Alaska Atmos Rewards award flights from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Alaska Atmos Rewards award space for RDU→FCO in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 27,500 points + $25.60 (economy space on 108 dates). Lowest business class: 70,000 points + $29.10 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin; business-class space on 42 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
27,500 points + $25.60
economy space on 108 dates
Lowest business class (mixed cabin)
70,000 points + $29.10
business-class space on 42 dates · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Lowest premium economy
35,000 points + $25.60
premium economy space on 9 dates

Atmos award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Alaska Atmos Rewards award AwardTool observed on RDU→FCO in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy27,500 points + $25.601 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), Aer Lingus (EI), Icelandair (FI)9+108See dates
Premium Economy35,000 points + $25.601 stopAmerican Airlines (AA)69See dates
Business70,000 points + $29.10Mixed cabin1 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), Aer Lingus (EI)442See dates
First55,000 points + $25.601 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA)38See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Atmos award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy27,500 points + $25.609+1 stopCheck this date
Economy27,500 points + $25.609+1 stopCheck this date
Economy27,500 points + $25.609+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy35,000 points + $25.6061 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy45,000 points + $25.6031 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy45,000 points + $25.6071 stopCheck this date
Business70,000 points + $44.80Mixed cabin71 stopCheck this date
First55,000 points + $25.6031 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Atmos award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Alaska Atmos Rewards in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy108 of 12487%
Premium Economy9 of 1247%
Business42 of 12433%
First8 of 1246%

Best months to fly from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO) with Atmos

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
27,500 (12 dates)45,000 (3 dates)350,000 (1 date)55,000 (3 dates)
27,500 (15 dates)45,000 (1 date)70,000 (3 dates)Mixed cabin70,000 (2 dates)
27,500 (12 dates)35,000 (1 date)——
27,500 (5 dates)—70,000 (1 date)Mixed cabin70,000 (3 dates)
27,500 (18 dates)45,000 (1 date)350,000 (9 dates)—
27,500 (19 dates)—350,000 (16 dates)—
35,000 (6 dates)—350,000 (5 dates)—
27,500 (12 dates)—350,000 (1 date)—
27,500 (9 dates)35,000 (3 dates)350,000 (6 dates)—

How to get Atmos points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Atmos vs other programs from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $75.6168,550 pts + $56.3175,000 pts + $119.51485,025 pts + $79.01
Air France/KLM Flying Blue18,750 pts + $152.6040,000 pts + $242.1060,000 pts + $355.60—
Alaska Atmos Rewards27,500 pts + $25.6035,000 pts + $25.6070,000 pts + $29.10Mixed cabin55,000 pts + $25.60Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage21,000 pts + $5.6040,000 pts + $57.4057,500 pts + $9.10LowestMixed cabin—
Avianca LifeMiles40,000 pts + $27.80———
Delta SkyMiles24,000 pts + $5.6075,000 pts + $5.60125,000 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin125,000 pts + $5.60
Etihad Guest60,000 pts + $38.00—105,000 pts + $259.50Mixed cabin—
GOL Smiles15,300 pts + taxes not reported666,700 pts + taxes not reported——
JetBlue TrueBlue27,100 pts + $152.90—163,800 pts + $152.90—
Qantas Frequent Flyer29,000 pts + $349.0080,900 pts + $1,579.0082,100 pts + $1,504.00—
United MileagePlus37,300 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $5.6088,000 pts + $22.60Mixed cabin—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club12,000 pts + $180.10Lowest24,000 pts + $179.80Lowest——
Virgin Australia Velocity30,000 pts + $9.33———

Questions about Atmos award flights from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)

How many points do you need to fly from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO) with Alaska Atmos Rewards?

The lowest one-way Alaska Atmos Rewards awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 27,500 points + $25.60, with monthly lows of 27,500 points in 8 months and 35,000 points in 1 month, and award space on 108 departure dates (newest observation Oct 18, 2026); premium economy 35,000 points + $25.60, with monthly lows of 35,000 points in 2 months and 45,000 points in 3 months, and award space on 9 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); business class 70,000 points + $29.10, a mixed-cabin award, with monthly lows of 70,000 points in 2 months and 350,000 points in 6 months, and award space on 42 departure dates (newest observation Oct 18, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (27,500 to 35,000 points), premium economy (35,000 to 45,000 points) and business class (70,000 to 350,000 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Atmos award from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)?

In economy, 27,500 points + $25.60. Seen Oct 16, 2026, 03:45 UTC for an Oct 19, 2026 departure. Alaska Atmos Rewards showed economy award space on 108 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 19:54 UTC). In business class, 70,000 points + $29.10 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin). Seen Oct 18, 2026, 02:01 UTC for a Nov 2, 2026 departure. Alaska Atmos Rewards showed business-class award space on 42 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 18, 2026, 19:54 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO) with Atmos?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Alaska Atmos Rewards award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Atmos awards from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)?

Bilt Rewards (1:1, ~1 day). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Atmos award prices from Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Rome Fiumicino (FCO)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for May 2027 departures: 27,500 points (19 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem