Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for MIA→GIG in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 30,000 points + $75.61 (economy space on 298 dates). Lowest business class: 50,000 points + $75.61 (business-class space on 240 dates). Lowest premium economy: 57,800 points + $82.51 (premium economy space on 216 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
30,000 points + $75.61
economy space on 298 dates
Lowest business class
50,000 points + $75.61
business-class space on 240 dates
Lowest premium economy
57,800 points + $82.51
premium economy space on 216 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on MIA→GIG in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy30,000 points + $75.611 stopAir Canada (AC), Azul Brazilian Airlines (AD), Avianca (AV), COPA Airlines (CM) +3 more1298See dates
Premium Economy57,800 points + $82.512 stopsAir Canada (AC), Avianca (AV), Emirates (EK), GOL Linhas Aereas (G3) +1 more2216See dates
Business50,000 points + $75.611 stopAir Canada (AC), Avianca (AV), Emirates (EK), GOL Linhas Aereas (G3) +1 more1240See dates
First372,561 points + $107.312 stopsMixed cabinAir Canada (AC), United Airlines (UA)41See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy30,000 points + $75.6111 stopCheck this date
Economy30,000 points + $75.6111 stopCheck this date
Economy30,000 points + $75.6111 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy57,800 points + $82.5122 stopsCheck this date
Business50,000 points + $75.6111 stopCheck this date
Business50,000 points + $75.6111 stopCheck this date
Business50,000 points + $75.6121 stopCheck this date
First372,561 points + $107.3142 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
30,000 (16 dates)57,800 (6 dates)50,000 (15 dates)372,561 (1 date)
30,000 (29 dates)65,500 (23 dates)50,000 (28 dates)—
30,000 (29 dates)97,403 (24 dates)68,229 (28 dates)—
57,224 (27 dates)94,956 (27 dates)186,161 (27 dates)—
30,000 (27 dates)87,066 (27 dates)189,553 (26 dates)—
30,000 (31 dates)65,900 (31 dates)182,977 (28 dates)—
30,000 (30 dates)65,500 (26 dates)186,161 (21 dates)—
30,000 (31 dates)65,900 (19 dates)236,772 (19 dates)—
30,000 (22 dates)65,500 (10 dates)236,772 (17 dates)—
30,000 (11 dates)65,500 (4 dates)372,561 (5 dates)—
30,000 (31 dates)65,500 (16 dates)241,637 (25 dates)—
30,000 (14 dates)97,070 (3 dates)254,336 (1 date)—

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan30,000 pts + $75.6157,800 pts + $82.5150,000 pts + $75.61372,561 pts + $107.31
Air France/KLM Flying Blue38,000 pts + $38.0067,500 pts + $463.30227,000 pts + $38.00—
Alaska Atmos Rewards25,000 pts + $25.6032,500 pts + $25.60Lowest—60,000 pts + $25.60Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage22,000 pts + $5.60Lowest38,500 pts + $5.6040,000 pts + $5.60Lowest—
Avianca LifeMiles30,000 pts + $5.60—50,000 pts + $29.00—
Delta SkyMiles80,800 pts + $5.60136,800 pts + $5.60382,500 pts + $5.60255,000 pts + $5.60
GOL Smiles57,400 pts + taxes not reported123,000 pts + taxes not reported162,400 pts + taxes not reported—
Qantas Frequent Flyer29,000 pts + $29.0061,600 pts + $29.00105,100 pts + $47.03—
United MileagePlus30,000 pts + $5.6055,000 pts + $5.6088,000 pts + $5.60—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club37,500 pts + $52.1065,000 pts + $52.10——
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $31.58———

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)?

In economy, 30,000 points + $75.61. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 298 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 04:54 UTC). In business class, 50,000 points + $75.61. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 240 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 04:54 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Miami (MIA) to Rio de Janeiro Galeão (GIG)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Mar 2027 departures: 30,000 points (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem