Qantas Frequent Flyer award flights from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)

Explore these award routes

Preview matching cached flight results on these routes, then search live for your own trip.

In the last 30 days AwardTool saw Qantas Frequent Flyer award space for MSY→FRA in economy, premium economy and business class. Lowest economy: 36,200 points + $349.00 (economy space on 16 dates). Lowest business class: 103,800 points + $1,474.70 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin; business-class space on 5 dates).

Prices observed – ; newest observation .

Page regenerated from the Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot (normally daily). Summary last changed . Seats change quickly.

Lowest economy
36,200 points + $349.00
economy space on 16 dates
Lowest business class (mixed cabin)
103,800 points + $1,474.70
business-class space on 5 dates · part of the trip in a lower cabin
Lowest premium economy
90,600 points + $1,579.00
premium economy space on 12 dates

Qantas award prices by cabin

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer award AwardTool observed on MSY→FRA in each cabin, in points plus taxes.

CabinPoints + taxesStopsAirlines seenSeatsDates seenNewest observation
Economy36,200 points + $349.001 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE), KLM (KL)116See dates
Premium Economy90,600 points + $1,579.001 stopAmerican Airlines (AA), Air France (AF), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE) +1 more112See dates
Business103,800 points + $1,474.70Mixed cabin2 stopsAmerican Airlines (AA), British Airways (BA), Condor (DE), KLM (KL)15See dates

Not seen means AwardTool hasn't observed this cabin on this route in the last 30 days. It doesn't mean the airline has no seats. Dates seen counts departure dates with an open award in that cabin at any price; newest observation is the latest time AwardTool saw one of them. Seats is the count the program reported when we observed it; some programs report at most 9.

Observed Qantas award examples

Awards AwardTool observed for departures in the next 60 days (one way, per traveler)
DepartureCabinPoints + taxesSeatsStopsObserved (UTC)
Economy36,200 points + $349.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy36,200 points + $349.0011 stopCheck this date
Economy36,200 points + $349.0011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy90,600 points + $1,579.0011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy91,800 points + $1,617.6011 stopCheck this date
Premium Economy93,100 points + $1,579.0011 stopCheck this date
Business111,000 points + $1,492.6011 stopCheck this date

Prices are one-way per traveler: the program's points or miles plus taxes and carrier fees in USD, as AwardTool observed them in the observation window. Award space changes constantly. A seat we saw may be gone, and space we haven't seen may exist. Always confirm with a live search before transferring points; most transfers can't be reversed.

How often Qantas award space showed up

Departure dates in the next 365 days that AwardTool checked for Qantas Frequent Flyer in the last 30 days, how many had award space in each cabin at any price, and the latest departure with space.

CabinDates with spaceShare of dates checkedLatest departure with space
Economy16 of 2564%
Premium Economy12 of 2548%
Business5 of 2520%

Best months to fly from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA) with Qantas

Lowest prices among the dates we observed, by departure month. A record, not a forecast.
MonthEconomyPremium EconomyBusiness
36,200 (5 dates)90,600 (2 dates)111,000 (1 date)
36,200 (1 date)91,800 (1 date)—
36,200 (5 dates)90,600 (5 dates)103,800 (4 dates)Mixed cabin
36,200 (2 dates)91,500 (2 dates)—
36,200 (3 dates)91,500 (2 dates)—

How to get Qantas points

Check current transfer bonuses. Most transfers can't be reversed.

Qantas vs other programs from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)

Lowest one-way award per program and cabin on this route.

ProgramEconomyPremium EconomyBusinessFirst
Air Canada Aeroplan40,000 pts + $75.8180,838 pts + $79.3175,000 pts + $76.01Mixed cabin—
Air France/KLM Flying Blue35,500 pts + $159.6065,000 pts + $250.80201,000 pts + $364.90—
Alaska Atmos Rewards27,500 pts + $373.4035,000 pts + $569.70Lowest55,000 pts + $1,024.70Lowest400,000 pts + $65.80
American Airlines AAdvantage21,000 pts + $5.60Lowest40,000 pts + $552.9057,500 pts + $63.60—
Avianca LifeMiles37,000 pts + $5.60———
Delta SkyMiles25,000 pts + $5.6075,000 pts + $5.60125,000 pts + $11.20Mixed cabin125,000 pts + $5.60Lowest
Qantas Frequent Flyer36,200 pts + $349.0090,600 pts + $1,579.00103,800 pts + $1,474.70Mixed cabin—
United MileagePlus38,300 pts + $5.6050,000 pts + $5.6088,000 pts + $5.60Mixed cabin—

Questions about Qantas award flights from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)

How many points do you need to fly from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA) with Qantas Frequent Flyer?

The lowest one-way Qantas Frequent Flyer awards AwardTool observed in the last 30 days: economy 36,200 points + $349.00, the lowest price in each of 5 months, with award space on 16 departure dates (newest observation Oct 15, 2026); premium economy 90,600 points + $1,579.00, with a typical monthly low of 91,500 points over 5 months and award space on 12 departure dates (newest observation Oct 4, 2026); business class 103,800 points + $1,474.70, a mixed-cabin award, with award space on 5 departure dates (newest observation Sep 25, 2026). Monthly lows varied in premium economy (90,600 to 91,800 points) and business class (103,800 to 111,000 points), so the award on your dates may cost more. Search live before transferring points.

What's the lowest Qantas award from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)?

In economy, 36,200 points + $349.00. Seen Sep 23, 2026, 19:17 UTC for an Oct 22, 2026 departure. Qantas Frequent Flyer showed economy award space on 16 departure dates at any price (newest observation Oct 15, 2026, 16:54 UTC). In business class, 103,800 points + $1,474.70 on a mixed-cabin itinerary (part of the trip in a lower cabin). Qantas Frequent Flyer showed business-class award space on 5 departure dates at any price (newest observation Sep 25, 2026, 15:22 UTC). Search live before transferring points.

Can you book nonstop awards from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA) with Qantas?

AwardTool hasn't observed nonstop Qantas Frequent Flyer award space on this route in the last 30 days. That doesn't mean nonstop space never appears.

Which credit card points can book Qantas awards from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)?

American Express Membership Rewards (1:1, Instant), Capital One Miles (1:1, ~1-2 days) and Citi ThankYou Points (1:1, Instant). Check current transfer bonuses; most transfers can't be reversed.

Which months had the lowest Qantas award prices from New Orleans (MSY) to Frankfurt (FRA)?

Counting only month prices from programs with award space on 2 or more dates that month, and leaving out unusually low outliers, the lowest economy award AwardTool observed was for Oct 2026 departures: 36,200 points (5 dates). The month table shows every lowest price, including those. Based on dates we observed, not a forecast.

Related pages

How this page is built

These figures come from AwardTool's cached award searches across 29 loyalty programs. A value counts only when AwardTool observed it in the last 30 days, for departures within 365 days of the data date. Each price is the lowest one-way award seen per passenger, in the program's points or miles, with taxes and fees in USD. A missing value means AwardTool hasn't seen that award recently, not that none exists. The date-by-date calendar is in the app: a limited window on the free plan and 365 days with Pro.

How AwardTool collects this data · Report a data problem