Air Canada Aeroplan award flights from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Air Canada Aeroplan award space for BUD→YVR in economy, premium economy and business class. Lowest economy: 42,500 points + $86.10 (economy space on 28 dates). Lowest business class: 75,000 points + $101.40 (business-class space on 27 dates). Lowest premium economy: 77,440 points + $132.89 (premium economy space on 26 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
42,500 points + $86.10
economy space on 28 dates
Lowest business class
75,000 points + $101.40
business-class space on 27 dates
Lowest premium economy
77,440 points + $132.89
premium economy space on 26 dates

Aeroplan award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan award AwardTool observed on BUD→YVR in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy42,500 points + $86.101 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Air Dolomiti (EN), Lufthansa (LH) +6 more9+28See dates
Premium Economy77,440 points + $132.893 stopsAir Canada (AC), Air Dolomiti (EN), Lufthansa (LH), Austrian (OS) +3 more326See dates
Business75,000 points + $101.401 stopEurowings Discover (4Y), Air Canada (AC), Air Dolomiti (EN), Lufthansa (LH) +2 more127See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Aeroplan award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy42,500 points + $94.0021 stopCheck this date
Economy49,005 points + $124.0942 stopsCheck this date
Economy49,005 points + $124.0912 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy78,871 points + $165.0343 stopsCheck this date
Premium Economy94,994 points + $135.1032 stopsCheck this date
Business186,114 points + $176.2073 stopsCheck this date
Business241,369 points + $186.5063 stopsCheck this date
Business485,014 points + $100.0012 stopsCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Aeroplan award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Air Canada Aeroplan in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy28 of 3190%
Premium Economy26 of 3183%
Business27 of 3187%

Best months to fly from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR) with Aeroplan

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
49,005 (1 date)—485,014 (1 date)
49,005 (1 date)94,994 (1 date)241,369 (1 date)
42,500 (4 dates)78,871 (3 dates)186,114 (3 dates)
49,475 (4 dates)79,721 (4 dates)103,775 (4 dates)
42,500 (10 dates)77,440 (10 dates)75,000 (10 dates)
42,500 (1 date)86,135 (1 date)194,689 (1 date)
42,500 (1 date)81,109 (1 date)144,651 (1 date)
50,005 (1 date)86,135 (1 date)196,294 (1 date)
63,887 (3 dates)81,476 (3 dates)155,665 (3 dates)
63,791 (2 dates)81,445 (2 dates)155,344 (2 dates)

How to get Aeroplan points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Aeroplan vs other programs from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan42,500 pts + $86.1077,440 pts + $132.8975,000 pts + $101.40Lowest—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue26,500 pts + $193.8040,000 pts + $298.2085,500 pts + $424.30—
Alaska Atmos Rewards40,000 pts + $126.2935,000 pts + $117.50Lowest175,000 pts + $129.09Mixed cabin175,000 pts + $129.09Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage22,500 pts + $72.79Lowest59,000 pts + $64.89418,500 pts + $64.89—
United MileagePlus44,000 pts + $49.4055,000 pts + $97.3988,000 pts + $73.90—

Questions about Aeroplan award flights from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)

How many points do you need to fly from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR) with Air Canada Aeroplan?

The lowest one-way Air Canada Aeroplan awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days (newest observation Oct 19, 2026): economy 42,500 points + $86.10, with a typical monthly low of 49,005 points over 10 months and award space on 28 departure dates; premium economy 77,440 points + $132.89, with a typical monthly low of 81,445 points over 9 months and award space on 26 departure dates; business class 75,000 points + $101.40, with a typical monthly low of 155,665 points over 10 months and award space on 27 departure dates. Monthly lows varied in economy (42,500 to 63,887 points), premium economy (77,440 to 94,994 points) and business class (75,000 to 485,014 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Aeroplan award from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)?

In economy, 42,500 points + $86.10. Seen Sep 21, 2026, 21:34 UTC for a Dec 6, 2026 departure. Air Canada Aeroplan showed economy award space on 28 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 03:07 UTC). In business class, 75,000 points + $101.40. Air Canada Aeroplan showed business-class award space on 27 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 19, 2026, 03:07 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR) with Aeroplan?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Air Canada Aeroplan award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Aeroplan awards from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant) and Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Aeroplan award prices from Budapest (BUD) to Vancouver (YVR)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Apr 2027 departures: 42,500 points (10 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem