Virgin Atlantic Flying Club award flights from San Francisco (SFO) to Tokyo Narita (NRT)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Virgin Atlantic Flying Club award space for SFO→NRT in economy. Lowest economy: 36,000 points + $462.90 (economy space on 43 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
36,000 points + $462.90
economy space on 43 dates

Virgin award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Virgin Atlantic Flying Club award AwardTool observed on SFO→NRT in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy36,000 points + $462.901 stopDelta Air Lines (DL), Korean Air (KE), KLM (KL)143See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly SFO to NRT with Virgin

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomy
55,000 (5 dates)
36,000 (1 date)
38,000 (13 dates)
38,000 (14 dates)
38,000 (10 dates)

How to get Virgin points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Virgin vs other programs on SFO–NRT

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Aeromexico Club Premier74,000 pts + $98.51150,400 pts + $98.51206,000 pts + $98.51—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue34,562 pts + $38.00Lowest65,000 pts + $458.00111,000 pts + $104.23—
Alaska Atmos Rewards35,000 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $25.60130,000 pts + $49.10150,000 pts + $5.60Lowest
American Airlines AAdvantage35,000 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $5.60Lowest158,500 pts + $5.60—
Avianca LifeMiles55,000 pts + $29.00———
Cathay Pacific Asia Miles38,000 pts + $33.6378,000 pts + $267.52119,000 pts + $278.98—
Delta SkyMiles41,100 pts + $5.60117,300 pts + $5.60286,300 pts + $5.60286,300 pts + $5.60
Emirates Skywards45,000 pts + $311.00109,000 pts + $311.00121,000 pts + $1,254.00—
Etihad Guest75,000 pts + $56.90—139,999 pts + $56.90—
Qantas Frequent Flyer36,200 pts + $349.0085,000 pts + $353.00—155,200 pts + $353.00
Qatar Airways Privilege Club50,000 pts + taxes not reported—106,000 pts + taxes not reportedLowest—
United MileagePlus55,000 pts + $5.6065,000 pts + $5.60110,000 pts + $5.60220,000 pts + $5.60
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club36,000 pts + $462.90———
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $9.46142,000 pts + $215.67——

Questions about Virgin award flights from SFO to NRT

What's the lowest Virgin award from San Francisco to Tokyo Narita?

In economy, 36,000 points + $462.90. Virgin Atlantic Flying Club showed economy award space on 43 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 03:42 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop SFO to NRT awards with Virgin?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Virgin Atlantic Flying Club award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points transfer to Virgin?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Bilt Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, Instant), Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1, Instant), Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant) and Wells Fargo Rewards (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Virgin award prices from SFO to NRT?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Aug 2027 departures: 38,000 points (14 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem