Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for HKG→CHC in economy, premium economy and business class. Lowest economy: 84,900 points + $225.50 (economy space on 18 dates). Lowest business class: 72,500 points + $119.20 (business-class space on 8 dates). Lowest premium economy: 109,800 points + $225.50 (premium economy space on 17 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
84,900 points + $225.50
economy space on 18 dates
Lowest business class
72,500 points + $119.20
business-class space on 8 dates
Lowest premium economy
109,800 points + $225.50
premium economy space on 17 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on HKG→CHC in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy84,900 points + $225.502 stopsEmirates (EK), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Thai Airways International (TG), Virgin Australia (VA)218See dates
Premium Economy109,800 points + $225.502 stopsEmirates (EK), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Turkish Airlines (TK), Virgin Australia (VA)117See dates
Business72,500 points + $119.201 stopEmirates (EK), Singapore Airlines (SQ), Thai Airways International (TG), United Airlines (UA)28See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy84,900 points + $228.2012 stopsCheck this date
Economy144,400 points + $122.5051 stopCheck this date
Economy144,400 points + $122.5061 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy109,800 points + $228.2012 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy113,700 points + $226.7032 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy287,800 points + $122.4021 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Aeroplan award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Air Canada Aeroplan in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy18 of 5532%
Premium Economy17 of 5530%
Business8 of 5514%

Best months to fly from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
84,900 (3 dates)109,800 (7 dates)—
144,400 (5 dates)——
84,900 (5 dates)109,800 (5 dates)72,500 (6 dates)
86,200 (3 dates)111,400 (3 dates)309,300 (1 date)
86,200 (2 dates)111,400 (2 dates)309,300 (1 date)

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan84,900 pts + $225.50109,800 pts + $225.5072,500 pts + $119.20Lowest—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue34,500 pts + $138.20———
Alaska Atmos Rewards37,500 pts + $100.0050,000 pts + $100.00Lowest75,000 pts + $102.50—
American Airlines AAdvantage30,000 pts + $80.10Lowest———
Qantas Frequent Flyer43,200 pts + $89.8198,200 pts + $253.63113,900 pts + $92.36299,300 pts + $1,242.56Lowest
United MileagePlus50,000 pts + $82.90—110,000 pts + $82.90Mixed cabin—

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)

How many points do you need to fly from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC) with Air Canada Aeroplan?

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 84,900 points + $225.50, with a typical monthly low of 86,200 points over 5 months and award space on 18 departure dates (newest observation Oct 12, 2026); premium economy 109,800 points + $225.50, with monthly lows of 109,800 points in 2 months and 111,400 points in 2 months, and award space on 17 departure dates (newest observation Oct 12, 2026); business class 72,500 points + $119.20, with monthly lows of 72,500 points in 1 month and 309,300 points in 2 months, and award space on 8 departure dates (newest observation Oct 9, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (84,900 to 144,400 points), premium economy (109,800 to 111,400 points) and business class (72,500 to 309,300 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)?

In economy, 84,900 points + $225.50. Seen Oct 12, 2026, 13:59 UTC for a Nov 16, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 18 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 12, 2026, 13:59 UTC). In business class, 72,500 points + $119.20. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 8 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 9, 2026, 07:23 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Hong Kong (HKG) to Christchurch (CHC)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Mar 2027 departures: 84,900 points (5 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem