space on 316 dates). Lowest business class: 30,000 miles + $54.56 (business-class space on 316 dates). Lowest first class: 92,300 miles + $54.56 (first-class space on 3 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
15,000 miles + $54.56
economy space on 316 dates
Lowest business class
30,000 miles + $54.56
business-class space on 316 dates
Lowest first class
92,300 miles + $54.56
first-class space on 3 dates

MileagePlus award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way United MileagePlus award AwardTool observed on YVR→SMF in each cabin, in miles plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy15,000 miles + $54.561 stopNonstop from 17,500 ptsAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)9+316See dates
Business30,000 miles + $54.561 stopNonstop from 45,000 pts · Mixed cabinAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)5316See dates
First92,300 miles + $54.562 stopsAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)23See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed MileagePlus award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy15,000 miles + $54.569+1 stopCheck this date
Economy15,000 miles + $54.5661 stopCheck this date
Economy15,000 miles + $54.569+1 stopCheck this date
Business30,000 miles + $54.5651 stopCheck this date
Business30,000 miles + $54.5651 stopCheck this date
Business30,000 miles + $54.5621 stopCheck this date
First92,300 miles + $54.5622 stopsCheck this date
First92,700 miles + $54.5632 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF) with MileagePlus

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyBusinessFirst
15,000 (16 dates)36,400 (16 dates)92,300 (2 dates)
15,000 (30 dates)30,000 (30 dates)—
15,000 (31 dates)30,000 (31 dates)100,000 (1 date)
15,000 (31 dates)30,000 (31 dates)—
15,000 (28 dates)30,000 (28 dates)—
15,000 (31 dates)36,400 (31 dates)—
15,000 (30 dates)30,000 (30 dates)—
15,000 (31 dates)36,400 (31 dates)—
15,000 (30 dates)41,300 (30 dates)—
17,500 (31 dates)45,000 (31 dates)—
17,500 (27 dates)45,000 (27 dates)—

How to get MileagePlus miles

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

MileagePlus vs other programs from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyBusinessFirst
United MileagePlus15,000 pts + $54.5630,000 pts + $54.5692,300 pts + $54.56Lowest
Virgin Australia Velocity12,500 pts + $80.07Lowest28,000 pts + $67.21Lowest—

Questions about MileagePlus award flights from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)

What's the lowest MileagePlus award from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)?

In economy, 15,000 miles + $54.56. United MileagePlus showed economy award space on 316 departure dates (newest observation Oct 1, 2026, 20:19 UTC). In business class, 30,000 miles + $54.56. United MileagePlus showed business-class award space on 316 departure dates (newest observation Oct 1, 2026, 20:19 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF) with MileagePlus?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop United MileagePlus award space in business class, and in economy from 17,500 miles.

Which credit card points can book MileagePlus awards from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)?

Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest MileagePlus award prices from Vancouver (YVR) to Sacramento (SMF)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 15,000 miles (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem