Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for SYD→KUL in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 34,700 points + $126.11 (economy space on 270 dates). Lowest business class: 83,000 points + $166.51 (business-class space on 62 dates). Lowest first class: 299,300 points + $1,477.57 (first-class space on 3 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
34,700 points + $126.11
economy space on 270 dates
Lowest business class
83,000 points + $166.51
business-class space on 62 dates
Lowest first class
299,300 points + $1,477.57
first-class space on 3 dates
Lowest premium economy
73,100 points + $237.99
premium economy space on 65 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on SYD→KUL in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy34,700 points + $126.11NonstopBritish Airways (BA), China Airlines (CI), Cathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK) +7 more1270See dates
Premium Economy73,100 points + $237.991 stopBritish Airways (BA), Emirates (EK), JQ, Malaysia Airlines (MH) +2 more165See dates
Business83,000 points + $166.511 stopNonstop from 90,000 pts · Mixed cabinBritish Airways (BA), Emirates (EK), JQ, Malaysia Airlines (MH) +3 more162See dates
First299,300 points + $1,477.571 stopEmirates (EK)13See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy34,700 points + $126.111NonstopCheck this date
Economy34,700 points + $126.111NonstopCheck this date
Economy34,700 points + $126.111NonstopCheck this date
Premium Economy73,100 points + $237.9911 stopCheck this date
Business84,400 points + $154.8211 stopCheck this date
Business84,400 points + $166.5111 stopCheck this date
Business84,400 points + $166.5111 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,477.5711 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
34,700 (16 dates)73,100 (3 dates)84,400 (3 dates)—
34,700 (19 dates)93,800 (2 dates)182,900 (1 date)299,300 (3 dates)
——84,400 (2 dates)—
34,700 (18 dates)—95,700 (7 dates)—
34,700 (28 dates)82,600 (16 dates)83,000 (13 dates)—
34,700 (28 dates)90,100 (4 dates)——
34,700 (29 dates)73,100 (2 dates)84,400 (3 dates)—
34,700 (31 dates)73,100 (6 dates)——
34,700 (29 dates)76,500 (12 dates)83,000 (9 dates)—
34,700 (31 dates)90,100 (20 dates)83,000 (19 dates)—
34,700 (31 dates)—90,000 (5 dates)—
34,700 (10 dates)———

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air France/KLM Flying Blue22,916 pts + $205.10Lowest125,125 pts + $145.1052,000 pts + $218.60—
Alaska Atmos Rewards30,000 pts + $94.80—60,000 pts + $94.80—
American Airlines AAdvantage30,000 pts + $78.0035,000 pts + $89.90Lowest40,000 pts + $330.10Lowest50,000 pts + $89.90Lowest
Qantas Frequent Flyer34,700 pts + $126.1173,100 pts + $237.9983,000 pts + $166.51299,300 pts + $1,477.57

Questions about Qantas award flights from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

What's the lowest Qantas award from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)?

In economy, 34,700 points + $126.11. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 270 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 14:16 UTC). In business class, 83,000 points + $166.51. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business-class award space on 62 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 14:16 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) with Qantas?

Yes. AwardTool observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space in business class, and in economy from 34,700 points.

Which credit card points can book Qantas awards from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from Sydney (SYD) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for May 2027 departures: 34,700 points (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem