Award flights from London Heathrow (LHR) to California

AwardTool saw award space on 4 routes from London Heathrow (LHR) to California in the last 30 days, into 4 airports, on 18 programs. Lowest economy observed: 9,000 points + $334.73, London Heathrow (LHR) to Los Angeles (LAX), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Prices observed – .

Page regenerated from the Oct 16, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Routes with award space
4
Airports reached
4
Lowest economy
9,000 points + $334.73
LHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest business class
41,000 points + $970.30
LHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic
Lowest first class
70,000 points + $438.49
LHR–SJC · Atmos

Award routes from London Heathrow (LHR) to California

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed on each route, by cabin, with the program and the number of dates seen. Flights within California are not counted here.

RouteEconomyBusinessFirstNonstop seenPrograms
London Heathrow (LHR) to Los Angeles (LAX)9,000 points + $334.73Virgin Atlantic · 330 dates41,000 points + $970.30Virgin Atlantic · 330 dates70,000 points + $434.39Atmos · 320 datesYes18
London Heathrow (LHR) to San Diego (SAN)21,000 miles + $235.29AAdvantage · 308 dates57,500 miles + $418.49AAdvantage · 307 dates390,000 miles + $426.31SkyMiles · 319 datesYes11
London Heathrow (LHR) to San Francisco (SFO)19,000 miles + $297.86Miles&Go · 263 dates41,000 points + $1,003.30Virgin Atlantic · 320 dates70,000 points + $433.69Atmos · 320 datesYes16
London Heathrow (LHR) to San Jose (SJC)21,000 miles + $235.29AAdvantage · 295 dates57,500 miles + $382.09AAdvantage · 295 dates70,000 points + $438.49Atmos · 324 datesNot seen3

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Lowest awards by month from London Heathrow (LHR) to California

The lowest one-way award AwardTool observed for departures in each month across every route on this page, with its route and program and the number of routes with award space that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers.

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
19,000 milesLHR–SFO · Miles&Go · 4 routes40,000 milesLHR–LAX · AAdvantage · 4 routes57,500 milesLHR–LAX · AAdvantage · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–SFO · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes23,000 pointsLHR–SFO · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes57,500 milesLHR–LAX · AAdvantage · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes41,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–SFO · Atmos · 4 routes
15,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes23,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes57,500 milesLHR–LAX · AAdvantage · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–SJC · Atmos · 4 routes
9,500 milesLHR–LAX · Smiles · 4 routes23,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes47,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Atmos · 4 routes
9,000 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes16,500 pointsLHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic · 4 routes57,500 milesLHR–LAX · AAdvantage · 4 routes70,000 pointsLHR–SFO · Atmos · 4 routes
25,000 milesLHR–LAX · Flying Blue · 3 routes45,000 milesLHR–SFO · Flying Blue · 3 routes123,000 milesLHR–LAX · Flying Blue · 3 routes—

Taxes vary by route and program and are not part of these month figures; each route page shows them.

Programs with award space from London Heathrow (LHR) to California

Programs by number of routes, with the lowest award each showed on 2 or more dates.

ProgramRoutesLowest businessLowest economy
American Airlines AAdvantage457,500 miles + $418.99LHR–SFO · AAdvantage21,000 miles + $235.29LHR–SFO · AAdvantage
Alaska Atmos Rewards470,000 points + $397.09LHR–LAX · Atmos35,000 points + $222.49LHR–SJC · Atmos
Qantas Frequent Flyer498,400 points + $1,588.62LHR–SAN · Qantas36,200 points + $509.65LHR–LAX · Qantas
Avianca LifeMiles399,830 miles + $446.13LHR–LAX · LifeMiles39,960 miles + $446.13LHR–LAX · LifeMiles
JetBlue TrueBlue3—26,500 points + $230.24LHR–LAX · TrueBlue
Delta SkyMiles3320,000 miles + $1,615.97LHR–LAX · SkyMiles40,000 miles + $230.24LHR–LAX · SkyMiles
Air France/KLM Flying Blue360,000 miles + $787.69LHR–SFO · Flying Blue21,875 miles + $300.29LHR–LAX · Flying Blue
Qatar Airways Privilege Club377,250 Avios + taxes not reportedLHR–LAX · Privilege Club25,750 Avios + taxes not reportedLHR–LAX · Privilege Club
United MileagePlus3200,000 miles + taxes varyLHR–SFO · MileagePlus · nonstop32,800 miles + $220.49LHR–LAX · MileagePlus
Virgin Australia Velocity3158,500 points + $623.27LHR–SFO · Velocity42,000 points + $228.14LHR–LAX · Velocity
Air Canada Aeroplan280,000 points + $484.50LHR–LAX · Aeroplan · Mixed cabin40,000 points + $290.60LHR–LAX · Aeroplan
Aeromexico Club Premier2225,000 points + $493.30LHR–LAX · Club Premier73,000 points + $307.56LHR–LAX · Club Premier
Etihad Guest2119,999 miles + $447.59LHR–LAX · Etihad Guest67,000 miles + $244.19LHR–LAX · Etihad Guest
SAS EuroBonus260,000 points + $391.59LHR–SFO · EuroBonus30,000 points + $203.69LHR–SFO · EuroBonus
Turkish Miles & Smiles2175,000 miles + taxes not reportedLHR–LAX · Miles&Smiles55,000 miles + taxes not reportedLHR–LAX · Miles&Smiles
TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go2190,000 miles + $509.55LHR–SFO · Miles&Go19,000 miles + $297.86LHR–SFO · Miles&Go
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club241,000 points + $970.30LHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic9,000 points + $334.73LHR–LAX · Virgin Atlantic
GOL Smiles1—9,500 miles + taxes not reportedLHR–LAX · Smiles

Transferable points to California

Banks whose points transfer to programs with award space to California, with the points each award takes at the listed ratio.

Questions about award flights from London Heathrow (LHR) to California

What's the lowest economy award from London Heathrow (LHR) to California AwardTool has seen?

9,000 points + $334.73, London Heathrow (LHR) to Los Angeles (LAX), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed economy award space on that route on 330 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

What's the lowest business-class award from London Heathrow (LHR) to California AwardTool has seen?

41,000 points + $970.30, London Heathrow (LHR) to Los Angeles (LAX), with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, which showed business-class award space on that route on 330 departure dates in the last 30 days. Search live before you transfer points.

Which airports in California had award space from London Heathrow (LHR)?

Los Angeles (LAX), San Diego (SAN), San Francisco (SFO) and San Jose (SJC), in the last 30 days. Only routes where a program showed award space on 2 or more dates are listed.

When were business-class awards from London Heathrow (LHR) to California lowest?

Departures in Jan 2027: 41,000 points LHR to LAX with Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, open on 31 dates that month. Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers. A record of what AwardTool observed, not a forecast.

Which programs had award space from London Heathrow (LHR) to California?

American Airlines AAdvantage (4 routes), Alaska Atmos Rewards (4 routes), Qantas Frequent Flyer (4 routes), Avianca LifeMiles (3 routes), JetBlue TrueBlue (3 routes), Delta SkyMiles (3 routes) and 12 other programs. AAdvantage, Atmos and Qantas had the most routes, 4 each.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem