Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for LAX→BKK in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 57,800 points + $244.60 (economy space on 306 dates). Lowest business class: 143,000 points + $277.50 (business-class space on 11 dates). Lowest first class: 299,300 points + $1,255.70 (first-class space on 2 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
57,800 points + $244.60
economy space on 306 dates
Lowest business class
143,000 points + $277.50
business-class space on 11 dates
Lowest first class
299,300 points + $1,255.70
first-class space on 2 dates
Lowest premium economy
112,200 points + $266.00
premium economy space on 238 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on LAX→BKK in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy57,800 points + $244.601 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY) +12 more2306See dates
Premium Economy112,200 points + $266.001 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), Alaska Airlines (AS), Finnair (AY) +6 more1238See dates
Business143,000 points + $277.501 stopFinnair (AY), Cathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK), KLM (KL) +1 more111See dates
First299,300 points + $1,255.701 stopEmirates (EK)12See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy57,800 points + $266.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy57,800 points + $266.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy57,800 points + $266.0011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy112,200 points + $266.0011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy130,800 points + $377.8011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy130,800 points + $377.8011 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,255.7011 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,255.7011 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK) with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
57,800 (16 dates)143,500 (11 dates)——
57,800 (24 dates)112,200 (21 dates)—299,300 (2 dates)
57,800 (9 dates)143,500 (15 dates)——
57,800 (29 dates)112,200 (21 dates)——
57,800 (28 dates)112,200 (21 dates)182,900 (2 dates)—
57,800 (31 dates)112,200 (20 dates)182,900 (2 dates)—
57,800 (30 dates)134,400 (20 dates)182,900 (1 date)—
57,800 (31 dates)134,400 (26 dates)182,900 (3 dates)—
57,800 (30 dates)134,400 (19 dates)——
57,800 (31 dates)128,300 (25 dates)220,100 (1 date)—
57,800 (31 dates)134,400 (28 dates)143,000 (2 dates)—
57,800 (16 dates)134,400 (11 dates)——

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan57,678 pts + $50.01121,209 pts + $90.21102,500 pts + $100.91—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue49,000 pts + $248.9065,000 pts + $466.80207,500 pts + $729.40—
Alaska Atmos Rewards42,500 pts + $33.5055,000 pts + $33.50Lowest85,000 pts + $42.40125,000 pts + $34.80Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage37,500 pts + $16.6065,000 pts + $13.5070,000 pts + $25.90Lowest150,000 pts + $25.90
Avianca LifeMiles60,000 pts + $39.60———
Delta SkyMiles33,200 pts + $14.80Lowest97,800 pts + $14.80499,900 pts + $37.00369,200 pts + $14.80
Emirates Skywards42,500 pts + $312.70104,000 pts + $312.70116,000 pts + $1,255.70—
Etihad Guest35,625 pts + $294.70—130,000 pts + $261.20327,000 pts + $780.90
Qantas Frequent Flyer57,800 pts + $244.60112,200 pts + $266.00143,000 pts + $277.50299,300 pts + $1,255.70
Turkish Miles & Smiles75,000 pts + taxes not reported—275,000 pts + taxes not reported—
United MileagePlus46,600 pts + $16.2071,500 pts + $19.50250,000 pts + $19.50—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club36,000 pts + $459.7081,000 pts + $551.10——
Virgin Australia Velocity48,000 pts + $19.58———

Questions about Qantas award flights from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)

What's the lowest Qantas award from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)?

In economy, 57,800 points + $244.60. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 306 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 06:48 UTC). In business class, 143,000 points + $277.50. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business-class award space on 11 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 03:18 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK) with Qantas?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Qantas awards from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from Los Angeles (LAX) to Bangkok (BKK)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Mar 2027 departures: 57,800 points (31 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem