Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from Shanghai Pudong (PVG) to Los Angeles (LAX)

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for PVG→LAX in economy, premium economy, business and first. Lowest economy: 47,200 points + $381.26 (economy space on 295 dates). Lowest business: 182,900 points + $1,072.48 (business space on 31 dates). Lowest first: 299,300 points + $1,203.65 (first space on 8 dates).

Data as of

Award prices last changed . AwardTool checks these routes daily; seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
47,200 points + $381.26
economy space on 295 dates
Lowest business
182,900 points + $1,072.48
business space on 31 dates
Lowest first
299,300 points + $1,203.65
first space on 8 dates
Lowest premium economy
89,900 points + $440.99
premium economy space on 210 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on PVG→LAX in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy47,200 points + $381.261 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), China Airlines (CI), Cathay Pacific (CX) +4 more1295See dates
Premium Economy89,900 points + $440.991 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), Cathay Pacific (CX), Emirates (EK) +1 more1210See dates
Business182,900 points + $1,072.481 stopAir France (AF), Emirates (EK)131See dates
First299,300 points + $1,203.651 stopEmirates (EK)18See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy47,200 points + $381.2611 stopCheck this date
Economy47,200 points + $381.2611 stopCheck this date
Economy47,200 points + $381.2611 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy112,200 points + $264.0111 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy112,200 points + $264.0111 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy112,200 points + $264.0111 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,203.6511 stopCheck this date
First299,300 points + $1,203.6511 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them at the time shown. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

Best months to fly PVG to LAX with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
47,200 (15 dates)143,500 (3 dates)——
47,200 (26 dates)112,200 (18 dates)—299,300 (7 dates)
47,200 (28 dates)89,900 (19 dates)—299,300 (1 date)
52,300 (18 dates)89,900 (22 dates)——
52,300 (26 dates)112,200 (17 dates)182,900 (8 dates)—
52,300 (31 dates)112,200 (20 dates)182,900 (10 dates)—
57,800 (27 dates)112,200 (21 dates)182,900 (4 dates)—
52,300 (31 dates)112,200 (23 dates)182,900 (3 dates)—
52,300 (30 dates)112,200 (22 dates)——
57,800 (26 dates)112,200 (19 dates)182,900 (4 dates)—
52,300 (27 dates)170,000 (18 dates)182,900 (2 dates)—
52,300 (10 dates)112,200 (8 dates)——

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs on PVG–LAX

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan50,000 pts + $108.3091,791 pts + $102.1085,000 pts + $125.50Lowest327,505 pts + $107.70
Air France/KLM Flying Blue35,000 pts + $291.93———
Alaska Atmos Rewards42,500 pts + $57.5955,000 pts + $58.19Lowest125,000 pts + $65.09200,000 pts + $65.09
American Airlines AAdvantage35,000 pts + $37.59Lowest65,000 pts + $38.1985,000 pts + $51.89150,000 pts + $51.89Lowest
Avianca LifeMiles55,000 pts + $55.03—100,000 pts + $70.83—
Delta SkyMiles38,000 pts + $29.94110,000 pts + $29.94330,000 pts + $29.94330,000 pts + $35.23
Emirates Skywards42,500 pts + $324.72104,000 pts + $324.72116,000 pts + $1,203.51—
Qantas Frequent Flyer47,200 pts + $381.2689,900 pts + $440.99182,900 pts + $1,072.48299,300 pts + $1,203.65
Turkish Miles & Smiles75,000 pts + taxes not reported—275,000 pts + taxes not reported—
United MileagePlus55,000 pts + $31.6365,000 pts + $31.63110,000 pts + $55.39—
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club38,000 pts + $60.43———
Virgin Australia Velocity42,000 pts + $30.02142,000 pts + $237.27——

Questions about Qantas award flights from PVG to LAX

What's the lowest Qantas award from Shanghai Pudong to Los Angeles?

In economy, 47,200 points + $381.26. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 295 departure dates (newest observation Oct 16, 2026, 07:27 UTC). In business, 182,900 points + $1,072.48. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business award space on 31 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 22:28 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop PVG to LAX awards with Qantas?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points transfer to Qantas?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from PVG to LAX?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Dec 2026 departures: 47,200 points (28 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem