Delta SkyMiles award flights from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Delta SkyMiles award space for MAD→SEA in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 31,000 miles + $53.92 (economy space on 140 dates). Lowest business class: 310,000 miles + $72.59 (business-class space on 51 dates). Lowest first class: 310,000 miles + $54.72 (first-class space on 140 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
31,000 miles + $53.92
economy space on 140 dates
Lowest business class
310,000 miles + $72.59
business-class space on 51 dates
Lowest first class
310,000 miles + $54.72
first-class space on 140 dates
Lowest premium economy
88,000 miles + $53.92
premium economy space on 136 dates

SkyMiles award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Delta SkyMiles award AwardTool observed on MAD→SEA in each cabin, in miles plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy31,000 miles + $53.921 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL), SAS (SK)9+140See dates
Premium Economy88,000 miles + $53.921 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)8136See dates
Business310,000 miles + $72.591 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)9+51See dates
First310,000 miles + $54.721 stopAir France (AF), Delta Air Lines (DL), KLM (KL)6140See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed SkyMiles award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy52,000 miles + $53.929+1 stopCheck this date
Economy52,000 miles + $53.929+1 stopCheck this date
Economy52,000 miles + $53.929+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy115,000 miles + $53.9251 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy115,000 miles + $53.929+1 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy115,000 miles + $54.8071 stopCheck this date
Business445,000 miles + $71.8951 stopCheck this date
First410,000 miles + $53.929+1 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often SkyMiles award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Delta SkyMiles in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy140 of 14596%
Premium Economy136 of 14593%
Business51 of 14535%
First140 of 14596%

Best months to fly from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA) with SkyMiles

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
52,000 (13 dates)115,000 (10 dates)—495,000 (13 dates)
52,000 (12 dates)115,000 (11 dates)445,000 (1 date)410,000 (12 dates)
52,000 (16 dates)115,000 (16 dates)385,000 (1 date)385,000 (16 dates)
31,000 (23 dates)88,000 (23 dates)310,000 (14 dates)310,000 (23 dates)
31,000 (19 dates)88,000 (19 dates)310,000 (14 dates)310,000 (19 dates)
31,000 (11 dates)88,000 (11 dates)310,000 (7 dates)310,000 (11 dates)
31,000 (15 dates)88,000 (15 dates)310,000 (13 dates)310,000 (15 dates)
35,000 (10 dates)170,000 (10 dates)—380,000 (10 dates)
54,000 (9 dates)190,000 (9 dates)380,000 (1 date)380,000 (9 dates)
35,000 (6 dates)170,000 (6 dates)—380,000 (6 dates)
31,000 (6 dates)165,000 (6 dates)—495,000 (6 dates)

How to get SkyMiles

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

SkyMiles vs other programs from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Aeromexico Club Premier86,000 pts + $131.89130,400 pts + $136.10244,000 pts + $133.34—
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $122.7068,588 pts + $101.2475,000 pts + $142.20287,268 pts + $130.80
Air France/KLM Flying Blue25,000 pts + $211.0940,000 pts + $307.1975,000 pts + $445.99—
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $68.4345,000 pts + $72.5970,000 pts + $1,060.9370,000 pts + $72.59Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage21,000 pts + $52.5940,000 pts + $52.5957,500 pts + $52.59Mixed cabin88,000 pts + $52.69
Avianca LifeMiles39,000 pts + $51.13———
Delta SkyMiles31,000 pts + $53.9288,000 pts + $53.92310,000 pts + $72.59310,000 pts + $54.72
GOL Smiles83,300 pts + taxes not reported148,000 pts + taxes not reported248,200 pts + taxes not reported—
JetBlue TrueBlue30,400 pts + $189.79—149,100 pts + $189.79—
Lufthansa Miles & More25,000 pts + $307.5936,183 pts + $491.33Lowest26,268 pts + $914.73Lowest—
Qantas Frequent Flyer43,200 pts + $305.3381,500 pts + $149.27106,100 pts + $1,072.80Mixed cabin—
Qatar Airways Privilege Club45,000 pts + taxes not reported—161,500 pts + taxes not reportedMixed cabin—
Turkish Miles & Smiles55,000 pts + taxes not reported—90,000 pts + taxes not reported—
United MileagePlus40,000 pts + $52.5950,000 pts + $52.5988,000 pts + $69.89Mixed cabin170,700 pts + $58.19
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club15,000 pts + $249.92Lowest39,000 pts + $395.59——
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $48.75—158,500 pts + $281.98—

Questions about SkyMiles award flights from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)

How many miles do you need to fly from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA) with Delta SkyMiles?

The lowest one-way Delta SkyMiles awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days (newest observation Oct 19, 2026): economy 31,000 miles + $53.92, with a typical monthly low of 35,000 miles over 11 months and award space on 140 departure dates; premium economy 88,000 miles + $53.92, with a typical monthly low of 115,000 miles over 11 months and award space on 136 departure dates; business class 310,000 miles + $72.59, with a typical monthly low of 310,000 miles over 7 months and award space on 51 departure dates; first class 310,000 miles + $54.72, with a typical monthly low of 380,000 miles over 11 months and award space on 140 departure dates. Monthly lows varied in economy (31,000 to 54,000 miles), premium economy (88,000 to 190,000 miles), business class (310,000 to 445,000 miles) and first class (310,000 to 495,000 miles), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest SkyMiles award from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)?

In economy, 31,000 miles + $53.92. Delta SkyMiles showed economy award space on 140 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 17:34 UTC). In business class, 310,000 miles + $72.59. Delta SkyMiles showed business-class award space on 51 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 17:34 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA) with SkyMiles?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Delta SkyMiles award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book SkyMiles awards from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest SkyMiles award prices from Madrid (MAD) to Seattle (SEA)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Jan 2027 departures: 31,000 miles (23 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem