Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for SHA→ATL in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 55,390 points + $116.20 (economy space on 47 dates). Lowest business class: 235,302 points + $107.54 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin; business-class space on 47 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
55,390 points + $116.20
economy space on 47 dates
Lowest business class (mixed cabin)
235,302 points + $107.54
business-class space on 47 dates · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Lowest first class
292,989 points + $107.44
first-class space on 4 dates
Lowest premium economy
160,591 points + $107.60
premium economy space on 47 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on SHA→ATL in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy55,390 points + $116.202 stopsAir Canada (AC), EVA Air (BR), Air China (CA), Etihad Airways (EY) +5 more247See dates
Premium Economy160,591 points + $107.602 stopsAir Canada (AC), Air China (CA), ANA (NH), Asiana Airlines (OZ) +1 more247See dates
Business235,302 points + $107.54Mixed cabin2 stopsAir Canada (AC), Air China (CA), ANA (NH), Asiana Airlines (OZ) +1 more647See dates
First292,989 points + $107.442 stopsAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)14See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy55,578 points + $107.709+2 stopsCheck this date
Economy55,678 points + $107.6042 stopsCheck this date
Economy56,220 points + $107.6032 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy160,591 points + $107.6022 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy164,832 points + $107.6052 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy167,701 points + $107.7012 stopsCheck this date
Business235,302 points + $107.54Mixed cabin62 stopsCheck this date
First328,264 points + $115.5012 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Aeroplan award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Air Canada Aeroplan in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy47 of 5094%
Premium Economy47 of 5094%
Business47 of 5094%
First4 of 508%

Best months to fly from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
55,578 (6 dates)160,591 (6 dates)259,945 (6 dates)328,264 (3 dates)
58,842 (6 dates)167,701 (6 dates)235,302 (6 dates)Mixed cabin—
58,212 (1 date)173,531 (1 date)252,407 (1 date)—
58,842 (2 dates)179,134 (2 dates)235,311 (2 dates)292,989 (1 date)
56,012 (3 dates)185,979 (3 dates)268,409 (3 dates)—
58,212 (1 date)207,661 (1 date)235,302 (1 date)Mixed cabin—
55,390 (28 dates)222,855 (28 dates)239,703 (28 dates)—

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan55,390 pts + $116.20160,591 pts + $107.60235,302 pts + $107.54Mixed cabin292,989 pts + $107.44Lowest
Air France/KLM Flying Blue52,500 pts + $65.49195,500 pts + $489.49340,000 pts + $746.79—
American Airlines AAdvantage35,000 pts + $37.23Lowest139,000 pts + $37.23110,000 pts + $57.59Lowest—
Delta SkyMiles44,000 pts + $34.95105,000 pts + $34.95440,000 pts + $35.23Mixed cabin335,000 pts + $34.95
Etihad Guest39,622 pts + $324.73—117,000 pts + $302.09Mixed cabin—
Qantas Frequent Flyer48,200 pts + $359.67143,500 pts + $683.98182,900 pts + $1,072.76—
United MileagePlus55,000 pts + $37.2371,500 pts + $49.43Lowest353,300 pts + $37.23—

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)

How many points do you need to fly from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL) with Air Canada Aeroplan?

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 55,390 points + $116.20, with a typical monthly low of 58,212 points over 7 months and award space on 47 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); premium economy 160,591 points + $107.60, with a typical monthly low of 179,134 points over 7 months and award space on 47 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); business class 235,302 points + $107.54, a mixed-cabin award, with a typical monthly low of 239,703 points over 7 months and award space on 47 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); first class 292,989 points + $107.44, with award space on 4 departure dates (newest observation Oct 8, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (55,390 to 58,842 points), premium economy (160,591 to 222,855 points), business class (235,302 to 268,409 points) and first class (292,989 to 328,264 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)?

In economy, 55,390 points + $116.20. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 47 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 18:45 UTC). In business class, 235,302 points + $107.54 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin). Seen Sep 29, 2026, 17:49 UTC for a Nov 19, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 47 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 18:45 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Shanghai Hongqiao (SHA) to Atlanta (ATL)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Sep 2027 departures: 55,390 points (28 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem