Alaska Atmos Rewards award flights from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Alaska Atmos Rewards award space for SMF→MXP in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 35,000 points + $118.00 (economy space on 35 dates). Lowest business class: 70,000 points + $1,023.20 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin; business-class space on 17 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
35,000 points + $118.00
economy space on 35 dates
Lowest business class (mixed cabin)
70,000 points + $1,023.20
business-class space on 17 dates · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Lowest first class
85,000 points + $25.60
first-class space on 35 dates
Lowest premium economy
45,000 points + $118.00
premium economy space on 25 dates

Atmos award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Alaska Atmos Rewards award AwardTool observed on SMF→MXP in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy35,000 points + $118.002 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA) +3 more735See dates
Premium Economy45,000 points + $118.002 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA) +1 more825See dates
Business70,000 points + $1,023.20Mixed cabin2 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA) +1 more9+17See dates
First85,000 points + $25.602 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY), British Airways (BA) +2 more135See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Atmos award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy35,000 points + $118.0072 stopsCheck this date
Economy35,000 points + $118.0072 stopsCheck this date
Economy35,000 points + $123.5022 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy45,000 points + $118.0082 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy45,000 points + $568.3042 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy45,000 points + $124.9052 stopsCheck this date
Business70,000 points + $1,023.20Mixed cabin9+2 stopsCheck this date
First85,000 points + $25.6012 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Atmos award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Alaska Atmos Rewards in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy35 of 3892%
Premium Economy25 of 3865%
Business17 of 3844%
First35 of 3892%

Best months to fly from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP) with Atmos

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
35,000 (5 dates)45,000 (5 dates)70,000 (4 dates)Mixed cabin85,000 (5 dates)
35,000 (10 dates)45,000 (4 dates)110,000 (3 dates)200,000 (10 dates)
35,000 (3 dates)—200,000 (1 date)200,000 (3 dates)
55,000 (2 dates)52,500 (2 dates)200,000 (1 date)200,000 (2 dates)
35,000 (8 dates)45,000 (8 dates)110,000 (5 dates)250,000 (8 dates)
35,000 (3 dates)45,000 (2 dates)260,000 (1 date)260,000 (3 dates)
35,000 (4 dates)45,000 (4 dates)70,000 (2 dates)Mixed cabin250,000 (4 dates)

How to get Atmos points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Atmos vs other programs from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan55,000 pts + $72.1779,985 pts + $79.41144,037 pts + $86.81Mixed cabin298,434 pts + $89.11Mixed cabin
Air France/KLM Flying Blue37,000 pts + $159.60118,500 pts + $250.80218,500 pts + $364.90—
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $118.0045,000 pts + $118.0070,000 pts + $1,023.20Mixed cabin85,000 pts + $25.60Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage22,500 pts + $5.60Lowest40,000 pts + $557.30Lowest57,500 pts + $63.00LowestMixed cabin—
Avianca LifeMiles39,000 pts + $58.00———
Delta SkyMiles25,000 pts + $5.6075,000 pts + $5.60499,900 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin375,500 pts + $5.60
Etihad Guest75,000 pts + $38.00—125,000 pts + $249.50Mixed cabin—
JetBlue TrueBlue67,400 pts + $5.60———
Qantas Frequent Flyer43,200 pts + $349.0084,900 pts + $1,634.60110,700 pts + $1,474.60Mixed cabin—
United MileagePlus40,000 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $5.6088,000 pts + $28.50Mixed cabin200,000 pts + $11.20
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $9.53———

Questions about Atmos award flights from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)

How many points do you need to fly from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP) with Alaska Atmos Rewards?

The lowest one-way Alaska Atmos Rewards awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days (newest observation Oct 16, 2026): economy 35,000 points + $118.00, with monthly lows of 35,000 points in 6 months and 55,000 points in 1 month, and award space on 35 departure dates; premium economy 45,000 points + $118.00, with monthly lows of 45,000 points in 5 months and 52,500 points in 1 month, and award space on 25 departure dates; business class 70,000 points + $1,023.20, a mixed-cabin award, with a typical monthly low of 110,000 points over 7 months and award space on 17 departure dates; first class 85,000 points + $25.60, with a typical monthly low of 200,000 points over 7 months and award space on 35 departure dates. Monthly lows varied in economy (35,000 to 55,000 points), premium economy (45,000 to 52,500 points), business class (70,000 to 260,000 points) and first class (85,000 to 260,000 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Atmos award from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)?

In economy, 35,000 points + $118.00. Seen Oct 16, 2026, 22:22 UTC for a Nov 6, 2026 departure. Alaska Atmos Rewards showed economy award space on 35 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 22:22 UTC). In business class, 70,000 points + $1,023.20 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin). Seen Oct 16, 2026, 21:38 UTC for an Oct 19, 2026 departure. Alaska Atmos Rewards showed business-class award space on 17 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 21:38 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP) with Atmos?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Alaska Atmos Rewards award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Atmos awards from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)?

Bilt Rewards (1:1, ~1 day). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Atmos award prices from Sacramento (SMF) to Milan Malpensa (MXP)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Nov 2026 departures: 35,000 points (10 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem