Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for TPA→MAD in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 40,000 points + $75.61 (economy space on 132 dates). Lowest business class: 75,000 points + $120.91 (business-class space on 130 dates). Lowest premium economy: 65,848 points + $78.91 (premium economy space on 130 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
40,000 points + $75.61
economy space on 132 dates
Lowest business class
75,000 points + $120.91
business-class space on 130 dates
Lowest premium economy
65,848 points + $78.91
premium economy space on 130 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on TPA→MAD in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy40,000 points + $75.611 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Avianca (AV), Lufthansa (LH) +2 more9+132See dates
Premium Economy65,848 points + $78.912 stopsAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)2130See dates
Business75,000 points + $120.911 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Lufthansa (LH), United Airlines (UA)4130See dates
First485,025 points + $79.012 stopsAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)21See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy40,000 points + $75.619+1 stopCheck this date
Economy40,000 points + $75.6141 stopCheck this date
Economy40,000 points + $75.6131 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy65,848 points + $78.9122 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy65,913 points + $78.9122 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy65,920 points + $78.9123 stopsCheck this date
Business75,000 points + $121.0111 stopCheck this date
First485,025 points + $79.0122 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Aeroplan award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Air Canada Aeroplan in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy132 of 13399%
Premium Economy130 of 13397%
Business130 of 13397%
First1 of 133under 1%

Best months to fly from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
40,000 (9 dates)68,550 (8 dates)75,000 (7 dates)—
40,000 (18 dates)68,557 (18 dates)170,566 (18 dates)485,025 (1 date)
40,000 (27 dates)65,848 (27 dates)161,570 (27 dates)—
40,000 (20 dates)82,186 (20 dates)75,000 (20 dates)—
40,000 (11 dates)82,186 (11 dates)183,276 (11 dates)—
42,500 (10 dates)96,391 (10 dates)235,648 (10 dates)—
49,630 (3 dates)90,749 (2 dates)239,515 (3 dates)—
42,500 (14 dates)91,125 (14 dates)217,698 (14 dates)—
42,500 (11 dates)98,543 (11 dates)235,249 (11 dates)—
42,500 (3 dates)105,895 (3 dates)217,698 (3 dates)—
49,722 (6 dates)105,895 (6 dates)217,698 (6 dates)—

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Aeromexico Club Premier73,000 pts + $96.5279,700 pts + $96.52225,000 pts + $97.01—
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $75.6165,848 pts + $78.9175,000 pts + $120.91485,025 pts + $79.01
Air France/KLM Flying Blue35,000 pts + $38.0069,100 pts + $189.7098,000 pts + $104.23—
Alaska Atmos Rewards27,500 pts + $25.6035,000 pts + $25.60Lowest70,000 pts + $25.60Mixed cabin55,000 pts + $25.60Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage21,000 pts + $5.6040,000 pts + $47.2057,500 pts + $63.70Lowest460,000 pts + $5.60
Avianca LifeMiles40,000 pts + $24.70—225,500 pts + $33.50—
Delta SkyMiles25,000 pts + $5.6075,000 pts + $5.60125,000 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin125,000 pts + $5.60
Etihad Guest57,000 pts + $38.00—85,000 pts + $38.00Mixed cabin—
GOL Smiles9,500 pts + taxes not reported573,400 pts + taxes not reported——
JetBlue TrueBlue25,500 pts + $5.60—159,600 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin—
Lufthansa Miles & More88 pts + $337.60Lowest—80,462 pts + $1,548.90—
Qantas Frequent Flyer29,000 pts + $349.0064,400 pts + $1,634.6082,100 pts + $1,454.00—
United MileagePlus37,300 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $5.6088,000 pts + $17.00Mixed cabin200,000 pts + $5.60
Virgin Australia Velocity30,000 pts + $9.40———

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)

How many points do you need to fly from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD) with Air Canada Aeroplan?

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days (newest observation Oct 18, 2026): economy 40,000 points + $75.61, with a typical monthly low of 42,500 points over 11 months and award space on 132 departure dates; premium economy 65,848 points + $78.91, with a typical monthly low of 90,749 points over 11 months and award space on 130 departure dates; business class 75,000 points + $120.91, with a typical monthly low of 217,698 points over 11 months and award space on 130 departure dates. Monthly lows varied in economy (40,000 to 49,722 points), premium economy (65,848 to 105,895 points) and business class (75,000 to 239,515 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)?

In economy, 40,000 points + $75.61. Seen Oct 14, 2026, 21:39 UTC for a Nov 14, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 132 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 22:52 UTC). In business class, 75,000 points + $120.91. Seen Sep 23, 2026, 12:17 UTC for an Oct 26, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 130 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 22:52 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Tampa (TPA) to Madrid (MAD)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 40,000 points (27 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem