Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for AKL→SZX in economy, premium economy, business class and first class. Lowest economy: 51,800 points + $120.63 (economy space on 11 dates). Lowest business class: 182,900 points + $1,624.96 (business-class space on 19 dates). Lowest first class: 299,300 points + $1,624.96 (first-class space on 12 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
51,800 points + $120.63
economy space on 11 dates
Lowest business class
182,900 points + $1,624.96
business-class space on 19 dates
Lowest first class
299,300 points + $1,624.96
first-class space on 12 dates
Lowest premium economy
164,700 points + $378.61
premium economy space on 6 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on AKL→SZX in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy51,800 points + $120.631 stopEmirates (EK), JQ, Malaysia Airlines (MH), China Eastern (MU)111See dates
Premium Economy164,700 points + $378.611 stopEmirates (EK)16See dates
Business182,900 points + $1,624.961 stopEmirates (EK)119See dates
First299,300 points + $1,624.961 stopEmirates (EK)112See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy69,900 points + $379.0821 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy164,700 points + $379.0821 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy164,700 points + $379.0821 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy164,700 points + $379.5011 stopCheck this date
Business182,900 points + $1,627.4621 stopCheck this date
Business182,900 points + $1,627.4621 stopCheck this date
Business182,900 points + $1,627.4621 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,627.4621 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Qantas award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Qantas Frequent Flyer in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy11 of 5022%
Premium Economy6 of 5012%
Business19 of 5038%
First12 of 5024%

Best months to fly from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX) with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
69,900 (1 date)164,700 (2 dates)182,900 (4 dates)299,300 (3 dates)
—164,700 (1 date)182,900 (4 dates)299,300 (6 dates)
51,800 (7 dates)164,700 (3 dates)182,900 (3 dates)299,300 (2 dates)
60,100 (1 date)———
69,900 (2 dates)—182,900 (8 dates)299,300 (1 date)

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan35,000 pts + $74.50Lowest288,800 pts + $77.8072,500 pts + $74.60Lowest—
Alaska Atmos Rewards37,500 pts + $119.20———
Etihad Guest67,000 pts + $99.20———
Qantas Frequent Flyer51,800 pts + $120.63164,700 pts + $378.61Lowest182,900 pts + $1,624.96299,300 pts + $1,624.96Lowest
United MileagePlus50,000 pts + $35.50—110,000 pts + $35.50Mixed cabin—

Questions about Qantas award flights from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)

How many points do you need to fly from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX) with Qantas Frequent Flyer?

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 51,800 points + $120.63, with a typical monthly low of 60,100 points over 4 months and award space on 11 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); premium economy 164,700 points + $378.61, the lowest price in each of 3 months, with award space on 6 departure dates (newest observation Oct 10, 2026); business class 182,900 points + $1,624.96, the lowest price in each of 4 months, with award space on 19 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); first class 299,300 points + $1,624.96, the lowest price in each of 4 months, with award space on 12 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026). Monthly lows varied in economy (51,800 to 69,900 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Qantas award from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)?

In economy, 51,800 points + $120.63. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 11 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 06:48 UTC). In business class, 182,900 points + $1,624.96. Seen Oct 9, 2026, 06:01 UTC for a Nov 20, 2026 departure. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business-class award space on 19 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 06:44 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX) with Qantas?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Qantas awards from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from Auckland (AKL) to Shenzhen (SZX)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Jan 2027 departures: 51,800 points (7 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem