Award flights from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii

AwardTool saw award space on 3 routes from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii in the last 30 days, into 3 airports, on 12 programs. Lowest economy observed: 22,000 miles + $5.60, Washington Dulles (IAD) to Kona (KOA), with Delta SkyMiles. Lowest business class observed: 60,500 miles + $5.60, Washington Dulles (IAD) to Honolulu (HNL), with American Airlines AAdvantage.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 16, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
3
Airports reached
3
Lowest economy
22,000 miles + $5.60
IAD–KOA · SkyMiles
Lowest business class
60,500 miles + $5.60
IAD–HNL · AAdvantage
Lowest first class
50,000 points + $25.60
IAD–HNL · Atmos

Award routes from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen. Routes from elsewhere in the United States are domestic flights; routes within Hawaii are not counted.

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Honolulu (HNL)22,500 miles + $5.60AAdvantage · 325 dates60,500 miles + $5.60AAdvantage · 318 dates50,000 points + $25.60Atmos · 325 datesYes12
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Kona (KOA)22,000 miles + $5.60SkyMiles · 310 dates62,500 miles + $5.60AAdvantage · 64 dates50,000 points + $25.60Atmos · 325 dates · Mixed cabinNot seen8
Washington Dulles (IAD) to Maui (OGG)30,000 points + $13.51Velocity · 101 dates——Not seen1

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest awards by month from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed for departures in each month across every route on this page, with its route and program and the number of routes with award space that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes49,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes60,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes32,500 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,000 milesIAD–KOA · SkyMiles · 3 routes85,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes85,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes85,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes87,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes88,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes85,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes85,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes160,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 1 route50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes85,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes168,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 1 route50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 3 routes85,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 2 routes75,000 milesIAD–KOA · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes
22,500 milesIAD–KOA · LifeMiles · 3 routes57,000 milesIAD–HNL · AAdvantage · 1 route75,000 milesIAD–KOA · Etihad Guest · 2 routes · Mixed cabin50,000 pointsIAD–HNL · Atmos · 2 routes

Taxes vary by route and program and are not part of these month figures; each route page shows them.

Programs with award space from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii

Programs by number of routes, with the lowest award each showed on 2 or more dates.

ProgramRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
Virgin Australia Velocity3—30,000 points + $9.40IAD–HNL · Velocity
American Airlines AAdvantage260,500 miles + $5.60IAD–HNL · AAdvantage22,500 miles + $5.60IAD–HNL · AAdvantage
Air Canada Aeroplan2—25,000 points + $44.64IAD–HNL · Aeroplan
Alaska Atmos Rewards2—22,500 points + $5.60IAD–KOA · Atmos
Avianca LifeMiles2—22,500 miles + $30.20IAD–KOA · LifeMiles
Delta SkyMiles2—22,000 miles + $5.60IAD–KOA · SkyMiles
Etihad Guest275,000 miles + $62.62IAD–HNL · Etihad Guest · Mixed cabin60,000 miles + $57.47IAD–HNL · Etihad Guest
United MileagePlus290,000 miles + $5.60IAD–HNL · MileagePlus25,000 miles + $5.60IAD–HNL · MileagePlus
JetBlue TrueBlue1—40,200 points + $5.60IAD–HNL · TrueBlue
Air France/KLM Flying Blue1—31,500 miles + $42.79IAD–HNL · Flying Blue
Qantas Frequent Flyer195,900 points + $17.30IAD–HNL · Qantas · Mixed cabin36,200 points + $17.30IAD–HNL · Qantas
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club1—40,500 points + $5.60IAD–HNL · Virgin Atlantic

Transferable points to Hawaii

Banks whose points transfer to programs with award space to Hawaii, with the points each award takes at the listed ratio.

Questions about award flights from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii

What's the lowest economy award from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii AwardTool has seen?

22,000 miles + $5.60, Washington Dulles (IAD) to Kona (KOA), with Delta SkyMiles, which showed economy award space on that route on 310 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

What's the lowest business-class award from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii AwardTool has seen?

60,500 miles + $5.60, Washington Dulles (IAD) to Honolulu (HNL), with American Airlines AAdvantage, which showed business-class award space on that route on 318 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in Hawaii had award space from Washington Dulles (IAD)?

Honolulu (HNL), Kona (KOA) and Maui (OGG), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

When were business-class awards from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii lowest?

Departures in Oct 2026: 60,500 miles IAD to HNL with American Airlines AAdvantage, open on 9 dates that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers. A record of what AwardTool observed, not a forecast.

Which programs had award space from Washington Dulles (IAD) to Hawaii?

Virgin Australia Velocity (3 routes), American Airlines AAdvantage (2 routes), Air Canada Aeroplan (2 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (2 routes), Avianca LifeMiles (2 routes), Delta SkyMiles (2 routes) and 6 other programs. Virgin Australia Velocity had the most routes.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem